Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Book Net, Inc

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc x


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Impressionism
Courthion P

Near fine hardcover, very good dustjacket. 154 illus, incl 45 plates in full color, art art . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.00
2) OLD SILVER AND OLD SHEFFIELD PLATE
Okie H P

Very good condition hardcover book with rubbing on edges, no marks in book. antiques silver . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00
3) The Affair
Snow C P

VG/VG Very good condition, 374 pg, hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1960, first edition, Scribners NY. Donald Howard, a young scientist, is charged with fraud and dismissed from his academic post. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight, spine square, hinges fine. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, light soiling on back of dustjacket. 1960, first edition, Scribners NY. Donald Howard, a young scientist, is charged with fraud and dismissed from his academic post. fiction . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
4) The History of Medicine in the United States
Packard, Francis Randolph

G+ Good+ condition 542 page hardcover. Pub: Lippincott, Phil & London, 1901 First edition. 25 illustrations. Includes supplemental chapter on the discovery of anesthesia. Book is shaken with front hinge starting, some staining to boards not affecting pages. Mylar protected. EMAIL PHOTO ON REQUEST. Lippincott, Phil & London, 1901 First edition. 25 illustrations. Includes supplemental chapter on the discovery of anesthesia; medicine; . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) The Concentration and Partial Fractionation of the Vitamin G Factors of Milk
Page, John Wallace

VG Very good condition, 27 pg, gray softcover. Pub: 1933, Dissertation for Columbia University, NY. Introduction, tables, summary. Booklet is clean with no marks in it. Cover is discolored with age. 1933, Dissertation for Columbia University, NY. Introduction, tables, summary, Vitamin G Factors of Milk, rare . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
6) The Golden Treasury of the Best songs and Lyrics in the English Language, - Revised and enlarged
Palgrave, Francis T

VG condition, 5 x 6 inch, 391 pp + indices of authors and 1st lines hardcover black hardcover with bright gilt decoration and lettering on front cover. Pub: Dodge Pub, NY, n.d. Preface is dated 1883, 1890 -1891. Dedicated to Tennyson, poet laureate. Illustrated frontispiece. Attempts to include best lyrical pieces and songs in English by writers no longer living. Back hinge cracking, slight rubbing cover corners. Binding is tight. Book is clean with no marks in it. poetry Tennyson, Keats, Wordsworth, Co... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
7) The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm
Palley, Reese
rating starrating starrating starrating starrating star

VG/NF Very good condition, 12 x 11inch, 312 pp, gray cloth hardcover with embossed outlines of birds on front cover and white lettering on spine in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1976, Harry N Abrams, Inc. 645 illustrations, 89 in full color. A biographical study of Edward Boehm and catalog of every known piece of Boehm pottery. Boehm pieces are described and illustrated with the number of pieces made and date for each edition. Many interesting sidelights highlight the description. Glossary of terms a... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $46.00
8) The Insect World
Pallister, John

VG/VG Very good condition, 7 1/4 x 11 1/2 inch, 56 pg, pictorial hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR, also 2 page handwritten letter by author laid in. Pub: 1963, Home Library Press, NY. The enormous world of 1500 backyard insects with full color photographs and an account of what we know about them. Index. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. Dustjacket is not price-clipped. It has wear on the edges. INSCRIPTION BY AUTHOR, also 2 page handwritten letter by a... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
9) The Detective and Mr. Dickens, Being an Account of the Macbeth Murders & Strange Events Surrounding Them
Palmer, William J

NF/NF Near Fine condition, 290 pp, hardcover in near fine condition dustjacket. Pub: 1990, First Edition (stated), St Martins Press. DJ protected with mylar cover. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
10) Young Folks Stories of Foreign Lands
Pansy, editor

G Good condition, 8 x 10 inch, pictorial front and back hardcover with gilt type on blue spine. Pub: 1889, Third Series, D. Lothrop Co., Boston. Many full page illustrations as w ell as illustrations in the text. Gift inscription on endpaper, binding is loosening but intact, light wear on cover. Foxing. . 1889, Third Series, D. Lothrop Co., Boston. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
11) Blithewold Bristol Rhode Island
Pardee, Alice DeWolf

Very good condition, 160 page, white cloth hardcover with gilt. Good+ dustjacket with some spots on the cover. Pub: 1978. HIstory of a property which borders on Narragansett Bay and has been under continuous cultivation since 1680. Blithewold has been prominent in financial, social, diplomatic and horticultural worlds. Life on estate... from horses and buggies to station wagons and yacht. Glimpses into life of family... VanWickle. Many Illustrations. OwnerÕs name and address inside front cover. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
12) Good Dames, Virtue in the Cinema
Parish, James Robert

