Authors starting with P from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 502
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 25 Next
| 1) |
Juliette Low
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good in Fair dust jacket 1947. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers are clean, lightly worn at spine ends and corners. Bookplate on front endpaper, ink mark on front inside cover, else interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket is rubbed and edgeworn, pieces missing at spine ends and lower front corner, not price-clipped, in new protective plastic. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 186 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kentucky Derby Champion
|
|
|
Ashland, KY: Jesse Stuart Foundation. 1993. Reprint. Softcover. New; 144 pp. Photos. BRAND NEW softcover book. A new and UNREAD copy. This book is a reprint of Mildred Pace's 1955 classic Old Bones, The Wonder Horse (1955). This edition includes an appendix with Exterminator's pedigree, racing history, and photos. . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 3) |
History Of Medicine In The United States (2 Volumes)
|
|
|
New York: Hafner Press. Good with no dust jacket 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Two volumes. Ex-library set. Red cloth little rubbed, spine labels. Usual markings to endpapers etc, hinges weak, else interiors clean and sharp. An excellent reading set. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Symptom of Beauty : Essays in Art and Culture (Essays in Art and Culture Ser.)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Good 1994. Softcover. 232 pp. Index. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Covers rubbed and little egdeworn. Interior good: crisp and clean. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The African Experience Volume IIIA: Bibliography
|
|
|
Evanston: Northwestern University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 1103 pp. Ex-library copy in very good condition. Full black cloth hardcovers very good, remnants of spine label, otherwise clean. Rear card pocket, ink mark to copyright page, otherwise interior is mint: crisp clean and tight.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
La Encomienda En Popayan: (Tres Estudios
|
|
|
Sevilla. Very Good 1977. Softcover. Spanish language only. 393 pp. Index. Very good condition. Original stiff paper covers are edgeworn and rubbed, two scratches on front cover, spine a shade sunned. Interior is in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. A very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Complete Madison
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers. Good in Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, spine ends chipped, sticker remnant on front panel. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 8) |
Thomas Jefferson And The National Capital
|
|
|
Washington DC: Government Printing Office. Good with no dust jacket 1946. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , hinges cracked, else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 522 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
To Secure These Blessings: The Great Debates of the Constitutional Convention of 1787
|
|
|
New York: Washington Square Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. 464 pp. Index. Very good condition book and dustjacket. Cloth hardcovers are clean, spine ends little bumped. Interior fine, crisp and clean. Dustjacket rubbed and edgeworn, in mylar cover.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
Defensor Pacis
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press. Good 1980. Softcover. Softcovers lightly rubbed and edgeworn. Scattered light pencil notes, else interior very good. . Medieval Academy Reprints for Teaching. 0.4 x 2.8 x 2.2 Inches. Marsilius of Padua is one of the few truly revolutionary figures in the history of political philosophy. The first to propound the separation of Church and State, he is considered the precursor to subsequent political thinkers, from Machiavelli to Marx. The Marsilian revolution consisted not ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
Speedwell (through 200 Years)
|
|
|
Clinton, TN. Very Good 1985. Hardcover. Green hardcovers with gilt titles bright and clean, no wear, slight spine lean. Old ink price marked out on ffep, else interior like new, clean and tight. Profusely illustrated, family photos, genealogy, index. ; B&W Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 380 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 12) |
On Newfound River
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1891. Hardcover. Green cloth hardcovers generally soiled, rubbed and edgeworn, little spine lean, spine gilt bright. Ink name, else interior very good, crisp and clean. A nice reading copy. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 240 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 13) |
Two Little Confederates
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1888. Hardcover. Original grey cloth with gilt titles and embossed decorations. Corners and spine ends and bumped and just rubbed through, spine rubbed, covers generally soiled. Front hinge cracked, few page margins with a smudge, else interior very good. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 156 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Old South: Essays Social and Political
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1892. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Grey cloth hardcovers are bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, little spine lean, very light soiling. Ink name on fep, endpapers and title pages and scattered page margins are foxed, else interior very good. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Social Life In Old Virginia Before The War
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1897. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt titles and decorations. Spine and margins of boards sunned, 1/2 inch tear to cloth at top spine, gilt bright. Opens to half-title page, else interior clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Two Little Confederates
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers are clean, minor rubbing at spine ends and corners. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket rubbed, edges chipped with small tears. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Conquest Of The Great Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. Mcbride & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, small tear top spine. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
Conquest Of The Great Northwest
|
|
|
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company. Good in Good dust jacket 1959. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Stamped name, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed, in mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 194 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Art And Architecture Of Japan
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland, U. S. A.: Penguin Books. Good with no dust jacket 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Hardcovers lightly bumped and rubbed at spine ends and corners, spine label and barcode sticker. Usual library marks to endpapers, etc. , else interior good. A nice reading copy. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Chateaubriand : A Biography Volume One
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Chatto & Windus. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 321 pp. Index. Illustrated. Fine condition book with dustjacket. Purple hardcovers fine, clean with minimal wear, spine extremeties bumped. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight . Dustjacket rubbed, edgeworn with small tear at spine extremeties, not price-clipped.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (216)Fine or New (67)
New (13)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (122)
$10-25 (225)
$25-50 (65)
$50-100 (41)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (407)Paperback (95)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (149)With dust jacket (244)
Signed (43)
Filter by country:
United States (502)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


