Authors starting with P from marigold-books
Bookseller: marigold-books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: marigold-books (x) remove
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
Christina Rossetti
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. Good/Poor. 1963. Cloth. Dustjacket in pretty poor condition; open & closed tears to top edging; much foxing, scuffing & surface wear. Green cloth boards in good condition. Neat inscription to fep; illustrated frontispiece of Christina Rossetti with some foxing; also to fore edge. Pages themselves, bar a run of minor bumping to top and faint tanning, in good condition throughout, clean & bright. 460 pp. With 16 pages of photo illustrations. A "brilliant &... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.51)
|
|
| 2) |
Mere England: A Poem
|
|
|
London: Chaterson Ltd. Fair/No Jacket. 1946. First Edition. Black boards show much surface wear; some edgewear, bumping to corners; faded gilt lettering on spine; remain sound. A 1946 inscription to front inner board; and a pencilled inscription by S. P. B. Mais [?] to the flyleaf. Spine webbing exposed at half title page; remains intact. Pages lightly tanned, in nice condition throughout. 222 pp. "How fair and bare and lovely-clear/the burnished branches bend and veer/to beckon in the new-born y... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £6.00
($9.75)
|
|
| 3) |
The Merry Minstrel
|
|
|
London & Glasgow: Blackie & Son Ltd. Fair. Decorative Cloth. Undated, but a Fifties feel. Worn red cloth boards, especially to spine, with its frayed extremities. The covers are beginning to drift apart from the front & back of the book; webbing visible, but remains attached. Front inner boards and the following couple of pages have the residue of a rusty paper clip to the top edge. Bar the odd scuff, faint crease, the pages are clean & bright. 376 pp. Marvellously illustrated througho... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.13)
|
|
| 4) |
Siegeslieder
|
|
|
Jena: Eugen Diederichs. Good. 1912. Soft Cover. Cover with age-/shelfwear, light edgewear, back corner crease, faded, sunned, particularly spine, which has a long vertical crease; front cover with small split right next to bottom spine, doesn't detract too much. Small embossed illustration to front; red lettering. Internally cut & faintly tanned pages in very nice condition, clean & bright. 140 pp. Introduction by Benno von Hagen. In German throughout. The odes celebrate victories won in athle... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.50
($12.19)
|
|
| 5) |
The Gardens of California
|
|
|
Santa Monica: Hennessey & Ingalls. Good. 2001. Hard Cover. 0940512319 D/j with some edgewear, good overall. White boards in very nice condition, as are the pages, clean & bright throughout. Subtitled: "Four Centuries of Design from Mission to Modern"; 196 pp. California has some of the most beautiful gardens in the world, and thirty are showcased here by renowned garden designer Nancy Goslee Power, with more than 175 full-colour photos by Mick Hales. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 6) |
Dostoievsky
|
|
|
London: Village Press. Fair. 1974. Dostoyevsky,John Cowper Powys. Trade Paperback. 0904247724 Covers with sunning to spine, edgewear; sound. Bar the odd light crease, faintly tanned pages in good condition throughout, clean & bright. The opening salvo: "Why Dostoievsky is the greatest of all novelists" is forcefully argued through 22 chapters. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 7) |
Poetry and Myth
|
|
|
New York: The Macmillan Company. Good/No Jacket. 1927. Cloth. Blue cloth boards with sunning to spine; good overall. Neat 1927 inscription to flyleaf. Bar the odd faint crease, faintly tanned cut pages in very nice condition throughout, clean & bright. 190 pp. With an introduction by the author, F. C. Prescott of Cornell University. "In the following chapters my main object is to consider the proper reading and interpretation of poetry. Poetry is essentially the language of the imagination; i... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £15.00
($24.39)
|
|
| 8) |
Premierenfieber
|
|
|
Munich: Kindler. Very Good/Fair. 1981. Cloth. 3463008211 In German. Dustjacket with some edge- & cornerwear, light surface wear, small closed tear and crease lower front. Cream cloth boards in very good condition, as is the book itself. A richly interesting biography of this wonderful classical singer, interspersed with photographic illustrations. 372 pp. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.26)
|
|
| 9) |
Panslavism and Russian Communism
|
|
|
London: Foreign Affairs Publishing Co. Ltd. Good/No Jacket. 1976. Soft Cover. 60 page pamphlet with glossy, illustrated covers. Light surfacewear, minor creasing, scuffing; sound. Faintly tanned pages, with occasional minor foxing; in good condition, clean & bright. Cover wood engraving by Vida Juse. Published under the patronage of the Association of Estonians in Great Britain. Foreword by Sir Frederic Bennett, M.P. . ... more information
Offered by marigold-books (East Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($29.26)
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (6)
$25-50 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (6)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (5)Filter by country:
United Kingdom (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
