Authors starting with Q from DAVID EVES BOOKS
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: DAVID EVES BOOKS (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Jesus In India. Being An Account of Jesus' Escape From Death On The Cross And Of His Journey To India
|
|
|
London: The London Mosque, 1978 The London Mosque. London, 1978. English version of the Urdu treatise whose theme is the escape of Jesus from death on the cross and his journey to India in search of the lost tribes of Israel. Very Good in green hardcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, front blank excised. Booklet on Ahmadiyyat laid in. . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 2) |
Yellowstone Kelly. The Memoirs Of Luther S.Kelly
|
|
|
Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1973 Memoris of Yellowstone Kelly ( 1849-1928) Union soldier,scout for General Miles,trapper and Indian trader who journeyed to and lived and trapped on The Yellowstone River. Very Good in wrappers (softcover).Photos.268pp. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Pictures Of Gold Rush California
|
|
|
New Brunswick: Citadel Press, 1967 Contemporary accounts of lie in California during the Gold rush period.,the routes,staking claims etc. Very Good in black cloth in a Very Good dust jacket,surface chip.383pp. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fishing With My Old Guy
|
|
|
Vancouver: Greystone Books, 1995 Quarrington and Gordon Deval, Canadian Casting Champion, fish the Broadback River for speckled trout. Fine in green clcoth in a Fine dust jacket. 166p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Service
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press, 1978 Coach House Press. Toronto, 1978. First Edition. SIGNED & INSCRIBED by the author to prev. own. by the Fine in black softcover in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, small closed tear, small stain rear panel. Author's first book. 182p (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ruin Of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
New York: Clarkson N.Potter, 1968 Quayle seeks to prove that Scott was the author of his own financial ruin rather than the Ballantyne brothers as Scott's early biographers suggest. Very Good in a Very Good unchipped jacket. Plates.Prev.own's bkplate.290pp . First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ballantyne The Brave. A Victorian Writer and His Family
|
|
|
London: Rupert Hart-Davis. /Near Fine. 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Life of Scottish Victorian juvenile author, Robert Michael Ballantyne ( 1825-1894) who spent 6 years working for the Hudson Bay Comapny and later wrote as authentically as he could from personal knoweldge and often with graphic force. Ballantyne was eccentric and like to reform prostitutes. Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 316p . ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 8) |
Halfway House
|
|
|
New York: Triangle, 1941 Very Good in blue cloth in a Good dust jacket, edge wear, closed tears. 3rd Triangle printing. 309p. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Devil To Pay
|
|
|
New York: Triangle, 1942 Good in blue cloth in a Fair dust jacket, closed tears, foxing to endpapers. Good reading copy. 303p. Early Triangle prt. . Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Armed and Dangerous. The Hunt For One of America's Most Wanted Criminals
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 2007 First-rate true crime work as Queen and his ATF friends track down violent and demented drug dealer Mark Stevens who lived like a hermit in the San Bernadino Mountains. About Near Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Photos. 224p . First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Everyday Things In Homeric Greece
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1929 Everday life in Greece in the times of Homer:wrestling,architecture,bows,rafts etc.Color frontis,numerous b/w drawings.Fine in orange cloth,black lettering140pp . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Profane Virtues
|
|
|
NY Viking 1945 Four studies of the 18 h century;Boswell,Gibbon,Sterne,Wilkes. Prev.owner's bookplate. Near Fine in a Very Good rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Caroline Of England. An Augustan Portrait
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1939 Biography of Caroline (1683-1737) of Anspach and England, wife of George II, intellectual with a powerful personality that she kept hidden, patroness of poets and artists, supposedly ruled England with the aid of Robert Walpole, later she supported Pitt etc. Good in rose cloth in a Poor chipped and tattered dust jacket. Plates. 349p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 14) |
Genius In The Drawing-Room. The Literary Salon in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980 From Julitette Recamier who revived the Parisian salon during the Napoleonic epoch, to Emerald Cunard's drawing-room at Dorchester in war-time London, from Karel Capek in Prague to Salka Viertel in Hollywood etc. Fine in purple cloth in a Fine dust jacket. Illustrated. 188p. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Marcel Proust. 1871-1922. A Centennial Volume
|
|
|
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1971 Simon and Schuster. New York, 1971. First American Edition. In this centenary volume, the genius of Proust is covered from many angles by many writers. Near Fine in rose cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Photos. 216p. First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Marcel Proust. 1871-1922. A Centennial Volume
|
|
|
New York: Simon And Schuster, 1971 Simon and Schuster. New York, 1971. First American Edition. In this centenary volume, the genius of Proust is covered from many angles by many writers. Near Fine in rose cloth in a Fair dust jacket, single large chip from rear panel. Photos. 216p. First American. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
A Taoist Pearl
|
|
|
Toronto: Macmillan, 1928 Life and work of Father Siao,born as Siao Chi San who became a Christian convert,evangelist,priest and saint in severely Taoist Chinese community. Fine in green cloth in a Fine colorful dust jacket.144pp .. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
Design For Murder
|
|
|
NY Doubleday 1981 Fine in blue cloth in a Near Fine dust jacket. Octavo. 184 pp. Review copy.Crime Club mystery.. First Edition. Hardcover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 19) |
Fishing The Nymph
|
|
|
New York: Ronald Press, 1960 Fireside reading to introduce one to nymph fishing,nymph profile,simulating the nymph,equipment,new horizons on fly fishing. Fine in gray cloth. B/w illustrations. 139pp . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Secret Project of Sigurd O'Leary
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch, 1960 Very Good in blue cloth ( unobtrusive dampstain along top edge) in a Very Good unchipped dust jacket, closed tear, offsetting to rear panel. 190pp (p). First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by DAVID EVES BOOKS (Ontario, Canada) +/- |
Price: $59.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (15)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)$10-25 (14)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (22)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
Canada (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


