Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Bluebird Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Paglia, Camille

Sexual Personae: Art and Decadence from Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Trade Paper. 0679735798 . Art and literature are analyzed in sexual terms in this remarkable book. In super shape, solid and tight.; 60297; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
2) The Golden Treasury of Songs and Poems, Revised and Enlarged with Additional Poems
Palgrave, Francis T. (editor)

The Golden Treasury of Songs and Poems, Revised and Enlarged with  Additional Poems
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. Poor with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. No DJ. Edited by poetry professor at Oxford Univ. Selected poems and songs; packaged in once handsome, but fragile, leather volume. Erosion of leather at top and bottom of spine, back cover present but has detached; book itself firm and complete. Lettering and artwork bright gilt on cover and spine. With romantic presentation remarks frt fly papers, presenter's photo laid in. Owner's ex libris plate ffep. ; LK41267; 12m... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Golden Treasury
Palgrave, Francis T. (editor)

The Golden Treasury
Roslyn, NY: Walter J. Black. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1932. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Collection of beloved poems and lyrics, as collected by Oxford professor. Handsomely produced reprint in full linen-look greenish-tan cloth covers with Classics Club seal in oval on front cover and with title block in vivid black & red ink with gold accents on spine. Clean & bright, with red stained top edge. With Classics Club flyer detailing the author's life laid in. This series features rando... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
4) Palmer's Fieldbook of Mammals, A Unit in a Series of Aids to Conservation
Palmer, E.Laurence

Palmer's Fieldbook of Mammals, A Unit in a Series of Aids to Conservation
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. This compact field guide "provides a weath of information in words, pictures and nature diagrams". In full green cloth covers with bright black inked lettering front & spine. Interior has bookplate front free endpaper, otherwise clean & unmarked. Dust wrapper chipped & scuffed but intact; bears orig $3.75 flap price and in removable mylar protector. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
5) A History of Astronomy
Pannekoek, A

New York: Interscience Publishers, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. Big book on celestial subject, complete with lots of b&w photos. DJ in poly protector which has been securely taped to outer book covers so as to make removal difficult. Solid and tight inside, with prev. owner's nameplate card taped to ffep. Glue stain remnants 1st and last 2-3 pgs., else clean tight and solid. 521 pgs.; 50552; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) More for Your Money
Paris, James L

More for Your Money
Stock photo.
Harvest House Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Trade Paper. 1565079353 . In good shape; minor crease frt cover. ; 0.84 x 8.41 x 5.49 Inches; 289 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
7) The Collected Stories of Dorothy Parker
Parker, Dorothy

New York: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1942. First Thus. Hard Cover. Incomparable short story writer's collection in a nice ML edition. Full navy cloth. Slightly faded red printed title area spine and frt cover. Bookplate, inked presentation remarks.; 50476; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
8) The Collected Poetry of Dorothy Parker
Parker, Dorothy

The Collected Poetry of Dorothy Parker
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good- in Fair dust jacket. 1936. Hardcover. Attractive collection of the famous writer's poetry. In full grey cloth covers with bright green and gilt painted motif cover & spine. Interior has sticker removal evidence, front free endpaper; with prev owner's name and address inked to reverse of ffep; otherwise clean & unmarked inside. Green stained top edge. DJ chafed and chipped, with 3 spots on cover where outer skin has been removed; one 1" tear;... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) John Kenneth Galbraith His Life, His Politics, His Economics
Parker, Richard

Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Poor in Good dust jacket. 2005. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0374281688 . Giant memoir by thinker in a beat-up but intact copy. Extensive underlinings and notes throughout; beginning of spine crack mid-book. Orig full number line publisher's pg, DJ has orig unclipped $35 price, flap. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 832 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
10) The Common Stream Portrait of an English Village Through 2000 Years
Parker, Rowland

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Good in Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0030145112 . History of the village of Foxton, England is traced from its beginnings through 2000 years of its history. Former property of library, with rubber stampings, tape remnants, etc. Overall in decent cond. , dust jacket in mylar protector. ; Ex-Library; 1 x 8.5 x 6.1 Inches; 283 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
11) The Damn Good Resume Guide
Parker, Yana

The Damn Good Resume Guide
Stock photo.
Ten Speed Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Soft Cover. 0898153484 . Helpful tips and examples in this guide. Book clean and bright. ; 0.3 x 11 x 8.3 Inches; 80 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.10
12) 12, 20, & 5 - A Doctor's Year in Vietnam
Parrish, John A

E.P. Dutton & Co., Inc.. Very Good. 1972. Hardcover. In good shape, in full tobacco brown cloth covers. Sm stained spots spine; inked price ffep. No DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
13) Outdoor Life Complete Book of Fresh Water Fishing
Parsons, P. Allen

New York: Outdoor Life/Harper & Row. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. 0060715006 . Detailed information on fishing, equipment and where to catch 'em. In nice shape.; 50487; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
14) Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

New York: Pantheon Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1956. Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari. The "Poems of Yurii Zhivago" by Bernard Guilbert Guerney. Author's work is a real gem of a novel. In red cloth with 1" & 1-1/2" tears to cloth at head of spine and beginnings of spine cracking, otherwise solid and tight; a decent copy. ; 31417; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
15) Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak, Boris

New York: Modern Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1958. Hard Cover. Famed Russian novel in a nice copy. In full turquoise cloth; w/ bright gilt decorations frt. cover and spine.; 60401; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) Cry, the Beloved Country
Paton, Alan

Often called the most important South African novel, this is the story of love and courage in the face of injustice.

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1948. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 0020532105 . Unforgettable novel of South Africa, in a very nice copy. Facsimile produced for sale by B-O-M-C and in newish condition. ; 60080; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Too Late the Phalarope
Paton, Alan

Too Late the Phalarope
London: Jonathan Cape. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1953. Hardcover. Famed South African's 2nd novel, following "Cry the Beloved Country", in a good copy. In full green cloth covers w/slightly faded gilt spine lettering. Interior clean and bit yellowed. DJ smudged, w/chips at edges & some scuffing; but complete, w/orig $2.10 flap price intact. ; 16mo 6" - 7-1/2" tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
18) South Africa in Transition
Paton, Alan.; Weiner, Dan (photographer)

Scribner. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Snapshot of South Africa as it was in 1956 in good shape. Chock full of b&w photos. Edge & corner wear to book; JD chipped at edges but is mostly intact. With orig owner's sticker & signat endpapers. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 95 pages . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.50
19) Flowers of the Southwest Mesas
Patraw, Pauline M., Illustrated by Janish, Jeanne R

Southwestern Monuments Association. Very Good. 1953. Softcover. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Detailed guide to flowers of southwestern US desert mesa areas. Chock full of sketches by illustrator; in near-undamaged cond.; LK41376; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
20) The Presidents
Patrick, Sam

New York: Galahad Books. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. Hardcover. 0883655802 . Bio info on all US Presidents--from Washington through Reagan. Each president is portayed in full-color portrait, by the artist, Sam J. Patrick. In blue pictorial boards. Presidential fact finder tool and Parade Magazine article on US Presidents by Harry S Truman laid in. Last page of vol glued to back cover during mfg process; inked remarks toward back; otherwise clean copy. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 93 pages... more information

Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 67
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (6)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (56)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (16)
With dust jacket (50)
With photos (20)

Filter by country:
United States (67)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: