| 1) |
The Adventures of Jimmie Dale
|
|
|
London: Tom Stacey Reprints 1972 Hardcover 8vo 468,(2)pp ISBN 0-85468-218-X. VG original charcoal cloth, very slight lean, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG DW, protected in Brodart sleeve.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Wire Devils
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton H&S Ninepenny Yellowjacket PP251 nd (c.1930's) Paperback Digest. GD+ original illustrated wrappers, moderate wear, some light staining to covers, internally clean throughout, with light tanning to pages.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Apes and Ivory
|
|
|
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1953 First Edition 8vo xi,400pp. VG original cloth, map end papers, frontis portrait, name in ink whited out, in worn, frayed, chipped & price-clipped DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 4) |
Nor the Moon By Night
|
|
|
London: Pan Books G243 1959 First Pan Paperback Printing. GD+ Moderate edgewear, slight lean, hell of spine lifting, name stamp to front fly page, owner's name to title page, otherwise clean throughout. Cover art by Hans Helweg.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Supreme Desire
|
|
|
London: Ward, Lock & Co nd cr.8vo 256pp. Ex-Library, good reading copy.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Paperbacks 1980 First Hamlyn Paperback Printing ISBN 0-600-38412-8. VG-. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Sigmet Active
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn Paperbacks 1980 First Hamlyn Paperback Printing ISBN 0-600-38412-8. VG+ Light edgewear, mild age-toning to pages, otherwise clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 8) |
This Time Tomorrow
|
|
|
London: World Distributors (Consul Books1214) 1963 First Consul Paperback Printing. VG+ Light edgewear, light creasing to spine & adjacent to spine, faint crease to top front corner, otherwise an attractive copy, very clean throughout.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Teach Yourself Music
|
|
|
London: The English Universities Press 1963 Reprint 12mo x,190pp ISBN: 0340056665. VG original blue cloth, slight lean, in VG price-clipped DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 10) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.11 No.3 March 1949 (The Mermaid of Maracot Deep; The Return of Lan-Ning; City of Sand; "A Nickel Saved..."; The Plaid Pterodactyl; Checkmate to Demos)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co March 1949 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG. Edges trimmed & frayed, with some creasing to edges, else an attractive copy. Cover art by Arnold Kohn.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fantastic Adventures Quarterly Reissue Vol.7 No.3 Fall 1949 (War of the Giant Apes; Murder Ray; She; Peril in Dragonia; Keepers of the Flame; On the back of a Beetle; I Died Tomorrow; Eye of the World pt.1; Cyclopeans)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co Fall 1949 Pulp Magazine. Near Fine. Edges trimmed, spine reglued, else a very attractive copy. 448 page Quarterly Reissue of three monthly issues (April, May & June 1949) bound together.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
Fantastic Adventures Quarterly Reissue Vol.7 No.2 Summer 1949 (Return of Sinbad; Devil of Doom; Magician of Misty Cave; Toffee Turns the Trick; Pink Humans Aren't Real; Greatest Painter in the World; Mermaid of Maracot Deep; City of Sand)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co Summer 1949 Pulp Magazine. VG. Edges trimmed, slight creasing to corners, splitting at spine, spine reglued, else an attractive copy. This is 456 page Quarterly Reissue, containing three monthly issues (January, February & March 1949) bound together.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.11 o.7 July 1949 (The Robot Men of Bubble City; Five Years in the Marmalade; Twin Satellite; The Eye of the World pt.2)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co July 1949 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG. Edges trimmed & frayed, with some creasing to edges, old price to front cover, else an attractive copy. Cover art by James B. Settles.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.11 No.12 December 1949 (The Involuntary Immortals; The Bottle; The Runaround; The Column of Life; The Cybernetic Brain)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co December 1949 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG+ Edges trimmed, front cover slightly frayed, else an attractive copy, internally clean throughout. Cover art by Edmond Swiatek.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 15) |
Fantastic Adventures Quarterly Reissue Vol.7 No.4 Winter 1949 (Robot Men of Bubble City; Eye of the World pt.2; Man Who Laughed at Time; Sons of the Prophet; Seed of Empire; Invasion of the Plant Men; Backward Passage; Magic of Joe Wilks)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co Winter 1949 Pulp Magazine. Near Fine. Edges trimmed, very slightly rubbed & frayed, else a very attractive copy. 448 page Quarterly Reissue of three monthly issues (July, August & September 1949) bound together.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fantastic Adventures Vol.11 No.2 February 1949 (The Magician of Misty Cave; "Out of This Dust..."; Toffee Turns the Trick; Pink Humans Aren't Real!; Happy to Die; The Greatest Painter in the World)
|
|
|
Chicago: Ziff-Davis Publishing Co February 1949 First Edition Pulp Magazine. VG. Edges trimmed & leading edge of front cover slightly chewed by hungry critter, else an attractive copy. Cover art by Arnold Kohn.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Eyrbyggja Saga
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Classics 1989 First Thus Revised Paperback Edition ISBN 0-14-044530-7. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Seven Viking Romances
|
|
|
Penguin Classics 1985 First Edition Paperback ISBN 0-14-044474-2. Fine. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins, A Cornish Man: Relating Particularly His Shipwreck Near the South Pole, etc
|
|
|
Dubbo, NSW: Review Publications 1979 4to Trade Paperback. VG+ original illustrated stiffened wrappers, some light scuffing to edges, otherwise a very attractive copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1842 W & R Chambers edition, in slightly larger format to make the 19th Century 6pt. type-face more readable. A ver. y attractive edition, similar in format to the Dover editions of Varney the Vampyre and Wagner the Wehr-Wolf.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $36.00
|
|
| 20) |
A Mirror for Observers
|
|
|
London: Frederick Muller 1955 First UK Edition cr.8vo 191pp. VG original black cloth, light tanning to end-papers, former owner's stamp to front pastedown, small bookstore stamp to ffep, otherwise very clean throughout, in VG slightly frayed price-clipped Brodart-protected DW.. ... more information
Offered by N & A Smiles (Australia) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (80)$5-10 (103)
$10-25 (81)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (7)
$250-500 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (113)Paperback (171)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (58)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
Australia (309)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


