Authors starting with P from Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 166
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
History of Medicine in the United States (Volume II ONLY of a Two volume set)
|
|
|
New York: Paul B Hoeber, Inc, 1931. 659-1323 pages; Cloth covers are lightly rubbin; Very light wear at spine ends; Spine covers are slightly faded, as is gilt lettering; Lettering remains legible; Very small inked name at top outside corner of front paste down; A few small chips at edges of a couple leaves; Light smudges on edges of textblock; Volume remains tight and is overall fairly clean.. First Edition. Cloth. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Day with Our Gang
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whiteman Publishing Co., 1929. Pictorial covers are a little rubbed and show light soiling; Image and lettering remain good; Paper over spine is worn and shows scattered tears; Full page illustration of Wheezer has a one inch closed tear from bottom edge which enters lower portion of picture; Volume is tight and otherwise intact.. Good-/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 3) |
Tim McCoy in The Prescott Kid
|
|
|
Racine, WI: Whitman Publishing Company, 1935. Pages: 156. Covers are worn around edges and there are closed tears along the spine; Top hinge is loose, though paper covers hold both boards tight; Light water stains on edges near spine; Contents remain tight, and are clean and complete; Numerous illustrations; Cover pictures remain clear, though with a little rubbing.. Fair. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Skin Grafting from a Personal and Experimental Viewpoint
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1942. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wild Scenes in South America; or, Life in the Llanos of Venezuela
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner, 1863. 502 pages, plus plates; BINDING COPY; Spine covers are missing and front cover is detached, though present; Text block is separated in several places; Inked name on title page and light foxing on first and last few leaves; Contents are otherwise intact and complete.. Second Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Watercolor Right from the Start: Progressive Lessions in Seeing and Painting
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1992. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Chemistry of the Brain
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. N/D (1937); 444 pages; Light rubbing to edges of pebbled cloth covers; A little light rubbing to edge of text; Tight and clean.. First Edition. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
Chemistry of the Brain
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
Navajo
|
|
|
Jake and Susanne Page follow up the success of the award-winning "Hopi" with this photo-essay of the Navajo nation.
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. N/D (1995); 203+ pages.. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 10) |
Paine Genealogy: Ipswich Branch. Including a Brief History of the Norman Race (To Which All Families of "Pain" Belong) From Its Origin Until the Conquest and the Crusade in Which Hugh De Payen Served
|
|
|
Bangor, ME: O. F. Knowles & Company, 1881. 184 pages, plus errata slip; Authors inscription on the blank front free end page, to his niece and dated July 21, 1885; Ex-Library, though with NO external markings and minimal internal markings; Cloth covers show general light rubbing, with a little wear at foot of spine, corners, and along spine; There is a half inch piece of cloth, pulled off and mostly missing front the head of the spine; Gilt stamped lettering and emblem remain bright; Hinges (internal) a... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ceremonies for Change: Creating Personal Ritual to Heal LIfe's Hurts
|
|
|
Walpole, NH: Stillpoint. N/D (1991); 168 pages, plus 16 Ritural Cards (on four sheets); Soft bound.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Natural Theology: Or, Evidences of the Existence and Attributes of the Deity, Collected from the Appearances of Nature... Illustrated By the Plates, and By a Selection from the Notes of James Paxton... With Additional Notes, Original and Selected
|
|
|
Boston: Lincoln and Edmands, 1831. 334 pages, plus 39 plates; Leather covers show general rubbing and scuffs; Spine label is a little worn, though gilt lettering remains clear; Small, modern, book plate on front paste down (inside front cover); Old inked price on blank front end page; Inked name and date (1832); on second blank page; Scattered foxing and general light wear; Volume remains tight and otherwise fairly clean.. Full Leather. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
Nightly Business Report Presents Lasting Leadership: What You Can Learn From The Top 25 Business People of Our Times
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Wharton School Publishing . N/D (2004); 266 pages.. Cloth - Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Diseases of the Nails
|
|
|
Springfield, IL: Charles C Thomas, 1936. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Japanese Merchant Marine in World War II
|
|
|
Annapolis, MD: Naval Institute Press, 1993. 308 pages; Previous owner's blind stamp on half title page; Volume is otherwise tight and very clean.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
Good Connections: A Century of Service By the Men & Women of Southwestern Bell
|
|
|
N/P: N/P. N/D (1984); 300 pages; DJ shows light scattered rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rhodesia: Little White Island
|
|
|
London: Pitman Publishing. Copyright is 1972; 165 pages, indexed; Small square of residue on blank front free end page where price sticker was removed; Volume is otherwise tight and clean; DJ shows a one inch, mostly closed, tear over the foot of the spine and there are scattered scuffs and smudges; Letting on DJ remains bright and clear.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
A B C of Gothic Architecture
|
|
|
London: Parker and Co., 1885. Pages: 265. Burgundy cloth with gilt lettering; Slightly cocked; Spine is slightly faded, and there is light rubbing around edges; Very light foxing on end pages; Volume is otherwise clean and tight; Numerous illustrations. Good/No DJ.. Fourth edition. 24mo. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
Mrs. Parker's Complete Housekeeper: A System of Household Management for all Who wish to Live Well at a Moderate Cost
|
|
|
New York: M. T. Richardson Co. Publishers, 1897. 473 pages; Spine covers are missing; Front and rear covers are present, though barely attached; Paper over boards is rubbed and scuffed, and shows wear along edges and corners; Some paper deterioration at top of first five leaves, and last couple of leaves, though all lettering and text remains good; Page 27/8 is detached, though laid in place, and shows wear along edges; Contents are complete, generally clean, and otherwise tight and intact.. Revised. Hard C... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 20) |
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms. Fourth Edition
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1989. Half title page shows some wrinkles and a previous owner's blind stamp; Volume is otherwise Fine.. Fourth. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (94)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (10)$10-25 (96)
$25-50 (40)
$50-100 (12)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (131)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (142)
Signed (25)
Filter by country:
United States (166)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


