Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ®

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) (Maps, Western Canada): Index to Captain Palliser's Reports, showing the date of each journey, the route, and the page in which it is described in the copies of the reports laid before Parliament on the 19th May 1863
Palliser, John

London: Printed by George Edward Eyre and William Spottiswode, Printers to the Queen's Most Excellent Majesty, for Her Majesty's Stationery Office., 1865. This is just the index with the five folding maps, all in very good or better condition. The bluish-green paper covers are nearly separated at the spine, but generally clean and legible. There is a handwritten signature of Robert Bell, who was the director of the Geological Survey of Canada, a charter member of the Royal Society of Canada. John Pa... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $3,875.00 ($3875.00)
2) (Map of Pennsylvania): Gettysburg
Vorzet (from the work of the Comte de Paris)

Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1886. Near fine striking chromolithograph. There is a small city-plan of Gettysburg, and the areas of Round Top, Little Round Top, and Seminary Ridge. There is extensive topographical detail, and locations and names of individual landowners. This map was published in the Comte de Paris' "The Battle of Gettysburg: From the History of the Civil War in America". The book containing the map offered here was published as a separate volume, after the multivolume se... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $130.00
3) (Map of Virginia): Environs of Warrenton (Virginia)
Vorzet (from the work of the Comte de Paris)

Porter & Coates, Philadelphia, 1886. Near fine, extensively detailed, chromolithograph. There are locations and names of individual creeks, rivers (including portion of Potomac), communities, mountains (including Bull Run Mountain)and hills, railroads (finished and unfinished). This ma p was published in the Comte de Paris' "The Battle of Gettysburg: From the History of the Civil War in America". The book containing the map offered here was published as a separate volume, after the multivo... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
4) (Touring Maps- Australia, New South Wales): Pearson's Road Guide to 50 Miles Around Sydney (Cycling, Motoring and Travellers' Road Map)
Pearson, J

Sydney: H.E.C. Robinson (221-223 George St.), 1920. The 8.5x5 inch pictorial grey cloth boards are a bit scuffed with some minor soiling, but intact. In addition to the large printed color map (38.5x28 inches; thin paper; printed color, 3 insets A-C; few minor crease junction separations; 2nd edition of this map; above date approximate), this has the full guide book (VG; 28 suggested routes with smaller printed b&w maps). This is quite an uncommon item.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) (Touring Maps- Sydney, Australia): Pearson's Road Guide (Map) to New South Wales
Pearson, J

Sydney: H.E.C. Robinson (41 Phillip St.), 1911. Original red cloth pictotrial boards (8x4.5 inches; mild scuffing and chipping). The original 61 pp guide book is also present, in VG+ condition. The large (38.5x29 inch) folding, printed color map on heavy paper (VG condition) has tremendous detail with 6 detailed insets, labelled A to E. Numerous period advertisements. . ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
6) (Touring Maps- Australia, Sydney): Pearson's cyclists' and travellers' District Road Map of New South Wales
Pearson, J

Sydney: J. Pearson (21 Kings Street Arcade), 1902. Cycling map, with dedication: Dedicated by Permission to his Excellency Sir Harry Holdsworth Rawson...Governor of New South Wales. The large (37x27.5 inch) folding map is printed on cloth, with verso printed adds (mild show through unavoidable), with minor browing and few extra creases (as folded) and foxed spots. Overall VG for this type of map. There are minimal hand colored outlines, with insets: Maitland & Singleton; Lovely Illawara; Parramatta, Liv... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
7) (Touring Map- Sydney Australia): Pearson's Profile Road Map of New South Wales (southern section) Arranged Specially for Motorists
Pearson, J

Sydney: H.E.C. Robinson (221-223 George St.), 1915. Oblong booklet (5x7.5 inches; pictorial cloth boards a bit scuffed, browned and rubbed), with 31 route maps (several with 2 sheets) in b&w, with a full index of towns and localities. The date is approximate. . ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
8) (Touring Guide Map- New South Wales, Australia): Pearson's Cycling, Motoring and Travellers' Road Guide to 50 Miles Around Sydney, with...Accurate and Reliable Coloured Maps
Pearson, J

Sydney: H.E.C. Robinson (41 Phillip St.), 1910. VG red cloth embossed pictorial boards (7x5 inches). Five printed color secional maps inside. These are on thin paper and quite fragile, with a number of fold separations (images generally intact); the larger ones have had some repair verso with archival tape. Several of these maps had been issued as separate items, not always in conjunction with this booklet. The above date is approximate. Small 'Kings Cross Museum' stamp on front pastedown.. ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
9) The Purchas Handbook (Volume I and Volume II)
Hakluyt Society (Edited by L.E. Pennington)

London: The Hakluyt Society, 1997. As new but for some minor shelfware to Dj's. Although the focus is on the Reverend Samuel Purchas' main work, 'Purchas and his Pilgrims' from 1625, discussion of his earlier works is also present. A very nice reference set on these important writings. The production of this set involved 19 contributors over 3 continents, and was some years in preparation. 810pp for both volumes, with elaborate index and bibliography.. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
10) (Military, Naval History, England, 2d Edition): Chart of the Navy of Great Britain from the Earliest Period of History, Compiled from Historical Publications, Old Records, Parliamentary Returns, and Other Authorities
Perigal, Frederick (for the Admiralty, printed by George E. Eyre and William Spottiswoode)

London: J. D. Potter, Agent for Admiralty Charts.., 1860. The actual chart measure 30 x 24 inches, folding into the 8.5 x 13 inch oblong cloth boards (gilt stamped title: Chart of Naval History 1860) . The boards are a bit scuffed, with the sticker of the "Statistical Society, Founded 1834" on the front cover, and a few discrete stamps on linen verso (minimal dampstain verso, not affecting image). This is a highly detailed historical chart, with details of wars, dates, rulers, etc. through 1856 (Q... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $290.00
11) (Map/ Chart of Eastern Canada- Newfoundland, Prince Edward Island, Nova Scotia): Map of the Eastern portion of British North America Including the Gulf of Saint Lawrence...by Henry F. Perley for the Report of Israel D. Andrews...1853
Perley, HF (for Report by ID Andrews)

1853. This was from a report (not present) from the 32nd US Congress (1st session), Senate Ex. doc. No. 112), multisheet (joined; folds as issued) with original hand-colored outlines. It is in excellent condition (not easy to find like this, given the usual acidic paper and tendency to fragile crease junctures with this material), and is very handsome chart with nice views of the Bay of Fundi, Gaspe, Maine, New Brunswick and the islands of Anticosti, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward and Newfoundland. It is large,... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
12) (Map of New Mexico, Colorado, Utah, Arizona-- The Four Corners): Reduction Topographischer Aufnamahmen Im Sud-Westen Der Verienn. Staaten
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1881. This fine printed color map, of extraordinary detail of the region, was based on the Wheeler and Hayden expedition of 1869. The amount of detail is hard to describe. This comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... (initially issued as a tri... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $210.00
13) (Map of Utah- Great Salt Lake): Specialkarte Des Grossen Salzsee's Von Utah..von Fremont Und Stansbury
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1858. This VG (few small marginal stains), scarce printed color map, of extraordinary detail of the region (not entire state), based on the Fremont expedition. This comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... (initially issued as a tribute to Ber... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
14) (Map of Africa- Cultural and State Divisions): Kultur-und Staaten-Karte von Afrika
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1885. Fine, 2 maps on one plate. Very detailed and attractive, with color coding of various cultural and state divisions. The 2 plates are: Skizze einer Kultur-Karte, and Skizze ..Eingeborenen-Staaten. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS.... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
15) (Map of Afghanistan-- Keiber Pass): Afghanistan, Belutschistan Und Angrenzende Geviete
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1878. Exceptionally detailed plate with elaborate topography. There is an inset of the Keiber Pass (Der Cheiber Pass.). Nice printed color outlines, in VG condition with minimal marginal browning. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... (i... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
16) (Map of British Columbia- Queen Charlotte Islands): Geologische Karte Des Queen Charlotte Islands...M. Dawson's...1878
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1881. Near fine, very detailed in printed color. Numerous native artifacts pictured to right of map image. Area on western edge of Vancouver Strait. inset of Skidegate Inlet. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... (initially issued as a t... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) (Map of Central Australia): Karte Der Colonie Queensland in Australien
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1861. VG, detailed topographical map of region. The eastern edge of the map shows Capricorn Channel and Hervey Bay. There is a less detailed coastal inset showing the relationship to the Coral Sea. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
18) (Map of North-West Australia): Provisorische Karte Von Frank Gregory's Reisen...Oktober 1861
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1861. VG, scarce, detailed map of region. This shows "Dewitt" and "Endragts" Land. Shark's Bay is in the southwestern corner. Gregory's expeditionary routes are color coded. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century explosion of thematic mapping (see Robinson: EARLY THEMATIC MAPPING...). He apprenticed with Steiler and later helped with the maps of Johnston's PHYSICAL ATLAS... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
19) (Map of Northern Texas; Map of Northwestern North America - 2 Plates on Single Sheet): 1. Karte Quellgebiete Der Flusse Witchita, Brazos, Colorado &c...March, 1854 2. Karte Des Nordwestlichsten Theils...Nord_Ameica
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1859. VG, scarce, detailed maps. An odd pairing for a single plate. The are of north central Texas shown details the area of the Brazos and Red Rivers, Witchita Mountains, and has Marcy's route color coded. This top image is not as detailed as the second, showing elaborate coastal detai including the Behring Strait, Cape Hope, and easat to Halkett Island. It comes from Petermann's "Geographische Mitteilungen". Petermann was a major figure in the 19th century expl... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
20) (Map of Northern Europe, Scandinavia and England- Canal Project and Sailing Routes): Der Nord-Ost-See-Kanal...von CJ Bescke
Petermann, Augustus

Gotha: Justus Perthes , 1886. Fine, with printed color.Very detailed, with 3 images on the plate. This map details a northern German canal project, with is projected sea route links to England, Denmark and Russia. The first plate details various interrelated canal projects, the second the sear routes to be linked from England to Russia, and the third is a specialized canal tract drawing for the specifics of this canal. This has extensive commercial implications for the times. It comes from Petermann's ... more information

Offered by The Prime Meridian: Antique Maps & Books ® (Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 61
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)
Fine or New (2)

Filter by price:
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (23)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (40)

Filter by country:
United States (61)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: