Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Dale's Books

Bookseller: Dale's Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Dale's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Knute Rockne, His Life and Legend: Based on the Unfinished Autobiography of Knute Rockne
Quackenbush, Robert M, and Bynum, Mike (Editor)

October Football Corp, 1988. First edition. Stated. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Jacket shows moderate edge wear. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 219 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
2) Mao Zedong: man, not god
Quan, Yanchi, and Hadfield, Gale, and Li, Yinqiao

Mao Zedong: man, not god
Stock photo.
Beijing: Foreign Languages, 1996. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover shows long, light diagonal crease at bottom right corner. Clean and unmarked text. No creasing to spine. Tight binding. Text in English, Chinese. 213 p., [4] p. of plates: ports.; 21 cm. Includes Portraits. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Weapons of the Waffen-SS: From Small Arms to Tanks
Quarrie, Bruce

Sterling Publishing, 1990. First edition. . Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 2 small creases near left edge and corner of back cover. Prev. owner's name stamped on half title page, otherwise clean and unmarked, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 168 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) Hitler, the Victory That Nearly Was
Quarrie, Bruce, and Luarrie, Bruce

David & Charles Publishers, 1989. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket. Light edge wear to covers. Light moisture staining showing on inside of covers. Clean and unmarked text, tight binding. Book Club edition. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 208 p. David & Charles Military Book. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
5) Hometown Heroes
Quarrington, Paul

Toronto: Collins, 1988. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Light edge wear to jacket. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. 292 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.50
6) Christian Meaning Human Sexual
Quay, Paul M

Ignatius Press, 1988. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Some edge wear to covers, light corner curl. Prev. owner's stamp appears on title page, on last page and on a few other pages in between. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tightl. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
7) The Penthouse Mystery
Ellery Queen

Grosset & Dunlap, 1941. Hardcover. Very Good in Good jacket. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.00
8) A history of everyday things in England: done in four parts, of which this is the third Vol.3! : The rise of industrialism, 1733-1851
Quennell, Marjorie, and Quennell, Charles Henry Bourne

Batsford, 1950. 5th ed. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Boards show some rubbing/scuffing and edge wear. Pages lightly age browned. No markings to text. Binding is good. 226p., ill., 23 cm. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) 360-Degree Preaching: Hearing, Speaking, and Living the Word
Quicke, Michael J

360-Degree Preaching: Hearing, Speaking, and Living the Word
Stock photo.
Baker Academic, 2003. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Some highlighting of text throughout book. Small brown stain on right side page ends. No creasing to spine. Tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 233 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) In the Company of Marguerite Bourgeoys
Quigley, Florence

Novalis, 1982. 2nd printing, 1983. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight corner curl. No markings to text, NO creasing to spine, tightly bound. 124 p. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Perspectives on American Folk Art
Quimby, Ian M G (Photographer), and Swank, Scott T (Photographer)

W. W. Norton & Company, 1980. First edition. . Hard cover. Good in fair dust jacket. Jacket badly torn along top edges, including 3" tear on front near spine. Page ends bumped near top back. Inside text is unmarked, binding is tight. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 384 p. Winterthur Book. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
12) How Reading Changed My Life
Quindlen, Anna

How Reading Changed My Life
Stock photo.
In this extended essay, Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Anna Quindlen writes charmingly about her lifelong obsession with books... read more

Ballantine Books, 1998. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 96 p. Library of Contemporary Thought. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
13) Methods of Logic Revised Edition
Willard Van Orman Quine

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1961. Hardcover. Good in No D/J jacket. No dustjacket. Boards showing some edge wear. A few pages are slightly dog-eared. Ex-library, with usual markings. Text is clear, no markings, and binding is tight. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Irish Boston: A Lively Look at Boston's Colorful Irish Past
Quinlin, Michael P

Irish Boston: A Lively Look at Boston's Colorful Irish Past
Stock photo.
Globe Pequot Press, 2004. Illustrated. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 221 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.00
15) Providence
Quinn, Daniel

Providence
Stock photo.
Bantam Books, 1996. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out with NO creasing to spine and tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 192 p. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.00
16) North American discovery: circa 1000-1612
Quinn, David B. (Compiled by)

New York: Harper & Row, 1971. Trade paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Corners lightly bumped, covers have light edge wear, some age browning. Rremainder marks on bottom and top page ends. Inside is unmarked, tightly bound. xlvi, 324 p. maps. 21 cm. Documentary history of the United States, HR1559. Includes Maps. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) The Lost Colonists: Their Fortune and Probable Fate
Quinn, David Beers

North Carolina Division of Archives & History, 1991. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Covers show some soiling and light edge wear. Clean and unmarked text. Solid stapled binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 53 p. America's 400th Anniversary Series. Audience: General/trade. ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.00
18) Faith and Philosophy Vol 8 No 1 January 1991
Quinn, Philip L. ( ed. )

Kentucky: Asbury College, 1991. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Near fine with slight curl to corners. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. p1-p132 Journal of the Society of Christian Philosophers ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
19) Faith and Philosophy Vol 10 No 1 January 1993
Quinn, Philip L. ( ed. )

Kentucky: Asbury College, 1993. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. p1-p137 Journal of the Society of Christian Philosophers ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) Faith and Philosophy Vol 10 No 2 April 1993
Quinn, Philip L. ( ed. )

Kentucky: Asbury College, 1993. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Front cover shows black smudge near right side page ends. Bottom right corner of page ends shows some soiling. Clean and unmarked inside and out, tightly bound. p145-p290 Journal of the Society of Christian Philosophers ... more information

Offered by Dale's Books (Nova Scotia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.00


Results 1 - 20 of 26
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)
Fine or New (7)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (11)
$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (8)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
Canada (26)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: