Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Authors starting with P from Second Harvest Books
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Harvest Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 184
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
Moon by Night, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott. Bk: some edge/spine end wear; 2 little marks bottom block / DJ: rubbed spine/front; soiled back; spine/fold ends chipped; Very Good in Good dust jacket N.D.. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 315 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
Jefferson Profile, A: As Revealed in His Letters
|
|
|
NY: John Day. Bk: little edge/cover wear; spine bit darkened; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 359 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.63
|
|
| 3) |
Sex, Art, and American Culture
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Bk: touch of edgewear; Near Fine 1992. First Edition. Softcover. Small 8vo; 337 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Who's Who in Bloomsbury
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's. DJ: small light fade spot upper spine; slight wrinkle spine top; As New in Near Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 215 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
Wine-making at Home : Crushing, Fermenting, Aging, and Bottling Your Own Wine
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Bk: little spine end edgewear; some light edge soiling; small gift inscription Half-Title page; clean text ; Very Good 1975(1972). Second Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. Trade PB; 119 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 6) |
Vagabond, The
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Bk: cover wear/soiling; bookplate front endpaper; gift inscription front free endpapers; foxing on frontis; back gutter cracking; Poor with no dust jacket 1903. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small 8vo; 476 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 7) |
Walt Disney's Surprise Package
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster. Bk: some light edgewear; light wear at spine ends; clean pages / DJ: some soiling on fold edges/flaps; numerous edge tears; gently worn; Very Good in Good dust jacket 1944. First Edition; Later Printing. Hardcover. Drawings; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 92 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 8) |
Shrapnel in the Heart: Letters and Remembrances from the Vietnam Veterans Memorial
|
|
|
NY: Vintage/Random House. Bk: spine background faded; Near Fine 1988. First Edition. Softcover. Trade PB; 243 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 9) |
Dream Science
|
|
|
NY: Ticknor & Fields. Bk: "Not for Resale" stamped bottom block; top block lightly soiled/foxed / DJ: little edgewear; Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 308 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 10) |
Sanctity
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Bk: spine ends lightly touched by water; light corner/edgewear / DJ: edgewear; 2 black spine marks; spine end discoloration inside; Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 372 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Katharine Hepburn : The Untold Story
|
|
|
NY: Advocate Books. Bk: lower corners lightly creased; slight slant; hint of page edge browning / DJ: small crease spine top; flaps creased ; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 12) |
Single Shard, A
|
|
|
In this novel set in late 12th-century Korea, an orphaned boy named Tree Ear becomes the helper of a talented but temperament... read more
NY: Clarion Books. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 13) |
Single Shard, A
|
|
|
In this novel set in late 12th-century Korea, an orphaned boy named Tree Ear becomes the helper of a talented but temperament... read more
NY: Clarion Books. As New in As New dust jacket 2001. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 152 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
More Ports, More Happy Places: Further Adventures of an American Mother and Her Children in Europe
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Bk: some very light cover/corner wear; top block soiled; store stamp front endpaper; owner's embossed stamp 1/2 Title Page/Rear free endpaper; last page uncut; Very Good with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 288 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dorothy Parker ( with Introduction by W. Somerset Maugham)
|
|
|
NY: Viking. Bk: slight slant; corners rounded; small stain back bottom; name front endpaper; small crack rear gutter ; Very Good with no dust jacket 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Viking Portable Library; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 544 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 16) |
Lonsdale Anthology of Sporting Prose & Verse, The
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lippincott. Bk: rear gutter beginning to crack; ffep inscription 1935 / DJ: spine darkened/spotted; few little edge tears; discoloring at folds/back cover; Very Good in Good+ dust jacket N.D.. Reprint. Hardcover. 8vo; 376 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 17) |
Simplified Design of Roof Trusses for Architects and Builders
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons. Bk: crease on front cover; light edgewear; revmoals front endpaper/last 2 blank pages; embossed library stamp Title Page ; Good+ with no dust jacket 1945(1941). Third Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" ; 195 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Your Sterling and You
|
|
|
No Publisher. Bk: no Title/Copyright pages (but no evidence of removed pages) ; paper covered boards worn at corners; much of paper spine missing some ocver staining/fading; sticker residue ffep. Brief history of sterling flatware w/directions for table settings; glossary of terms; Good with no dust jacket N.D.. Softcover. Photographs, Drawings; 8vo; 55 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.88
|
|
| 19) |
How to Open and Operate a Home-Based Writing Business
|
|
|
Old Saybrook, CT: Globe Pequot Press. Bk: little edgewear; Near Fine 1994. Fourth Printing. Softcover. 329 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 20) |
In-Laws and Outlaws
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin. Bk: spine ends soft; small spine wrinkle; Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 238 pages . ... more information
Offered by Second Harvest Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




