Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) X-Fighters: USAF Experimental and Prototype Fighters, XP-59 to YF-23
Pace, Steve

Paperback. Stiff illustrated cardboard cover. As new. B/W photos, diagrams Military aviation/X-Fighter Motorbooks International Osceola, WI 1991 1st printing Wraps Quarto, 208 p., Story of all X-Fighters since 1942, history of design, testing and success rates. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
2) X-Planes at Edwards
Pace, Steve

X-Planes at Edwards
Stock photo.
Paperback. Illustrated cardboard cover. Minor edge wear.VG+ Color photos Experimental aviation Motorbooks, International Osceola, WI 1995 1st Ed. WrapsWhit/blk Square octavo, 96 pp., Details of many of the experimental planes that that flown from Edwards AFB. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
3) Jasna Gora
Pach, Jan, Wlodzimierz Robak, and Jerzy Tomzinski

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wear.VG+ Sowinski photos Jasna Gora, monastery Wydawnictwo Zakonu Paulinow Jasna Gora,Poland 1991 Wraps Quarto, 127 pp., Monastery in Poland with incredible art objects, including famous Madonna, many jeweled treasures. Monastery at Jasna Gora was started in 1360s. Withstood years of attacks and destruction. Now, many art objects and treasures are within its walls. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
4) Old Buckingham By the Sea on the Eastern Shore of Maryland
Page, I. Marshall

No DJ, faint stain on back. Clean,tight. Good Period Photos Maryland history/East.Shore Westminister Press Philadelphia 1936 1st Green/gold Throws new light on the founding of the Presbyterian Church in the United States. Buckingham Church in Maryland. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
5) Aunt Arie: a Foxfire Portrait
Page, Linda Garland, and Eliot Wigginton, editors

Paperback. Gift inscription fep, else near fine. B/W photos Biography E.P.Dutton NY 1983 1st Ed. Wraps Square octavo, 217 p., Biography of Arie Carpenter, Macon County, NC. Profiled in Foxfire and became the most beloved of the Foxfire personalities. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Furniture Designed by Architects
Page, Marian

Soft cover. Illustrated stiff cardboard cover. Minor wer.VG+ 200 B/W designs Furniture by 26 architects Whitney Library of Design NY 1988 3rd printing Wraps/gren/red Quarto, 224 pp., Furniture designed by 26 architects covers 2 centuries and many styles.Includes Chippendale, Hepplewhite, the Federalists, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
7) Bell's Magic Book
Page, Patrick, adviser

DJ has price clip, with minor chip, else fine/near fine Diagrams Magic tricks Bell NY 1973 Information of how to prepare and perform a complete magic show. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) The Old Gentleman of the Black Stock
Page, Thomas Nelson

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor edgewear.Cover soil.Prelim foxing.VG. Howard C.Christy,color illus Fiction Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1900 Blue/gilt/whit 12 mo, 169 pp+, Enlarged illustrated edition,the story of effect Elizabeth Dale had on a crusty old man from that Ancient Town he moved thru. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
9) The Lure of the Mediterranean -The Ship Dwellers: a Story of a Happy Cruise
Paine, Albert Bigelow

No DJ, spine faded a bit, minor shelf wear, else good Photos Travel Harper NY 1921 Blue pic/gilt Memoirs of a trip on water through the Mediterranean. Travel chatter and information about places to go, things to do. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) The Early Furniture of French Canada
Palardy, Jean. (Translated from the French by Eric McLean)

Hardcover.DJ with minor edge wear and corner bruise. VG/VG.Mylar, Olive/Whit/pic Color/B/W photos Furniture of FrenchCanada Macmillan of Canada Toronto,Canada 1965 Reprinted Red/Gold Folio, 413 pp., Authoritative study of traditional French Canadian furniture.10 color plates, 600 b/w hots plus drawings. Also printed by St. Martin's Press in NY in 1965. Owner name on fep. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
11) Bad Manners
Paley, Maggie

0-517-55998-6 Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar., Lilac.oran/gre Comedy of manners.Fiction Clarkson N. Potter NY 1986 1st Ed Lilac/silver Octavo, 197 pp+, Sophisticated comedy of manners, set in New York City, dealing with the lives of 4 friends and their telephones. Comedy of mannersSe Set in NYC 1st Ed. 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
12) The Children's Treasury of Lyrical Poetry
Palgrave, Francis Turner

