Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Randy Burns

Bookseller: Randy Burns (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Randy Burns (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next
1) Proust 1904-1922L Les Annees De Maturite
PAINTER, GEORGES

MERCURE DE FRANCE, 1966 French language edition in trade paperback and original dustjacket. Second volume only of two volume work, this volume covers 1904-1922 as stated in title. All text in French. Some light wear to jacket.. French Edition. Spiral Binding. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $19.65
2) Erasmus' Vision of the Church
Pabel, Hilmar M. (editor)

Sixteeth Century Journal Publishers Inc, 1995 Nice clean unmarked copy, 170 pages. Foreword by Erika Rummel. Volume 33 in the series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $17.34
3) Modern Chess Strategy
Pachman, Ludek

Modern Chess Strategy
Stock photo.
Dover Publications, 1971. Translated and abridged by Alan S. Russell, no pencil marks.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
4) Complete Chess Strategy: First Principles of the Middle Game
Pachman, Ludek

Doubleday and Company, 1975 Nice clean unmarked in like dustjacket, states first edition in the United States, 1975, on the copyright page, 168 pages. Translation by John Littlewood.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $126.65
5) Modern Chess Strategy
Pachman, Ludek

Modern Chess Strategy
Stock photo.
Dover Pubns, 1971 Dover reprint, nice clean unmarked trade paperback with stiff paper covers.. Paperback Reissue. Soft Cover. Very Good. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.11
6) Affirming Limits: Essays on Mortality, Choice, and Poetic Form
Pack, Robert

Univ of Massachusetts Pr, 1985 Nice clean unmarked hardcover in somewhat worn and rubbed dustjacket with several spots on side worn thru paper. Text unmarked, Lyric poetry in Shakespeare, Wordsworth, Keats, Yeats, Stevens and Frost.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
7) The Young Ice Whalers
Packard, Winthrop

Houghton Mifflin Company, 1904 A pretty nice copy with nice deco front board, very minor darkening to the spine. Nicely written inscription on ffep dated 1906. Copyright date is September 1903, date on title page is 1904. Front hinge is starting to break in front of frontis page and some soiling to the blank pages at front. Photos of artic sailing and eskimos thru text.. Early Printing. Decorative Boards. Very Good. Illus. by Illus. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $37.75
8) Child of Silence
Padgett, Abigail

Mysterious Press, 1993. Clean unread copy in very nice dustjacket.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $37.76
9) Great Balls of Fire
Padgett, Ron

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. Great looking copy, jacket, cover and endpages by Joe Brainard.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $42.75
10) Control Mechanisms in the Expression of Cellular Phenotypes
Padykula, Helen A. (Editor)

Academic Press, 1970 Hardcover in dustjacket, owners name in small stamp endpage. Symposia of the International Society for Cell Biology Volume 9. Illustrated by Some illus.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.45
11) Once Upon a Dream (a Personal Chat with All teenagers)
Page, Patti, Illustrated by Photo Section

Bobbs-Merrill, 1960, 1960 Hard Cover. Nearfine/VeryGood+. Stated First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice, 191pages. Very nice copy First Edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Nearfine/Very Good +. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.65
12) The Gnostic Gospels: A New Account of the Origins of Christianity
Pagels, Elaine H

The Gnostic Gospels: A New Account of the Origins of Christianity
Stock photo.
Pagels, a noted authority of religion, examines what impact Gnosticism could have had on Christianity had it not been labelle... read more

Random House Inc, 2004. Nice clean unmarked copy save for minor spotting or soiling to top edge, hardcover in very nice dustjacket. Third printing of hard cover.. First Edition - Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.97
13) Perfect Symmetry : The Search for the Beginning of Time
Pagels, Heinz R

Simon & Schuster, 1985 Very nice clean unmarked copy in price clipped dustjacket with touch of shelfwear.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.45
14) Music of the World: A History
Pahlen, Kurt

Crown Publishers, 1949. DJ has edgewear, shelfwear. Book bit faded at edge boards. Translated from German. Section on U.S. music, with small section on Jazz. Small band over copyright date. Price-clipped. Illustrated by Photos, 400 illustrations. First U.S. edition.. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.01
15) Paul Newman
Paige, David and Gene Kohler

Creative Education 1977., 1977. VG+/no DJ. Front board a little warped, back board soiled. Photo of Newman on cover, library or children's style production features to book. Illustrated by Photos.. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
16) Maybe I'll Pitch Forever
Paige, Leroy (Satchel)

Doubleday, 1962 Book has owner's name on ffep, reading slant to spine and some minor soiling to front board, dustjacket has long closed tear to bottom front and some edge and corner wear and minor loss.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good. Illus. by Photo Section. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $11.76
17) Conquest of The Great Northwest
Paine, Lauran., Illustrated by Photos

Robert M McBride Co, 1959, 1959. First Edition. Spine of DJ is sun darkened. Shelfwear, some normal soiling to back of DJ.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.45
18) Marcel Proust: A Biography Volume Two
Painter, George D

This classic and critically acclaimed biography, which Painter spent 10 years writing, was first published in two volumes. Th... read more

Random House, 1978 Hardcover with minor shelfwear, very minor spotting trend to top edge, in dustjacket, overal very decent copy, volume Two only.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.65
19) Photography : Venice '79
Palazzoli, Daniela (editor)

Rizzoli, 1979. Very nice, clean and unmarked in like dustjacket, 404 pages. 362 illustrations, 51 in color.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Nearfine/Nearfine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75
20) Peaks and Lamas
Pallis, Marco

Knopf 1949., 1949. VG+ hardcover, no DJ. Red buckrum, faded on spine, light edgwear. This is the revised and reset edition of 1949 (3rd printing). Illustrated by Photos. Revised Ed.. Hardcover. ... more information

Offered by Randy Burns (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $23.75


Results 1 - 20 of 465
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 23 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: