Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with P from Global Village Books

Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with P) (x) remove

Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 639
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next
1) A Century Galloped By. The First Hundred Years of the Victoria Racing Club
Pacini, John

Melbourne: Victoria Racing Club, 1988. Boards. First Edition. Large 8vo. 520pp, b&w ills. Near fine copy in like dustjacket.. ISBN: 0731628128. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. HORSE RACING SPORT AUSTRALIANA. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.32)
2) Jewelry Making by the Lost Wax Process
Pack, Greta

New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, 1975. 96pp, drawings and photos. Owner name else vg in darkened dj. . ISBN: 0442 263872. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to. Jewelry. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $18.00 ($16.32)
3) The Status Seekers. An Exploration of Class behaviour in America
Packard, Vance

London: Longmans, 1960. Original Cloth. Fair. First UK Edition. 8vo. viii,376pp, Good plus in chipped dustjacket. Social history. By the author of 'The Hidden Persuaders'. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)
4) THE PEOPLE SHAPERS
Packard, Vance

Melbourne: Thomas Nelson, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Australian Edition. 398pp. Gift inscript. on ffep else vg hardcover in like dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.50 ($12.24)
5) THE PEOPLE SHAPERS
Packard, Vance

New York: Little Brown & Co. 1977. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 398pp. Large repaired tear on dj, else vg in good dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.69)
6) NO RETURN TICKET Interviews with Famous Australian Expatriates
Packer, Clyde

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0 207 15028 1. 156pp, b&w photos. .Includes Robert Hughes, Germaine Greer and Gordon Chater ( who came back later), near fine in vg dj. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $15.00 ($13.60)
7) VALLEY OF THE VINES
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode 1965 reprint.. Cloth, ink name on ffep, good plus in like dj.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $1.90 ($1.72)
8) Leopard in the Fold
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1969 1st ed. Very Good/Good Plus. First Edition. Cloth, light foxing to prelims, else vg in dj with short closed tear and some creasing at the rear. A very nice copy.. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $2.00 ($1.81)
9) The World is a Proud Place
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966. Boards. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo. The autobiography of adventurer and novelist Joy Packer. B/W and colour photos. 254 pp. DJ edge worn and torn, but repaired and protected. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.61)
10) The High Roof
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1959. Boards. Very Good/Good. 8vo. Slight foxing on end pages. DJ edge worn, but repaired and protected. A novel of intimate human relations. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $6.50 ($5.89)
11) Pack and follow. The adventures of a naval wife in four parts of the world
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1954. Original Cloth. Fair. Reprint. 8vo. 359pp, good in edgeworn but still attractive dj, now repaired & protected. The popular novelist's own story. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $13.00 ($11.79)
12) Nor the Moon By Night
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1957. Original Cloth. First Edition. 8vo. Prize plate on front paste down, some light foxing, else very good in a lightly edgeworn dustjacket. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $14.00 ($12.69)
13) Valley of the Vines
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955. Boards. Good/Fair. Fourth Impression. 8vo. Previous owner's inscription. Offsetting on end pages. Dj edge worn, but repaired and protected. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.50 ($8.61)
14) The High Roof
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Boards. Good/Good. First Edition. 8vo. Offsetting on end pages, Djedge worn, but repaired and protected. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.80)
15) The Man in the Mews
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1964. Boards. Fifth Impression. 8vo. Foxing on end pages, else good. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $9.00 ($8.16)
16) Veronica
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1970 1st ed., 1970. Cloth, edges have insect damage, else good in dj.. hard cover. Good/Good. 8vo. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $4.75 ($4.31)
17) The High Roof
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959. Owner name else near fine in vg dj.. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.07)
18) VALLEY OF THE VINES
Packer, Joy

London: Pan Books, 1962. Pan X25. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $5.00 ($4.53)
19) The World is a Proud Place
Packer, Joy

London: Eyre & Spottiswoode 1966 1st ed. 254pp, hc, dj, col ills, small piece cut from bottom of ffep, else vg.. TRAVEL BIOGRAPHY. ... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $10.00 ($9.07)
20) NOR THE MOON BY NIGHT
Packer, Joy

London: The Book Club. Original Cloth. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. circa 1958. owners name on ffep.light foxing to edges, endpapers and pre lims, pages lightly browned else good to very good in like dw. .... more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/-
Price: AUD $7.50 ($6.80)


Results 1 - 20 of 639
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 32 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (14)
$5-10 (199)
$10-25 (396)
$25-50 (25)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (344)
Paperback (123)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (317)
With dust jacket (430)
Signed (5)

Filter by country:
Australia (639)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: