Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Steve Tilston

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Steve Tilston (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) THE OUTERMOST FRONTIER A German Soldier in the Russian Campaign
Pabst, Helmut

London: Wm. Kimber, 1986. Hardback. Second edition. 204 pp. Fine copy in Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
2) INVASION NORTH AFRICA 1942
Pack, S.W.C

London: Ian Allan, 1978. Hardback. First edition. 112 pp. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
3) OPERATION HUSKY The Allied Invasion of Sicily
Pack, S.W.C

Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1977. Hardback. First edition.186 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($25.51)
4) SONS OF HEAVEN A Portrait of the Japanese Monarchy
Packard, Jerrold M

London: Macdonald, 1988. Hardback. First edition. xiii + 400 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations. Maps in text. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
5) WINGED STALLION Fighting and Training with the First Airborne
Packe, Michael

London: Blandford Press, 1988. Hardback. First edition. 252 pp. Very Good copy in Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
6) FLOWERS DESIGN PHILOSOPHY
Packer, Jane

FLOWERS DESIGN PHILOSOPHY
Stock photo.
London: Conran Octopus, 2002. Hardback. Reprint. 176 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photo illustrations. One corner slightly bumped otherwise Fine copy in chipped, Very Good dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($23.91)
7) BENEATH THE HOUSE FLAG OF THE P&O
Padfield, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 148 pp. Photo illustrations. Near Fine copy in price-clipped Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
8) BENEATH THE HOUSE FLAG OF THE P&O
Padfield, Peter

London: Hutchinson, 1981. Hardback. First edition. 148 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £14.00 ($22.32)
9) D.H. LAWRENCE: MODES OF FICTIONAL STYLE
Padhi, Bibhu

Troy: The Whitston Publishing Co, 1989. Hardback. First edition. ix + 223 pp. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £18.00 ($28.69)
10) SHOT DOWN IN FLAMES A World War Fighter Pilot’s Remarkable Tale of Survival
Page, Geoffrey

London: Grub Street, 1999. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 207 pp. Photo illustrations. Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
11) INTELLIGENCE OFFICER IN THE PENINSULA Letters and Diaries of Major the Hon. Edward Charles Cocks
Page, Julia. (Ed)

Tunbridge Wells: Spellmount, 1986. Hardback. First edition. 255 pp. Half-tone illustrations and maps in text. Very Fine copy in Very Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £23.50 ($37.46)
12) GUIDE TO A DOCKLAND OF CHANGE
Page-Roberts, James

GUIDE TO A DOCKLAND OF CHANGE
Stock photo.
London: The Mudlark Press, 1997. Paperback. First edition. 121 pp. Bibliography. Paperback. Photo illustrations and four maps. Very Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
13) THE HISTORY OF THE BIBBY LINE
Paget-Tomlinson, E.W

Liverpool: The Bibby Line, 1970. Hardback. First edition thus being a complete re-write and update of a previous history. 78 pp. Photo illustrations. Plans and profiles in text. Board edges and corners rubbed and slight splash marks to rear board otherwise a Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.13)
14) THE BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas

New York: Random House, 1993. Hardback. First illustrated US edition. 304 pp. 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Photo illustrations, cartoons. Maps in text. Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £17.00 ($27.10)
15) THE BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980. Hardback. Reprint. 659 pp. Bibliography. Photo illustrations, cartoons. Maps in text. Near Fine copy in Near Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
16) COSTA VICTORIA
Palazzini, Fiora Steinbach

Turin: Ferrero Editore, 1997. Hardback. First edition. 205 pp. Landscape 4to. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Profusely illustrated with colour photgraphs. Deck plans. As New with As New dustjacket in Fine, illustrated, slip-case. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($71.73)
17) THE BOY WHO WOULD BE A HELICOPTER The Uses of Storytelling in the Classroom
Paley, Vivian Gussin

THE BOY WHO WOULD BE A HELICOPTER The Uses of Storytelling in the Classroom
Stock photo.
Kindergarten teacher Vivian Gussin Paley explains how she uses storytelling in her classroom.

Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1991. Paperback. Reprint paperback. 163 pp. Very Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($15.94)
18) THE GOLDEN TREASURY - Second Series Selected from the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged with Notes
Palgrave, Francis T

London: Macmillan, 1900. Hardback. Reprint of the 1897 first edition. 275 pp. Title page vignette. Lacks front end-paper. Spine ends rubbed. Page edges rough-cut. A Good copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($7.97)
19) SAHARA
Palin, Michael

SAHARA
Stock photo.
London: Ted Smart, 2002. Hardback. Reprint. 255 pp. Heavy book - additional postage cost likely. Colour photographs. Fine copy in price-clipped, otherwise Fine dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)
20) METTERNICH Councillor of Europe
Palmer, Alan

London: Phoenix, 1997. Paperback. First paperback edition. vii + 405 pp. Bibliography. Half-tone illustrations. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket. ... more information

Offered by Steve Tilston (Greater London, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($12.75)


Results 1 - 20 of 269
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (88)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (49)
$50-100 (17)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)
Paperback (48)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (176)
Signed (4)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (269)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: