Authors starting with P from Athena's Book Shop
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Athena's Book Shop x
Results 1 - 20 of 186
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
A TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOMES
|
|
|
New York: Whittlesey House, 1949. A beautiful volume of over 250 color photographs of early American homes. The book is in great condition, the first page is creased but other than that shows no wear. The dustjacket has been busy protecting the book--it is worn, creased and snagged at the top and bottom of the spine and front and back where it wraps around the book. Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1949 Edition. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
Sorrow Mountain: The Journey of a Tibetan Warrior Nun
|
|
|
In this memoir, a woman tells of her life as a member of the Tibetan resistance, her long and painful imprisonment after havi... read more
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Kodansha Amer Inc, 2000. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
Jane Packer's New Flower Arranging
|
|
|
North Pomfret, Vermont, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square Pub, 1994. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with previous owner's name in ink on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities and a little sunned. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good Plus. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
Organizing Democracy in Eastern Germany: Interest Groups in Post-Communist Society
|
|
|
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A.: Cambridge Univ Pr, 1999. A crisp, clean copy.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hope's Cadillac : A Novel
|
|
|
The year is 1969, and when Hope Fairman's husband leaves her for another woman, she is left with the house, the kids, and the... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1996. Clean crisp tight copy. Light rubbing along spine and spine edges. Lightly foxed top edge. Jacket has edgewear. In acid free Brodart.. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
What We Know So Far: Wisdom Among Women
|
|
|
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. Both book and dustjacket are just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Hemingway's Chair
|
|
|
Woburn, MA, U.S.A.: Butterworth-Heinemann, 1995. Book and dustjacket gently rubbed. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine Plus/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Quincunx
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1990. Both book and dustjacket are slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Twenty-Five-Year War : America's Military Role in Vietnam
|
|
|
Lexington, KY, U.S.A.: University Press of Kentucky, 1984. Clean crisp tight copy. Lightly rubbed. Jacket is rubbed with small closed tears along top edge. In acid free Brodart.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Selected Papers of J. R. Firth, 1952-1959
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1968. Previous owner stamped his name on first page and top edge else book is very clean, straight and tight, just minimally rubbed at extremities. Dustjacket is a little rubbed at extremities with rectangular piece cut away at bottom of front flap.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
Adventures in Afghanistan
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Octagon Press, Limited, 1990. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with faint crease on front wrap right near spine. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The World of the French Revolution
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Both book and dustjacket are in excellent condition, just slightly rubbed at extremities. Now in acid-free Brodart.. First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
California's Threatened Environment: Restoring the Dream
|
|
|
Examines the threats to the well-being of one of the nation's most striking landscapes, and provides realistic and workable s... read more
Covelo, California, U.S.A.: Island Pr, 1993. A crisp, clean copy.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.48
|
|
| 14) |
Black Ulysses
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Ohio Univ Pr, 1982. Slightly rubbed at extremities with crease on front wrap but clean within and straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Star Well, An Anthony Villiers Adventure
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1968. Crisp clean tight copy. Lightly rubbed cover. Beginning to discolor, especially inside front flyleaf. Remainder mark on top edge. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued.. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 16) |
On the Verge
|
|
|
Don Mills, ON, Canada: Harlequin Enterprises, Limited, 2002. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.48
|
|
| 17) |
Overcoming Depression : The Respected Reference for the Millions Who Suffer Depression and Manic Depression and for Their Families
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperTrade, 1992. Minimally rubbed else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Burn Marks
|
|
|
When V.I.'s Aunt Elena turns up on her door step breathing breath of fire since her single room occupancy hotel burned down, ... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1990. Top right front corner of the book is slightly bumped, the dustjacket is not bumped there (or anywhere else). Now in acid-free Brodart.. 1st Printing. Cloth w/boards. Fine/Fine Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
John Steinbeck : A Biography
|
|
|
A masterful portrait based on interviews with dozens of people who knew Steinbeck intimately--including Steinbeck's beloved t... read more
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1995. Book shows some rubbing at extremities else clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is rubbed at extremities especially top and bottom of spine where it is snagged. Still whole and bright and now in acid-free Brodart. Still a solid reading copy.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Benjamin's Crossing: A Novel
|
|
|
Jay Parini's novel traces the life of the critic and philosopher Walter Benjamin (1892-1940). Benjamin grew up in Berlin and ... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1998. Just slightly rubbed at corners else clean, straight and tigiht.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (181)Fine or New (66)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (7)$5-10 (126)
$10-25 (46)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (105)Paperback (81)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (52)With dust jacket (162)
Filter by country:
United States (186)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







