Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Babbitt's Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Babbitt's Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Babbitt's Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 1922
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next
1) Whist Universal, an Analysis of the Game
G. W. P

Ticknor And Co. 1887 Boston. Vg, spine ends frayed, corners bumped, yellowing throughout cloth 12mo . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Tableaux Modernes Et Sculptures
Guy Loudmer; Commissaire Priseur S. C. P

Paris, France: Guy Loudmer. VG. 1991. Wrappers. Some scuffing and edgewear, order list inside... (studio) ; Edition Not Stated; Catalogue; 4to . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) ROBERT, THE CABIN BOY
H. K. P

New York: Dodd & Mead, Publishers. P/NONE. 1868. Hardcover. Reading copy. Library copy, no. 21 of Central Presbyterian Sunday School, as identified on bookplate glued to front pastedown. Spine and boards heavily soiled and worn, corners bumped, binding thread loop extending bottom of spine. Interior heavily soiled. Several loose signatures.; Ex-Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 227 pages; Studio kvk salmon/gold childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
4) THE MYE TECHNICAL MANUAL
P. R. Mallory & Co. , Inc

Indianapolis, IN: P. R. Mallory & Co. , Inc.. G/NONE. 1942. Hardcover; Fourth Printing. Spine and boards moderately rubbed, soiled, and edgeworn. Interior slightly toned and soiled, binding tight. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 407 pages; Studio kvk blue/orange scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) ETHEL WILSON
Pacey, Desmond

New York: Twayne Publishers, Inc.. G+/G+. 1970. Hardcover. Typical library defects, binding tight and interior clean. Light surfacewear to dustjacket, edges reinforced in brown tape. ; Twayne's World Authors Series; Vol. 33; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 194 pages; Studio sml green/white fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
6) THE LORD GOD REIGNETH Choral and Vocal Works (Concordia Edition 97-7568)
Pachelbel, Johann

St Louis MO: Concordia Publishing House. VG/NONE. N.D.. Stapled wraps. 4to; Sheet music ephemera bks philcat partcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
7) SEMI-OPEN GAMES Modern Chess Theory
Pachman, Ludek

England: Chess Ltd.. G/NONE. 1970. Hardcover. Minor edgewear , boards rubbed and lightly soiled, condensation rings on front cover, previous owner signature front pastedown; Binding tight, text clean and complete ; Chess for Modern Times Series; 8vo; Chess red/gold al leisartcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
8) ZINAIDA HIPPIUS An Intellectual Profile
Pachmuss, Temira

Carbondale And Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press. VG-/VG-. 1971. Hardcover. 0809304090 . Edges lightly worn, pages slightly toned. Dustjacket lightly rubbed and toned, edges slightly chipped, creased and worn. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 491 pages; Studio, tmt orange/white, black fictcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
9) F.M. DOSTOEVSKY: DUALISM AND SYNTHESIS OF THE HUMAN SOUL
Pachmuss, Temira

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press. G/G. 1963. Hardcover. Signed and inscribed by author, first name only, on front free endpaper. Spine and boards slightly edgeworn. Interior clean, binding tight. Dustjacket slightly toned and edgeworn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 214 pages; Literary criticism author specific--D kvk beige stripe/brown & gray fictcat ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) THEN WHAT DID YOU DO?
Pack, Robert; Parini, Jay Ed

MacMillan. G/G. Hardcover. Typical library marks, some yellowing and wear; Ex-Lib; 4to; Grey/black (childrens picture) tm childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) MINOAN LINEAR A
Packard, David W

Berkeley / Los Angeles / London: University Of California Press. VG/VG-. 1974. Hardcover. 0520025806 . Minor bumping upper board corners, minor toning/general aged look pages and edges. Dustjacket: minor to moderate toning, minor wear corners and upper spine end. ; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 272 pages; Rare books oversized foreign language, light olive/off-white drk red, fictcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
12) FAREWELL IN SPLENDOR The Passing of Queen Victoria and Her Age
Packard, Jerrold M

New York: Dutton. VG/VG-. 1995. Hardcover; First Printing. 0525937307 . Very light edgewear to extremities, small puncture to middle spine; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 294 pages; England ars peach/black histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
13) Paper Caper
Packard, Mary

Danbury, CT: Grolier Enterprises, Inc.. VG. Boards. Previous owner's inscription on front pastedown. Slight edgewear. (children's picture books) ; Edition Not Stated; 8vo . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
14) DEFINITELY DINOSAURS: TYRANNOSAURUS
Packard, Mary

Paradise Press. VG/NONE. Hardcover. 12mo; Ephemera childrens collectibles tm childcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) THE LINCOLN OF THE THIRTIETH CONGRESS
Packard, Roy D

Boston: The Christopher Publishing House. VG/VG-. 1950. Hardcover. Negligible wear to boards and spine, interior clean and binding tight. Dustjacket moderately rubbed and edgeworn, mildly toned overall with slight foxing at spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 52 pages; Lincoln tri lt cream/black histcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
16) THE NEW BRYANT & STRATTON HIGH-SCHOOL BOOK-KEEPING
Packard, S. S. & H. B Bryant

New York: Ivison, Blakeman And Company. G. 1881. Hardcover. Binding tight, text clean and complete, title page torn 1" at bottom, front hinge cracking, edges and corners worn and rubbed, spine worn and faded at extremes, ink stains at lower right corner of front board ; 8vo; Epemera education wlb brown soccat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) A NATION OF STRANGERS
Packard, Vance

New York: David McKay Company, Inc.. VG-/NONE. 1972. Hardcover; Third Printing. Book is signed by author. Faint foxing to boards & spine, spine slightly toned, highlighting and ink underlining up to page 17 and beginning again at page 298. Interior mostly clean. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 368 pages; Sociology sml off-white/brownish soccat ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) WHISPER HIS SIN
Packer, Vin

New York: Gold Medal Book/Fawcett Publications. VG. 1954. Softcover; First Printing. Bright cover, slightly rubbed, slightly creased spine, slight edgewear, pages slightly toned. ; Gold Medal Book 426; Cover art; Tall 12mo; Collectable Paperbacks, tmt yellow/red genrcat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) THE EVIL FRIENDSHIP
Packer, Vin

Greenwich, CT: Council, Inc.. G/NONE. 1963. Mass Market Paperbac; Second Printing. Moderate to heavy general cover surface- corner- and edgewear with some slight chipping, creased spine, slight shelf cock, slight soiling to surface, last several upper corners chipped off. ; Gold Medal K1346; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 192 pages; Bins, white/pink black, fictcat tem . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
20) EXPERIMENTAL STUDY OF ROTOR UNSTEADY AIRLOADS DUE TO BLADE-VORTEX INTERACTION Nasa Contractor Report
Padakannaya, Raghuveera

National Aeronautics And Space Administration. VG-/NONE. 1971. Paperback. 4to; (ephemera science) jl scicat . ... more information

Offered by Babbitt's Books (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1922
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 96 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (765)
Fine or New (8)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (314)
$5-10 (828)
$10-25 (554)
$25-50 (165)
$50-100 (34)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (5)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1266)
Paperback (562)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (245)
With dust jacket (527)
Signed (134)

Filter by country:
United States (1922)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: