Authors starting with Q from Shamrock Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Shamrock Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Prairie And The Sea
|
|
|
Cincinnati : Eaton and Mains; n.d.(1905). First Edition. Decorative cloth; g.t's, 8vo.,t.e.g.,342pp. Uncirculated ex-lib with usual stamps & pocket.(Good).. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 2) |
Homage To Charles Blaise Qualia
|
|
|
Texas Tech Press; Lubbock, 1962. Limited edition, this # 152 of 500 copies.. Wraps,(8vo.), 148pp. Presentation copy from one of the compilers, (Fay Bumpass). Newspaper article homoring Qualia glued to front endpaper. V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Nature of the place" a Study of Great Plains Fiction
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1985. Hardcover, 8vo. 203pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
The New Adventures Of Ellery Queen
|
|
|
Pocket Books:1942, 3rd pocket Books printing.. P/B: 308pp. (Anthology of nine stories.one complete novel and eight short stories). A good reading copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Origin Of Evil
|
|
|
Pocket Books: 1953, 1st pocket Books printing. P/B:231pp. Cover: She in halter and briefs is menaced by two guys in suits.one of whom is holding a gun. V.Good. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Chinese Orange Mystery
|
|
|
Pocket Books: New York, 1939, 2nd Pocket Books printing.. P/B: 302pp., #17. Some traces of minor edgewear with a tiny tear top of spine. V.Good.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ellery Queen's Mystery Parade : 19 Spine-Tinglers from the World's Foremost Masters of Mystery
|
|
|
New York: Signet, 1969. First Printing. P/b: 335pp. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ellery Queen's Double Dozen : 24 stories from (E.Q's) mystery magazine
|
|
|
Random House: New York, n.d.(1964). First Printing. Full cloth; 8vo.,323pp.Nice D/j with several tiny rdgetears, else Fine in V.Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Colosseum : 'wonder of man' series
|
|
|
Newsweek: New York, 1971. Cloth; 4to, 172pp. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Prodigal Rake : Memoirs of William Hickey
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1962. 3rd Printing. Cloth; 8vo.,452pp. Lightly rubbed d/j with slight edgewear, a few tiny edgetears, else V.Good in Good D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Colosseum
|
|
|
New York: Newsweek (Wonders of Man series). 1971. Full cloth; 4to.,172pp. Bright D/j with just a very tiny touch of wear top of spine panal, else Fine in Near Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Trout Fishing And Trout Flies
|
|
|
Castle Books: New York, n.d.(reprint of the 1957 c/r).. Paper on bds; 8vo., 252pp. Short gift inscription f.e.p with the corner clipped.Else V.Good in Near Fine,(price-clipped) d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 13) |
Color Choices: Making Color Sense Out of Color Theory
|
|
|
New York: watson-Guptli;; Publications, 1989. Hardcover, 4to. 144pp. 186 color plates, 9 black-and-white illustrations. Bibliography. Fold-ot color chart. No names or other markings. Tight. Several pages with an upper corner creased, else V.Good in V.Good D/j.. Later Printing. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Jubilant Year
|
|
|
New York: Abingdon-cokebury Press, 1946. First Edition. Full cloth; (trace of trivial discoloration bottom edge of front cover), 8vo.,175pp, No names or other markings. Edgeworn, chipped, throwawy D/j with a tear on rear panal reinforced externally with now oxidized tape, else a Near Fine copy in poor d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Black and Blue : a Novel
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1998. Advance Reader's Edition. Pictorial softcover; (8vo.), 289pp. tiny spot of soiling foredge, else a Near Fine copy.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 16) |
The English Country Town
|
|
|
New York/londonThames and Hudson. Full cloth; Large square 8vo.,192pp. No names or other markings.Over 300 color photographs by Robin Morrison. Fine in Fine D/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Buffalo Bill Remembers: Truth and Courage
|
|
|
Fowlerville, MichiganWilderness Adventure Books. Full cloth; Silver titles & silver decoration reproduction of 17th infantry shoulder patch. 8vo.,468pp. Photos. Lt. Gen. Quinn was Commander of the U.S. Seventh Army in Germany and the 17th Infantry in Korea, (The Buffaloes). No names or other markings. Nice D/j with just a trace of minor edgewear, else Fine in V.Good, unclipped d/j.. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Cult of Ra: sun-Wordhip in Ancient Egypt
|
|
|
New York: Thames & Hudson, Pub;ishers, 2001. Hard cover, 8vo. 184pp. 97 illustrations. No names or other markings. Fine in Fine D/j.. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Shamrock Books (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
Results 1 - 18 of 18
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (18)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search









