Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
Less than $5 (17)
$5-10 (31)
$10-25 (39)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (67)
Paperback (34)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (3)
With photos (3)

Filter by country:
United States (102)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

List view (shown)

Search Results

Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Schroeder's Book Haven [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

1) Negotiation and Management of Defense Contracts
Pace, Dean Francis

New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1970. Hardcover. 835 pages. . Objective of this book is to introduce the engineer, the scientist, the marketer, the financier, the administrator & counsel to the negotation & management of defense contracts. Near Fine/No Jacket. Perfectly clean, tight & straight, looks unused. No Dj. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$17.00
2) San Francisco
Page, Thomas

Geneva: Minerva, 1977. Hardcover. 112 pages. . Hundreds of color photos taken throughout the city and text by Thomas Page. White cloth covered boards in a pictorial Dj with the Golden Gate in the foreground. Clean, tight, no marks or wear. Scattered fox As New/As New. New book from our very old stock recently pulled from storage. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$18.00
3) Fieldbook of Natural History
Palmer, E. Laurence, & H. Seymour Fowler

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1975. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 779 pages. . Massive collection of info on astronomy, rocks & minerals, weather, plants, animals. B/w photos and illustrations. Near Fine/Good+. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$8.50
4) Mycenaeans and Minoans, Second edition Substantially Revised and Enlarged
Palmer, Leonard R

New York: Knopf, 1965. 2nd ed. Hardcover. 369 pages. . Near Fine/Near Fine. PO small label inside front board. O/w unmarked. Clean, tight. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$36.00
5) Side Effects (CD Audio, 5 discs, Abridged)
Palmer, Michael

Side Effects (CD Audio, 5 discs, Abridged)
Stock photo.
Grand Haven, MI: Brilliance Audio, 2003. Aud-CD. . Near Fine/Near Fine. Minor scratches not affecting playback. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.50
6) Mammal Guide: Mammals of North America north of Mexico
Palmer, Ralph S

Garden City: Doubleday, 1954. 1st ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Illustrated by the author with 250 figures in full color of 182 species, 37 line drawings and 145 maps. PON stamped on top edge and inside. Describes habitat, reproduction, behavior, & conservation. VG/Good. Clean, tight. Spine ends, corners slightly softened. Dj chipped, worn . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)



$7.00
7) Scope of Happiness: A Personal Memoir
Pandit, Vijaya Lakshmi

New York: Crown Publishers, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover. 333 pages. . The sister & lifelong political associate of Jawajaral Nehru & aunt of Indira Gandhi draws an intimate, yet sweeping portrait of India's struggles & successes. Near Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$10.00
8) World's Rail Way (Railway)
Pangborn, J.G

New York: Bramhall House, 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. 176 pages. . Facsimile of the 1894 edition based on the railway exibit at the 1893 Columbian Exibition in Chicago, tells of the glory days, 1765 to 1893 of the establishment of railroads & the men who did it. 250 illus. VG/VG. Dj chipped spine top & bottom. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)





$7.50
9) Prudens Futuri: The U.S. Army War College, 1901-1697
Pappas, George S

Carlisle Barrack: Alumni of US Army WC, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 337 pages. . Good history of the Army's training school. B/w photos, indexed. Near Fine/Good+. Dj has light wear, else VG. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$12.00
10) Bitter Medicine
Paretsky, Sara

New York: Morrow, 1987. 1st ed. Hardcover. 321 pages. . Stated first. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hint of edgewear on white dj, else Near Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$24.00
11) Mesopotamia: The Key to the Future
Parfit, Canon J.T

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917. 1st ed. Paperback. 41 pages. . Description of harm being caused by Turkish occupation of the Muslim Middle East. Staples were removed and pamphlet sewn into library cardboard cover when new, thus no wear on booklet. Pocket is on library cover, not booklet. Title page has pin-punched library name and "withdrawn" stamp. Folding map intact. Nifty historical view on area in deep conflict still. Former property of Rosenberg Library in Galveston, Texas. X-Lib NF/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)


$28.00
12) Kiwanis Magazine Vol. 22, No. 5 May, 1937
Parker, editor, Fred C. W

Chicago, IL: Kiwanis International, 1937. Paperback. 64 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. A corner crease on front cover, o/w fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$7.00
13) Kiwanis Magazine, Vol. 23
Parker, editor, Fred C. W

Chicago, IL: Kiwanis International, 1938. Paperback. 768 pages. . Nine magazines, the months of May, October, and November are missing, for 1938. Near Fine/Wraps. All are in Very Good or Near Fine condition. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$24.00
14) 60 Minute Software: Strategies for Accelerating the Information Delivery Process
Parkinson, John

60 Minute Software: Strategies for Accelerating the Information Delivery Process
Stock photo.
Based on a two-and-a-half year study conducted by the internationally respected Center for Business Transformation, this book offers solutions that can be quickly and easily incorporated into the software development process. It offers suggestions for meeting new customer, product, and market needs as it draws on interviews of numerous corporate software users, as well as leading practitioners in the information technology fields.

New York: John Wiley & Sons, 1996. 1st ed. Hardcover. 302 pages. . Good guide for the IT manager. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$11.00
15) Justin Story
Parr, Grace Lee

Quanah, TX: Nortex Press, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 222 pages. . History of the small north Texas town of Justin in Denton County. Dozens of b/w photos, family histories. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$38.00
16) Lettering & Logotypes
Parramon, Jose M

New York: Watson-Guptill, 1991. 1st Am. ed. Paperback. 112 pages. . From the W-G Artist's Library, covers history of lettering and type for logos and signs. (Not calligraphy). Near Fine/Wraps. Owner's name, else Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$6.00
17) Parramore Sketches: Scenes and Stories of Early West Texas
Parramore, Dock Dilworth

El Paso: Texas Western, 1975. 1st ed. Hardcover. 93 pages. . Series of pencil sketches of life in west Texas cattle country. Whilte somewhat of a naive artist, his renderings of horses, wagons and windmills are quite good. Long out of print in hardcover. Typography by Carl Hertzog. Fine/No Jacket. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$27.50
18) Usage and Abusage
Partridge, Eric

Usage and Abusage
Stock photo.
In this new edition, the author has revised Partridge's popular reference book to reflect the language of well-informed writers, readers, and speakers of today. She has also added a section to the book entitled "Vogue Words," which includes words that have acquired a new power and influence.

New York: Norton, 1995. 1st Am. ed. Hardcover. 389 pages. . New, revised edition of the old standard. How to pick the right words - and avoid the wrong ones - in speech and writing. Fine/Fine. Clean, tight, appears unopened. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)

$18.00
19) Frank Merriwell's "Father"
Patten, Gilbert

Norman: Univ. Oklahoma, 1964. 1st ed. Hardcover. 331 pages. . Autobiography of Patten, who, under the name Burt Standish, wrote the famous Frank Merriwell literature. Very Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$20.00
20) Wilson County: Diversified Farming Center of Southwest Texas
Patterson, C.L

San Antonio: by the author, 1939. 1st ed. Paperback. 32 pages. . Early promotional pamphlet for Wilson County, just southeast of San Antonio. B/w photos. Near Fine/Wraps. . ... (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States)
$35.00
Results 1 - 20 of 102
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 ... 5 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations