cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Schroeder's Book Haven

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
1) Soil and Survival Land Stewardship and the Future of American Agriculture
Paddock, Joe and Nancy, and Carol Bly

San Francisco: Sierra Club Books, 1986. 1st ed. Hardcover. 217 pages. . From the library of the Conservation Districts Foundation. Only marks are the library name and address stamped on front and rear free endpapers. No number on spine. Never used. X-Lib Fine/Fine. Clean, tight. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.75
2) San Francisco
Page, Thomas

Geneva: Minerva, 1977. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Side Effects (CD Audio, 5 discs, Abridged)
Palmer, Michael

Side Effects (CD Audio, 5 discs, Abridged)
Stock photo.
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003. Aud-CD. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor scratches not affecting playback. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Mammal Guide: Mammals of North America north of Mexico
Palmer, Ralph S

Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Illustrated by the author with 250 figures in full color of 182 species, 37 line drawings and 145 maps. PON stamped on top edge and inside. Describes habitat, reproduction, behavior, & conservation. VG/Good. Clean, tight. Spine ends, corners slightly softened. Dj chipped, worn . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Snow
Pamuk, Orhan

Snow
Stock photo.
A burned-out Turkish writer has spent many years in Germany as a political exile, resigned to a life of dreary bleakness. The... read more

New York: Vintage Books, 2005. Reprint. Paperback. 426 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no name or marks. No reader crease. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
6) Scope of Happiness: A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 333 pages. . The sister & lifelong political associate of Jawajaral Nehru & aunt of Indira Gandhi draws an intimate, yet sweeping portrait of India's struggles & successes. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
7) World's Rail Way (Railway)
Pangborn, J.G

New York: Bramhall House, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Facsimile of the 1894 edition based on the railway exibit at the 1893 Columbian Exibition in Chicago, tells of the glory days, 1765 to 1893 of the establishment of railroads & the men who did it. 250 illus. VG/VG. Dj chipped spine top & bottom. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
8) Prudens Futuri: The U.S. Army War College, 1901-1697
Pappas, George S

Carlisle Barrack: Alumni of US Army WC, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 337 pages. . Good history of the Army's training school. B/w photos, indexed. Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light wear, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Morrow, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 321 pages. . Stated first. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hint of edgewear on white dj, else Near Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
10) Mesopotamia: The Key to the Future
Parfit, Canon J.T

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 1st ed. Paperback. 41 pages. . Description of harm being caused by Turkish occupation of the Muslim Middle East. Staples were removed and pamphlet sewn into library cardboard cover when new, thus no wear on booklet. Pocket is on library cover, not booklet. Title page has pin-punched library name and "withdrawn" stamp. Folding map intact. Nifty historical view on area in deep conflict still. Former property of Rosenberg Library in Galveston, Texas. X-Lib NF/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
11) Secret Book of Grazia dei Rossi
Park, Jacqueline

Secret Book of Grazia dei Rossi
Stock photo.
New York: Scribner, no date. Reprint. Paperback. 572 pages. . VG/Wraps. Clean, tight, bright. Slight cover curl. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $3.25
12) Here Lies: Collected Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Parker, Dorothy

Here Lies: Collected Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1980. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 329 pages. . In full dark red leather, with four raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Illustrated byMitchell Hooks. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
13) Wine Buyer's Guide Third Edition
Parker, Robert

London: Dorling Kindersley, no date. Reprint. Hardcover. 1158 pages. . Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Spine tips and corners are fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
14) Spare Change: A Sunny Randall Novel
Parker, Robert B

New York: Putnam, 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. 291 pages. . Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked first edition book and Dj. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Kiwanis Magazine Vol. 22, No. 5 May, 1937
Parker, editor, Fred C. W

Chicago, IL: Kiwanis International, 1937. Paperback. 64 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. A corner crease on front cover, o/w fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) Kiwanis Magazine, Vol. 23
Parker, editor, Fred C. W

Chicago, IL: Kiwanis International, 1938. Paperback. 768 pages. . Nine magazines, the months of May, October, and November are missing, for 1938. Near Fine/Wraps. All are in Very Good or Near Fine condition. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
17) 60 Minute Software: Strategies for Accelerating the Information Delivery Process
Parkinson, John

60 Minute Software: Strategies for Accelerating the Information Delivery Process
Stock photo.
Based on a two-and-a-half year study conducted by the internationally respected Center for Business Transformation, this book... read more

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Good guide for the IT manager. Fine/Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $11.00
18) Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Parkman, Francis

Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 334 pages. . In full brown leather, with three raised spine bands, AEG, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. Color illustrations throughout by Thomas Hart Benton Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. Never opened. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $29.00
19) Justin Story
Parr, Grace Lee

Quanah, TX: Nortex Press, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 222 pages. . History of the small north Texas town of Justin in Denton County. Dozens of b/w photos, family histories. Fine/No Jacket. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
20) Lettering & Logotypes
Parramon, Jose M

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . From the W-G Artist's Library, covers history of lettering and type for logos and signs. (Not calligraphy). Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 20 of 101
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (16)
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (40)
$25-50 (12)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (35)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (47)
With dust jacket (79)
Signed (3)
With photos (11)

Filter by country:
United States (101)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: