cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with P from Trans Allegheny Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with P) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) Cookin' in a Coal Camp
Pack, Glenna R

Charleston: Glenna R. Pack. New. 2005. Spiral with Stiff Wraps. 38 pps., Stiff boards in spiral binding, Cookbook tells the history of author's life in and around coal mining towns, Recipes in the cookbook contain products that were avaiable in the early years using real butter, whole eggs and shortening. Also included in the cookbook are black and white photographs that depict life in the coalfields from as far back as the late 1800's, New book. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
2) Stanley in the Wilds of Africa A Complete Record of the Great Exploration in the Heart of the Dark Continent
Packard, J. F

Cincinnati: Forshee & McMakin. Very Good. 1879. Half-Leather. 714 pps., Newly rebound in maroon half-leather & brown boards, All Illustrations present, Font free-endpage slightly torn and penciled names, Foxing throughout, . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) Sea-Air and Sea-Bathing
Packard, John H

Philadelphia: Presley Blakiston. Good+. 1880. First Edition. Cloth. Dark green, decorative covers, staining to back cover, scuffing to edges and covers, chipping to cloth edges and board corners, crack along inside hinge. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) Small Moments
Packer, Nancy Huddleston

Urbana: University of Illinois Press. Very Good-/No Jacket, as Issued. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 155pp. Some scuffing of the cover. Corners slightly bumped. Some slight edgewear and bumped corners. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
5) Major English Writers of the Eighteenth Century
Pagliaro, Harold E

New York: The Free Press. 1969. (xiii)961pp. Corners are slightly bumped and there is some edgewear throughout, especially on the top spine edge. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
6) Hollow Tree and Deep Woods Book
Paine, Albert Bigelow

New York: Harper & Brothers. Very Good. 1900. Hard Cover. 272 pp. Green cloth. Decorative cover w/black, green, and white details. Decorative spine, letter details faded. Internal hinge cracked, spine a little loose. Frontis w/tissue guard. Text very clean and secure. Several b&w illustrations throughout. Untrimmed page edges. Overall VG condition. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
7) Three Voyages of Captain Cook
Paluka, Frank

Beta Phi Mu. 1974, Pittsburgh. (xiv) 80pps, frontis, index. Brown cloth, gilt front and spine, some light discoloration to spine and corners lightly bumped, else VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) Prudens Futuri: The US Army War College 1901-1967
Pappas, George

Carlisle Barracks: Alumni Association of the US Army War College. Very Good/Good. 1968. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 337 pps., Presentation Copy Signed by Author, Light wear to volume, Pages clean, Binding tight, Some very neat underlining throughtout, Moderate wear to jacket with chipping, tears, and soil, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.95
9) Wanderings In Many Fields: A Book on Sundry Subjects
Park, James H

Edinburgh: Scott & Ferguson. Very Good. 1888. First Edition. Half-Leather. 328 pps., 742 pps., Newly rebound in beautiful burgandy half-leather spine on original gold gilt boards, Author's original incription laid in, Hand written song on rear endpage looks to be written by author dated July 14/88, Original boards bumped, scuffed & soiled, Pages clean, new tight binding. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
10) Suspicion of Madness
Parker, Barbara

New York: Dutton. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0525946810 Signed by Author 369 pps., Remainder with mark, Light bumping to corners & spine, Jacket wrapped in protective Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
11) General Leonidas Polk, C.S.A. The Fighting Bishop
Parks, Joseph H

Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good. 1992. Soft Cover. 408 pps., Previous owners name inside front cover, Previous owners notes in margins on last page & rear cover, Shelfwear to covers. Ordained a deacon in the Episcopal church three years after graduating from West Point, Polk was offered a commission by his West Point classmate Jefferson Davis shortly after the war began. After some hesitation, Polk accepted, was made a Major General, and began serving by helping fortify an... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $12.95
12) The Snapdragon Princess
Parrish, Kim & Landry, Deb

Saco, ME: Bryson Taylor Publishing. New. 2009. Soft Cover. New Book! McKenzie is an astonishing young girl who dreams of becoming a Princess. With the help of her grandmother, she embarks on a journey and finds that being a real princess is much more than crowns and gowns. The Snapdragon Princess revives the legacy of a real princess in a delightful intergenerational story of family treasures, enchantment and cherished times gone by. New Book! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $17.95
13) My Personal Word
Pattee, Richard

Baltimore: The Lord Baltimore Press. Very Good/No Jacket, as Issued. 1927. First Edition. Hard Cover. Limited/Numbered 203 pps., #300 of 1,000, Green cloth, Gold gilt spine & cover, Frontis, Board corners & spine bumped and rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
14) Narrative of the Campaign in the Valley of the Shenandoah, in 1861
Patterson, Robert

Philadelphia, 1865, John Campbell.. First edition, 195pps, frontis, index, signed by Gen. R. Patterson. Rebound, 3/4 leather, marbled boards, raised bands. Blind library stamp on title page, else Fine. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
15) Items on the Grand Account: Desperate Scenery
Paul, Elliot

Random House. 1954, New York, first edition. 302 pgs. HB in DJ, jacket spine slightly bumped, scuffing to back cover, pencil marks on back, volume spine and board corners slightly bumped, book plate on front end board, else VG/VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) Gothic Bedtime Stories
Pauley, Beverly

Summersville: S.E. Grose & Associates Inc.. New. 2007. First Edition. Soft Cover. 197 pps., New Book! . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
17) Doggerel; Great Poets on Remarkable Dogs
Paulos, Martha

Chronicle Books. 1990, San Francisco, First Edition, 63 pg, Illus, Hb in dj, Jacket edges bumped, VG, VG. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
18) The Virgin's Knot
Payne, Holly

New York: Dutton. New/New. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. B00008MNUN 303 pps., Remainder, Like New, Jacket wrapped in Brodart. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
19) Pilgrims of Paradox: Calvinism and Experience among the Primitive Baptists of the Blue Ridge
Peacock, James L. And Tyson Jr., Ruel W

Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press. New/New. 1989. Hard Cover. 0874749247 290 pps., New book. Adhering strictly to the tenets of Calvinist theology, the Primitive Baptists of the Blue Ridge confront numerous paradoxes as they endeavor to live out their faith in the modern world. After living in this staunch community, the authors now share their experiences and try to interpret the events they observed. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
20) Mister Horn and His Friends; or, Givers and Giving
Pearse, Mark Guy

New York: Nelson & Phillips. Good+/Good. 1876. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pg, frontis, Illustrated with drawings, worn corners, light spotting on end papers, bumped spine, small tear at base of spine, green, gold and black Illustrated cover, last six pages are ads for current books available. . ... more information

Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95


Results 1 - 20 of 96
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)
Fine or New (15)
New (15)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)
$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (44)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (73)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (62)
Signed (12)

Filter by country:
United States (96)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: