Authors starting with P from Ravenswood Books
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Ravenswood Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 197
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
B-2 SPIRIT The Most Capable War Machine on the Planet
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill Companies. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 0071400389 . 1999 printing. Ex-library book, but still in great condition - sturdy laminated cover and usual ex-lib type markings such as front and spine sticker. Interior pages clean and tight, a little soiling to outer edge of pages. Cover has light wear to laminate at corners. B/w & colour illustrations. ; Walter J. Boyne Military Aircraft Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 121 pages; The Northrop Grumman B-2A Spirit can conv... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 2) |
PHILBY, THE SPY WHO BETRAYED A GENERATION
|
|
|
England: Penguin. Good+. 1969. Softcover. Light edge & corner wear, small tear to back cover has left a tiny tear to the last few pages. Age tanning to cover & pages. Internal pages are clean & tight other than above. B/w photos. "Throughout the years of greatest East-West tension every British intelligence effort was jeopardized, because the head of anti-Soviet operations in the Secret Intelligence Service was himself a Soviet agent. In this book three Sunday Times journalists piece ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE DEADLY CANYON
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0345379306 . Very nice condition. Ex-library with usual type markings, only light wear overall. Internal pages clean & tight. Light soiling outer edge. "....Fans Of Page's series hero, big, blind Santa Fe sculptor Mo Bowdre, will surely relish this sequel to The Stolen Gods ..... The FBI hopes to use Mo's gifts of detection to help them figure out the case that has led to an undercover agent's dea... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 4) |
THE KNOTTED STRINGS
|
|
|
Ballantine Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0345387821 . Retired library book with only light wear, laminated cover & usual library markings. Internal pages clean & tight. Light staining outer edge of pages. Very light edgewear, light scuffing to jacket. " When murder of the leading man halts filming on Indian land in New Mexico, blind sculptor Mo Bowdre, whose girlfriend plays an extra in the movie, suspects more than simple Indian... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
ART OF TIBET A Catalogue of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art Collection
|
|
|
Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810918994 . Clean & tight. Ex-library book but still in lovely condition. A few library markings to jacket, upper edge & inside rear cover. Original laminate, which was rather scuffing, has been removed so jacket is bright and clean. Very light edgewear, light scuffing, a little spotting to outer edge of pages. Internal pages are clean other than one page with an ink bracket. Pages have light ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $41.95
|
|
| 6) |
THE AGE OF LOUIS XVI
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover has a little corner bumping, some age tanning inside cover & page edges, couple tiny spots seen. Otherwise clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear, scuffing and a few small edge tears, price clipped. 158 pages. The reign of Louis XVI and Marie Antoinette brought French 18th century art to a sumptuous climax. In this book, the author describes not only the painting, sculpture & architecture of... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 7) |
AMERIGO, THE WANDERING TORTOISE
|
|
|
Duell, Sloan & Pearce. Very Good+. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Assumed to be first edition. No jacket as issued (? ) . Internal pages clean & tight. Cover has light wear to corners, a little age tanning and very light soiling. Charming colour illustrations by the author. Amerigo, the teenaged tortoise, wanted to see the world so he sets off from his home in the Galapagos on a long and fascinating journey. [375-osl]; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 8) |
THE NEW AGE DOG A Modern, Alternative Approach to Canine Care (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Renaissance Books. New. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 1580632017 . Large softcover is new and unread, it has a small remainder mark across bottom edge. "Like a dog whisperer, author Liz Palika is devoted to helping people build more respectful and holistically healthy relationships with their canines...she delves into pet-training dynamics, such as how to interpret dogs' body language and "behavior modification" techniques that sound more like sensitive parenting than traditional ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 9) |
PATTERNS OF PREJUDICE A History of Nativism in Alberta
|
|
|
Mcclelland & Stewart. Near Fine. 1985. Second Printing. Softcover. 0771069472 . Book is clean & unmarked (one earmark seen). Cover has light wear & rubbing to edges, a small tear to rear. 217 pages. Historian Palmer examines the rise and fall of prejudice and discrimination in Alberta's history and explains why certain groups were the subject of greater resentment than others. The book explores the interaction of over forty ethnic and ethno-religious grroups from the early 1880's un... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
TREACHERY IN CRETE
|
|
|
Houghton and Mifflin. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library 167 pages, no jacket, heavy buckram binding, usual library stamps/stickers. Light wear to cover edges, light scuffing/soiling. Light soiling outer edge of pages. Bottom corner of pages has a partial rough edge. 4 color full-page illustrations + several b/w line drawings throughout the book. Interior pages tight, and clean other than a few library stamps & a few earmarks. 167 pages. Illustrated by the aut... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 11) |
A SNUG LITTLE FLOCK The Social Origins of the Riel Resistance of 1869-70
|
|
|
Watson and Dwyer. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 0920486509 . Excellent condition, clean & unmarked. Cover has light corner wear and some scuffing of covers. 276 pages. The Red River colony was a challenge to the missionaries who set out to create an English rural parish & inflict their Christian ethics on the local Scottish farmers, Indians, fur traders, mixed-bloods and Metis....The ensuing resistance led to the so-called 'strife of blood' & Red River became a society... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 12) |
SIXTH-GRADE GLOMMERS NORKS & ME: Uncorrected Proof
|
|
|
Hyperion Books for Children. New. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 0786851694 . Uncorrected Advance Proof , new & unread - has slight shelf wear in that the top of spine is bumped and bottom corner is a little curled. Light scuffing of cover. 216 pages. Juvenile, ages 8-12.From School Library Journal:Allie Kimball is starting Grover Cleveland Middle School, and nothing is the same as it was in elementary school. Her friend Tamara is making her feel like a "nork" (someone beyond both nerd... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 13) |
THE MUSIC WARS
|
|
|
Toronto: Mcclelland and Stewart. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 0771069448 . HC/DJ - very good. Hardcover is clean, has moderate wear to edges & corners, light soiling outer edge of pages, interior clean & tight. Jacket has light edgewear and a few small tears/chips, age yellowing to edges, light soiling, sticker residue on front, not clipped. A chillingly authentic thriller set against a background of the Tchiakovsky International Music Festival in Moscow. ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE STRAWBERRY DOG
|
|
|
New York: Dial Books. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0803713673 . Clean, tight condition. Hardcover is clean - main flaw is a small black dot bottom edge of pages and a long taped tear on rear endpage. Jacket has light edgewear, a few tiny edge tears and a long taped tear on rear flap. Colour illus. "When a seaside resort town starts to close up for the winter, it looks as though a homeless brown dog will have nowhere to go. But as the first snow starts to fal... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
PASTA Company's Coming
|
|
|
Company's Coming Publishing. Very Good. 1990. Spiral-bound. 096933222x . Pages are clean & tight in this spiralbound book. Cover has light wear to edges & several small creases. "Whether planning ahead or deciding on the spur of the moment, when company's coming--choose pasta! This cookbook features hot dishes as well as cold, contemporary, and fanciful selections. " [317-osl? ] ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 160 pages . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 16) |
URBAN LIFE IN CONTEMPORARY CHINA
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Near Fine. 1985. First Edition. Softcover. 0226895491 . Excellent Condition. Only light cover wear, clean, no markings. 408 pages. Synopsis: Through interviews with city residents, the authors provide a unique survey of urban life in the last decade of Mao Zedong's rule. They conclude that changes in society produced under communism were truly revolutionary and that, in the decade under scrutiny, the Chinese avoided ostensibly universal evils of urbanism with considerab... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 17) |
THE MUDDLE-HEADED WOMBAT AND THE INVENTION The Young Australia Series
|
|
|
Angus & Robertson Publishers. Very Good. 1990. Hardcover. 0207132321 . Light scuffing/scratching of cover, small chip out of back of spine, light corner wear, light creasing. Interior pages unmarked, a little wrinling on some pages. Charming colour illustrations throughout. When Wombat invents the billygoat its the start of another amusing adventure for the Muddlehead and his friends. (*Shipping will be reduced to most locations). ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 18) |
SECRET HERO The Life and Mysterious Death of Captain Robert Nairac
|
|
|
London: Metro Publishing. Near Fine. 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 1843581000 . Metro Publishing 2004. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. Cover has light scuffing and a little edge bumping, one small crease on front. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 288 pages; The tragic story of Captain Robert Nairac's abduction and murder by the IRA in 1977 has until now been shrouded in mystery. At last, John Parker's compelling biography uncovers the truth of Nairac's secret war and heroic death. D... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE DRAMATIC IMAGINATION OF W. B. YEATS
|
|
|
Dublin: Gill and Macmillan. Good in Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0064953963 . Retired library book with mylar cover and usual stamps/stickers. Light wear to edges, some creasing/slight loosening of mylar, light soiling to cover and outer edge of pages. Interior pages tight. Several pages have pencil underlining and a few have pen. Good reading copy. 208 pages. "This is the full length study of Yeats's imagination, both as he conceived it, and as he expressed it in prose, p... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE GREAT FISH
|
|
|
Doublday. Very Good. 1973. Hardcover. 0385078633 . Light wear to corners & edges, light soiling to cover. Initials written inside cover, crease to 1st page. Interior pages are clean & tight other than one page which has been coloured (quite neat - I thought it was supposed to be that way at first). A few pages have some light wrinkling. Great b/w illustrations throughout. 8vo (8 x 9.5"). Story of the King of the Fish, the great silver salmon, and its return as told by an Indian grandfathe... more information
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Alberta, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (169)Fine or New (20)
New (9)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (35)$5-10 (81)
$10-25 (74)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (82)Paperback (93)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (59)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (3)
With photos (46)
Filter by country:
Canada (197)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



