Very good condition 8 1/2 x 11 hardcover book with very light fading on the spine, a very good dustjacket. Eve Arden, Agnes Moorehead, Angela Lansbury, Thelma ritter, Eileen Heckart... each woman has a full chapter devoted to her with insight into their professional and personal lives, a detailed filmography with cast, credits and character names. Fully captioned photographs. Survey of each actress radio and television careers wtih reviews of the ventures and quotations by the women. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
13) The Power and the Glory
Parker, Gilbert

VG Very good condition, 339 pg, historical fiction in hardcover. Pub: 1925, the LaSalle edition, first edition stated, Harper & Brothers, NY. Color frontispiece shows LaSalle at the mouth of the Mississippi River plus 8 full page b&w illustrations. The first page is a tribute by the author to Isaac Jogues, John de Brebeuf, Gabriel Lalemant and other Jesuit priests martyred in Canada in the days of Louis XIV of France. Book is clean with no marks in it. Binding is tight. There is a watermark on th... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
14) The Right of Way
Parker, Gilbert

VG Very good condition, 419 pp, green hardcover with bright gilt lettering and decoration on the front cover. Pub: 1901, Harper & Brothers, NY. 16 full page illustrations by A. I. Keller. A French Canadian novel. Book is clean with no marks in it but there is some foxing on inside back cover and endpaper. Binding is tight. A slight slant to the spine. 1901, Harper & Brothers, NY. 16 full page illustrations by A. I. Keller. A French Canadian novel. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
15) The Drawings of Hans Holbein in the Collection of His Majesty the King of Windsor Castle
Parker, K T

VG/VG condition 58 page hardcover and dustjacket. Pub: 1945, 2nd edition, Phaidon Press, London, 4to, approx 9 3/4 x 12Ó . Includes 25 illustrations - followed by 85 full page reproductions of the Holbein drawings - DJ has slight rubbing on corners and sun fading of spine - a nice copy . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) A School compendium of Natural and Experimental Philosophy
Parker, Richard Green

Good condition hardcover book. Pub: 1859, A S Barnes, NY. Embraces the elementary principles of mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, acoustics, pyronomics, optics, electricity, galvanism, magnetism, electro-magnetism, magneto-electricity, and astronomy. Containing a description of the steam and locomotive engines and the electro-magnetic telegraph. diagrams. Heavy wear on the spine, foxing, owners name on title page. . . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.00
17) ParkerÕs School Compendium of Natural and Experimental Philosophy, description of Steam and Locomotive Engines and the Electro-Magnetic Telegraph
Parker, Richard Green

G Good condition, 470pp + text, black hardcover. Pub: 1862, Corrected, Enlarged & Improved, Collins & Brother, NY. Illustrated. In 1837, BostonÕs school committee ordered articles of philosophical apparatus for each of the grammar schools. Bright gilt lettering and bands on spine. Wear on spine and corner ends, some spots on cover, one page has separated, front hinge is starting, foxing. Matter, motion, mechanics, hydrostatics, hydraulics, pneumatics, electricity, optics, magnetism, astro... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
18) Paper Doll
Parker, Robert B

When socialite Olivia Nelson is violently murdered, her husband calls in private detective Spenser to find the heartless kill... read more

F/F Fine condition, 223 pp, black hardcover with gilt on spine in fine condition pictorial dustjacket. Pub: 1993, Putnam, NY. ISBN: 0399138188. A Boston aristocrat looks to Spenser to solve the slaying of his wife. Book and dustjacket like new. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The YouthÕs Ladder (Part 2 of the OratorÕs Ladder)
Pippin Parley

VG Very good condition, approx 4 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches, 214 pp, hardcover. Pub: 1843, Nafis & Cornish, NY. Illustrated with b x w engravings. Design of book is to enhance a speakers power of delivery , eloquence and capacity. With exercises in prose and poetry. Slight rubbing on hardcover edges. Binding tight, book square, light foxing throughout. No marks, tears, to pages. . 1843, Nafis & Cornish, NY. Illustrated with b x w engravings. Design of book is to enhance a speakers power of delivery , elo... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
20) Canned Fruit, Preserves and Jellies: Household Methods of Preparation, farmersÕ Bulletin No. 203
Parloa, Maria

VG Very good condition, 31 pp, softcover. Pub: 1905, U.S. Dept. Agriculture, Farmers Bulletin No. 203, Corrected March 25, 1905. Illustrated. Fresh and prepared fruit for the market, principles of caning and preserving, utensils needed, selection and preparation of the fruit, making sirup for use in canning and preserving, canned fruit cooked in the oven, canned fruit cooked in a water bath, preserving fruit, methods of making jelly, canned or bottled fruit juices. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 158
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: