Authors starting with P from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 413
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 21 Next
| 1) |
Whist Universal: An Analysis of the Game
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. 1890. Hard Cover. VG+. Hardcover, 258 pages. Title continues: "...as improved by the introduction of American leads, and adapted to all methods of play." Originally published in 1887. Clean inside, binding tight, pages lightly tanned. Blue cloth covers with gold type are clean, edges and tops of spine rubbed and spine a bit sunned. Tips nice. A nice copy in overall VG+ condition. SCARCE ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Emerging from Communism: Lessons from Russia, China, and Eastern Europe
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: MIT Press. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. Hardcover with dust jacket. A tight, unread copy in unclipped DJ which shows just a hint of surface wear; else Fine/Fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 3) |
Fastorum Libri VI (Fastorvm Libri VI)
|
|
|
Italy: Io. Bapt. Paraviae et Sociorum. 1928. Paperback. G+. In wrappers (broché), 236 pages plus ads. Pages age-yellowed. Front cover detached. Pages sewn. Spine worn, G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 4) |
Les remèdes de bonnes femmes: Tout soigner par les Plantes
|
|
|
Solar. 1994. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover (cartonné), NEAR FINE. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 5) |
LE TOUR DU MONDE D'UN ECOLOGISTE
|
|
|
Paris, France: Fayard. 1990. Paperback. NF. In wraps (broché), a tight clean copy, NEAR FINE. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 6) |
L'univers politique des Enfants
|
|
|
Paris: Fondation National des Sciences Politique/ Armand Colin. 1974. Paperback. VG+. Paperback (broché), owner name marked out in 2 places, uncreased spine VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.25
|
|
| 7) |
Senior PGA Tour Media Guide - 1898
|
|
|
Ponte Vedra Beach: PGA Tour, Inc.. 1989. Paperback. G+. Paperback, 192 pages, includes the tour scehdule, biographies of participants, 1988 tour results. Promotional materials for PGA videocassette included. Light edgewear to covers, else VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 8) |
Die Kunst der Renaissance in Italien
|
|
|
Stuffgart: W. Kohlhammer Verlag. 1961. Paperback. G+. Paperback, Dritte Auflage (berichtigt und vervollständigt) 200 Seiten plus 48 Seiten Abbildungen. Pages age yellowed at edges. Light wear to covers but spine is tight, G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.06
|
|
| 9) |
Sol De Invierno
|
|
|
La Paz, Bolivia: Ediciones Del Hombrecito Sentado. 2000. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 90 pages. Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the half title and dated October 16, 2000. VG+. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
Untersuchungen Zur Sizilianischen Buchmalerei
|
|
|
Stuttgart. 1977. Paperback. VG. Offprint of scholarly journal article bound in paper covers. The article runs from p. 431 to p. 476 and is illustrated in color and black & white. Handwritten note on front cover identifies source as "Die Zeit der Staufer, V." Some stains to covers; the article itself is clean. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 11) |
El Camarote De La Memoria
|
|
|
Tenerife / Gran Canaria: Centro De La Cultura Popular Canaria. 1996. First American Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with pictorial covers (issued without dust jacket). Warmly INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, incorporating the printed title as part of his inscription, which is dated 1998. The book is described as "una obra original, tanto por su hechura hermética como simbó. Un profundo viaje hacia el interior del hombre. Novela con fuerza y altura estilistica, desinada a ser to... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 12) |
Moderne Schachstrategie (Dritter Band) (Volume 3)
|
|
|
Berlin: Sportverlag. 1958. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG-. Hardcover in dust jacket with ribbon marker, 268 pages with text in German and many chessboard diagrams. Staining to lower part of covers and some pages. D.j. is worn with much edgewear, VG-/G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 13) |
Contemplation and Compassion : Thomas Merton's Vision
|
|
|
White Plains, NY, U.S.A.: Peter Pauper Press, Incorporated. 1984. Hardcover. NF. Small format hardcover with dust jacket, 61 pages, color pictures within text. A lovely copy with just a hint of soiling to dust jacket and very light tanning to dj spine; covers bright and clean, as is interior. Overall NF/VG+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.96
|
|
| 14) |
San Diego Padres 1987 Media Guide
|
|
|
San Diego, CA: San Diego Padres. 1987. Paperback. VG-. Trade paperback format, 156 pages. Previous owner's name on front cover, front cover rubbed. Overall, VG-. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
| 15) |
How to Create Combinations
|
|
|
Burlingame, CA: Victoria Press. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, INSCRIBED in Russian by the author on title page and dated April 10, 1987. Spine uncreased, apart from a stain affecting a few interior pages, VG+. Signed by Author ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.50
|
|
| 16) |
Commerce & Industry: A Historical View of the Economic Conditions of the British Empire, 1815-1914
|
|
|
NY: Augustus M. Kelley. 1968. Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, reprint of the 1919 editions, two volumes here published as one. Ex-library copy, complete with card from the card catalogue (remember that?). An ex-library copy with no underlinings, VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.05
|
|
| 17) |
Witches in Fact and Fantasy
|
|
|
New York, NY: Taplinger Pub Co. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 188 pages. Review copy with slip laid in. Text pages clean, no owner markings except owner note on inside back cover. Unclipped Dj has light edgewear, spine slightly faded. Else overall Near Fine/Very Good condition ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
| 18) |
Sonatas By Old English Masters for Treble Recorder and Basso Continuo (volume 3, III) (Hortus Musicus 2347)
|
|
|
Kassel: Bärenreiter-Verlag (Hortus Musicus). 1987. Paperback. VG+. Sheet music, paperback, an ex-library copy with labels and usual markings but showing little if any use (just 2 borrowings on "date due" slip). 2 solo scores laid in, epilogue in English and German. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.05
|
|
| 19) |
Icons of Piety, Images of Whimsy: Asian Terra Cottas from the Walter Grounds Collection
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1987. Paperback. NF. Large format art catalog with card stock covers, 124 pages with photos throughout. A lovely copy in NEAR FINE condition ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.20
|
|
| 20) |
Albert Paley: The Art of Metal
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Museum of Fine Arts. 1985. Paperback. VG. Large format exhibition catalog with card stock covers, 60 pages. This was a traveling exhibition that went to five cities. Paley has been heralded for his inventive approach to form development and metal technique, and has received numerous corporate and civic commissions. Catalog includes an artist's statement; two essays; a catalogue of his works; biography; and a bibliography. Interio is clean and bright. the black covers show wear at the ed... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $157.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (371)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (61)$5-10 (141)
$10-25 (134)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (245)Paperback (168)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (218)
Signed (60)
Filter by country:
United States (413)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
