cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Second Glance Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Second Glance Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
Paglia, Camille

Sex, Art, and American Culture: Essays
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A: Vintage Books, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with mild wear. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight with some toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
2) Stranger Than Fiction: True Stories
Palahniuk, Chuck

Stranger Than Fiction: True Stories
Stock photo.
Chuck Palahniuk abandons fiction for fact in this collection of essays, which includes pieces on Marilyn Manson, his job as a... read more

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author First paperback printing. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and light rubbing and scuffing. Small V-shaped scratch on front cover. Laminate just beginning to peel at bottom edge. Smooth spine. Pages clean and tight. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
3) The Golden Treasury of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language
Palgrave, Francis Turner

Collins, 1959. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. In slipcase. Flexible blue leatherette boards are clean and square. Gilt stamped spine with light shelf wear at tail. Unmarked pages are clean and tight with light tanning and occasional dog-ears. Slipcase is shelf worn with rubbing and chipping at corners and sunned edges. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
4) Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Palin, Michael;Pao, Basil

Michael Palin's Hemingway Adventure
Stock photo.
Palin and Pao follow Hemingway's rambling path around the globe, looking for, and at points finding, the legacy of the man wh... read more

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A: St Martins Pr, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards clean and square with light edge wear. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild scuffing and edgewear now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) Cinnamon
Pappas, Lou Siebert

San Francisco, California, U.S.A: Chronicle Books Llc, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Smooth illustrated dj with light edge wear. Boards are clean and square. Light bump to tail of spine. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
6) Monster Beach
Paraskevas, Betty

A little boy and his grandfather walking on the beach are shocked to see a sea monster swimming in the water. Three boys rush... read more

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1995. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Glossy boards are clean and square with light edge wear. Mild shelf wear to spine ends. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. Dustjacket in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $7.95
7) Maggie and the Ferocious Beast: The Big Carrot
Paraskevas, Betty: Paraskevas, Michael

Maggie and the Ferocious Beast: The Big Carrot
Stock photo.
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Out of print. Glossy boards are clean and square with some mild scuffing. Spine ends lightly bumped. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Delightful story of Maggie and her pet beast who befriend a grumpy rabbit and help him dig up a giant carrot. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
8) Moby Dick As Doubloon: Essays and Extracts (1851-1970)
Parker, Hershel; Hayford, Harrison (Editors)

W. W. Norton, 1970. Trade Paperback. Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Crease to spine. Pages clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95
9) Wilderness
Parker, Robert B

Aaron Newman witnesses a murder and identifies the killer to the police. When he arrives home, he finds his wife tied up in t... read more

Delacorte Press/S. Lawrence, 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Quarter bound green paper over black cloth spine. Clean square boards with mild fading along edges. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with mild rubbing and edge wear. Tiny closed tear at bottom front edge. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) The Swordsheath Scroll (Dragonlance: The Dwarven Nations Trilogy - Volume III)
Parkinson, Dan

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Random House Childrens Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Crease along front hinge and creases to spine. Pages clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) The Dangerous Game of Falsifying History
Pascu, Stefan; Stefanescu, Stefan (editors)

Editura Stiintifica Si Enciclopedica, 1987. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Very light shelf wear to spine ends. Clean and square. Dustjacket with edge wear and rubbing. Tears at edges. Dustjacket now in mylar. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
12) California Heritage Continues: A Cookbook
Junior League of Pasedena

Traditional or daring, all 500 of these California recipes are delicious, and reflect the varied lifestyles and ethnicities o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Doubleday, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards are clean and square with a small strip of light fading along bottom front edge. Small light damp stain to bottom page edges. Internally pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows mild shelf wear and some mild sunning and yellowing. Dustjacket in mylar cover. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Quickie
Patterson, James; Ledwidge, Michael

The Quickie
Stock photo.
In this racy bestselling thriller from James Patterson, a New York cop tries to seek revenge on her adulterous husband. When ... read more

Little Brown & Co, 2007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Boards clean and square. Mild wear at spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Glossy dustjacket with light edge wear and rubbing. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $13.95
14) Decipher
Pavlou, Stel

Decipher
Stock photo.
In 2012, the discovery of a new, manmade substance harder than diamond and dubbed C60 pales in comparison to the unearthing o... read more

New York, New York, U.S.A: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. Hard Cover. Good +/Good+. First US edition. Edge wear to dj. Boards clean and square with edge wear. Spine ends soft. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
15) The Ship Without a Crew
Pease, Howard

Doubleday, 1934. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Tan boards with red cloth spine. Boards. Corners turned in. Boards show mild smudges. Very small tear to spine approx 1 inch from tail. Spine ends turned in and shelf worn. Gift inscription to half-title page. Else unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding tight with a slight lean. Price clipped dustjacket with heavy edge wear. Chipping and edge tears. Small bit missing at head of spine. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. 304 pages. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) The Probationer's Companion: With Studies in Pilgrim's Progress
Peck, J. O., Rev

Eaton & Mains, 1893. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Flexible green cloth boards with general wear. Corners turned in. Mild soiling to front board. Corners and spine ends rubbed. Certificate of Probation completed in front of book. Two pages with college stamps present at bottom. Else pages are clean and tight with mild age toning. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Big Shuffle : A Novel
Pedersen, Laura

The Big Shuffle : A Novel
Stock photo.
Ballantine, 2006. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with mild edge wear and scuffing. Corners flared. Smooth spine. Clean, tight and square. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
18) Parenting : Questions Women Ask
Peel, Kathy; Mains, David R

Parenting : Questions Women Ask
Stock photo.
Christianity Today, Inc, 1992. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book is unread with mild shelf wear to board edges. Bright glossy dustjacket with light edge wear. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
19) Corrective Capitalism: The Rise of America's Community Development Corporations
Peirce, Neal R.;Steinbach, Carol

U.S.A: Ford Foundation, 1987. Soft Cover. Very Good. Mild scuffing and edge wear to covers. Corners a little flared with crease to tip of top rear corner. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $39.00
20) Heirs of the Motherland (Russians, Volume 4)
Pella, Judith

Minneapolis, MN: Bethany House Publishers, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good. Glossy covers with edge wear and mild scuffing. Curl to cover edges. Smooth spine. Soiling to inside cover, first page and lightly to outside page edges. Remainder of internal pages are clean and tight. ... more information

Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (31)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (39)
$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)
With photos (2)

Filter by country:
United States (72)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: