Authors starting with P from Good Old Book Exchange
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Good Old Book Exchange x
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
| 1) |
A THOUSAND SHALL FALL
|
|
|
Canada: Canada's Wings, 1979 Tan cloth, gilt stamped lettering; spine ends bumped. Pictorial dust jacket; slight edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. 473 pages illlustrated with area map and reproductions of black and white historic photographs. During World War II Canada trained tens of thousands of airmen under the British Commonwealth Air Training Plan: those selected for Bomber Command operations went on to the great air battles over Europe and, despite their high losses, sowed devastation across t... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $39.00
|
|
| 2) |
MINERS AND MOONSHINERS
|
|
|
Victoria: Sono Nis Press, 1983 Autbiographical account of mining and surviving across most of Northern Canada.Zebellos,Great Bear Lake,Yellowknife,Timmins,Prince Albert ...only a few of the places worked in a personal history that begins before the first world war. Prospectors,bush pilots,charlatans,entrepreneurs,gold,cold and isolation are all part of Fred Peet's narrative,as are the pioneers who mined and surveyed some of the richest and poorest claims in Canadian History,DJ is shelfwore scuffed with... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
DOG CREEK A Place in the Cariboo
|
|
|
Surrey,BC: Heritage House Publishing, 1999 J.S.Place came in the 1880's to amass his frontier empire that grew to include land,cattle,horse's , hotels,a store,B.C.'s first flour mill,and a sawmill.After decades of hard work and enterprise,Place lost everything after the first World War.Black and white photo's throughout.. First Edition (stated). Pictorial Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE EVOLUTION OF THE RACING CAR
|
|
|
London: William Kimber, 1966 Tan boards, gilt stamped lettering; minimal bumping to spine ends. Pictorial dust jacket; slight toning of background; faint price stamp. Very clean, sound copy. 240 pages including detailed Index. Illustrated with a number of plates - black and white historic photographs; technical line drawings; graph, facsimile poster. A history of the development of motor racing and the racing car in the first third of the twentieth century, the heroic age of the sport, from the Paris-M... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LIVING FOREST: A World of Animals
|
|
|
New York: Harry N Abrams Inc Publishers, 1973 English translation 1979. Tan "leather-look" boards; gilt stamped lettering; corners bumped. Illustrated dust jacket. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged; 160 pages of illustrations, 139 in full color. A beautifully presented book - a compendium of enlightened natural history, delicate observation and creative fantasy by the author of "Gnomes".. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Rien Poortvliet. Folio - over 12" - 15" Tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE FIVE DANCING LADIES The Biography of an Aircrew During World War Two
|
|
|
E.I. Drum Productions, 2000 Seven men in the crew of a Royal Airforce Bomber September 23,1942 to January 21,1944 during World War 11.This is their biography,written by one of the crew members Only 600 BOOKS PRINTED.SIGNED BY AUTHOR JULY 2000.. First Edition. Signed and Dated by Author on Front Endpaper. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7�" - 9�" tall. Book. ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 7) |
GINGER & PICKLES
|
|
|
London: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd Copyright 1909. Tan boards, green lettering and decorative design panelling label - full colour illustration; spine missing; corners bumped, edgewear, rubbing; stains; hinges cracked but holding; neat signature on front endpaper; some faint smudges. Text is clean and clear. 52 pages illustrated with black and white drawings and full page, full colour plates. The delightful story of Ginger, the yellow tom-cat and Pickles, the terrier, their village shop and the custom... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $89.00
|
|
| 8) |
HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY
|
|
|
New York: Greenwich House, 1983 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; mild edgewear. Pictorial dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear; small nick in fold of spine. Very clean, sound copy. 192 pages with more than 220 illustrations: black and white and full colour reproductions of photographs, paintings, sketches, portraits, maps. The history of the British Navy from the time of Henry VIII: the unexpected "victory" over the Spanish Armada, the fluctuations in fortune until the rise to world na... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
CANADA'S RMC: A History of the Royal Military College
|
|
|
The University of Toronto Press, 1969 Red cloth, gilt stamped lettering; some bumping to spine ends and corners; inscription on half title page; page edges toned. Blue and white dust jacket; edgewear; not price clipped; pictorial pastedowns and endpapers. Very clean, sound copy. The first complete history of the Royal Military College, founded by Alexander Mackenzie - an impartial discussion of its strengths and weaknesses, of its academic development and military tradition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. V... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
JANE'S WEAPONS SYSTEMS 1977: The International Reference Book of Modern Weapon Development
|
|
|
New York: Jane's Yearbooks, 1976 Eighth year of issue. Blue cloth, stamped silver lettering; slight bumping to spine ends, slight edgewear; last page of Index creased; page edges toned; lightly shaken. Purple and white dust jacket; slight rubbing and edgewear, short tear in bottom edge; clipped. Very clean, sound copy. 872 pages including 76 pages of advertisements. Numerous black and white illustrations: photographs, drawings, annotated diagrams. A well-documented, clearly presented reference man... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $92.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 or The Cruise of HMS Ophir - being a Lower Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and York's Voyage around the British Empire
|
|
|
Canada: Nelson, 1980 Blue cloth, gilt stamped lettering and decorative design; some bumping to spine ends and corners; toning to pages. Pictorial dust jacket; mild edgewear. Very clean, sound copy. Unpaged; numerous full colour illustrations. A facsimile of Petty Officer Harry Price's handwritten and illustrated account of the cruise of HMS Ophir in 1901 when the Duke and Duchess of York (later King George V and Queen Mary) toured almost the whole of the British Empire. A delightful and engaging pi... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 12) |
FRANCE: The Beautiful Cookbook - Authentic Recipes from the Regions of France
|
|
|
San Francisco: Collins Publishers, 1989 Blue boards, gilt stamped lettering; some wear and bumping to spine ends and corners; illustrated book plate on front pastedown; inscription in French on title page. Pictorial dust jacket; 3 short tears (taped) to bottom edge. 256 pages lavishly illustrated with numerous full color photographs: recipes, artistic settings, regions of France, area maps. "A bounty of more than 240 recipes from the regions of France reveal the rich and varied produce of the world&... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
CAPTAIN OF THE MEDICI
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company Copyright 1953. Tan boards, blue lettering; slight bumping to spine ends and corners; top page edges blue; other edges darkened; neat bookplate on front pastedown. Pictorial dust jacket; rubbed; smudged, darkened, chip to top edge of spine, tear and loss of piece approximately 1" square at base of spine. Clean, sound copy. 218 pages. Set in 16th century Florence, at the time of the Medici - a novel of romance and adventure.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very G... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE RABBIT & THE HARE
|
|
|
Toronto Canada: John Wiley & Sons, 1982 Brown boards, gold stamped lettering; slight bumping and edgewear to spine ends; faint toning to page edges. Illustrated dust jacket; some rubbing. Very clean, sound copy. 143 pages including Appendix with Rabbit References and Sayings. Numerous illustrations in black and white and full colour: reproductions of work by artists such as Audubon, Dore, Durer, Tenniel as well as many other craftsmen of various periods. A special celebration of the rabbit and the ... more information
Offered by Good Old Book Exchange (British Columbia, Canada) +/- |
Price: $170.00
|
|
Results 1 - 14 of 14
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Filter by price:
$10-25 (7)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (12)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (11)
Filter by country:
Canada (14)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