Hardcover. No DJ. Clean, tight copy,but minor prelim foxing.VG+ Frontis vignette Lyric poetry for choldren Macmillan and Co.,Ltd. London 1905 Reprint Blue/gilt 16 mo., 332 pp+ads, Collection of lyrical poetry , song lrics, etc., especially for children. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
13) Frank Eugene Lutz: In the Steps of the Great American Entomologist
Pallister, John

No DJ, else very good Kathleen Elgin, Illus Bio./ Entomology M. Evans NY 1966 1st Red/gold Charming account of how young Lutz became interested in the study of insects, later to become a world famous expert. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
14) A Golfer's Life
Palmer, Arnold. With James Dodson

A Golfer's Life
Stock photo.
Golf champion Arnold Palmer chronicles the significant events in his life, including the death of a college roommate, his fir... read more

Hardcover. Fine in fine dust cover. In mylar, Pic/whit/ B/W photos Autobio/Arnold Palmer Ballentine Books NY 1999 1st Ed. Maroon/giltHar Octavo, Autobiography of Arnold Palmer and his golfing career. Many anecdotes, photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
15) The Nightingale House
Palmer, Elizabeth

Hardcover. Gift inscription fep. Fragments missing at spine foot, Orang/blck/blu Marjorie Peters, Illus. Juvenile/Doll house tales Charles Scribner's Sons NY 1937 A 1st Ed. Red/blue Octavo, 122 pp., Story of a doll house known as the Nightingale House, and what happens to it over the years. The DJ is only fair condition, but most of the damage in at the top and bottom of the spine DJ. The Book is very good+, with only minor wear,soil. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
16) The Odyssey of Homer
Palmer, George Herbert, translator

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor fading on edge.Owner name.VG+ N.C.Wyeth illustrations The Odyssey of Homer Houghton Mifflin Co. Cambridge 1929 1st thus. Red/gilt Quarto, 314 pp., 16 color plates by Wyeth illustrate this classic from Greek literature. Nice tight, clean copy. Hinges still good. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) Gaskell's New and Complete Family Atlas of the World
Palmer, Loomis T

Hardcover. Leather spine professionally replaced,minor.Good+ Nations of civilized world Fairbanks & Palmer Publishin Chicago 1886 Revised ed. Leather/gilt Folio, 582 pp., Over 240 colored maps and the states and countries of the world in 1886. Also useful and instructive colored charts and engravings, reference tables of history, finance, commerce, agriculture, mining, manufacturing, politics and education ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $300.00
18) The White Boar
Palmer, Marian

Hardcover. Very good in very good DJ.Ownername fep.In mylar., Pic/whit/blu Family tree diagram,maps Historical novel Hodder and Stoughton London 1969 1st UK printin Blu-Gren/gold Octavo, 373 pp., Story of the unpopular King Richard III who lost his throne to the Tudors in The War of the Roses. This Richard III is not the monster Shakespeare dramatizes. He is still not a "nice" person. Definately misunderstood. Historical fiction War of the Roses Richard III 1st UK ed. Plantagenets First novel 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
19) Handbook of North American Birds: Volume One Loons trough Flamingos
Palmer, Ralph S., editor

Hardcover. Minor prelim foxing..Near fine in near fine dj. Mylar, blu/yel/blk Color plates, mapsColorChart North Amer. Birds Yale Univ. Press New Haven 1962 1st Ed. Gray/blck/gilt Quarto, 567 pp, Volume One of Handbook of N. Amer.Birds sponsored by Amer. Ornithologists' Union and NY State Mus. Details of each order and the family units. Eggs, habitats, nests, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Valency: Classical and Modern
Palmer, W. G

Hardcover. Book spine sunned.DJ price clip,minor chips,tears., Blue/blck Charts, diagrams Valency/Chemistry At the University Press Cambridge, UK 1945 Reprint Blue/gilt Octavo, 242 pp., Study of methods of determining chemical structure and chemical combinations. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 306
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (90)
Fine or New (13)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (26)
$10-25 (186)
$25-50 (64)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (194)
Paperback (37)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (150)
With dust jacket (138)
Signed (17)

Filter by country:
United States (306)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: