Authors starting with Q from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 44
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
PIET POTTER RETURNS: A PIET POTTER MYSTERY
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company [1980], 1980. First edition [printing code line begins with a "1"]. "Summary: Amazing boy detective Piet and his friend Amy track down clues that lead to the solution of elevator tie-ups and crime". 47 pages [each pair with the story text on one page and with a full page illustration on the facing page]. Gift inscription on the front paste-down [hidden by the front flap of the Dust Wrapper] and upper corners very lightly bumped, else a Near Fine copy in... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 2) |
ONE NIGHT
|
|
|
[New York]: Speak / Penguin Group (USA) Inc [2002], 2002. First edition thus. "Summary: Nineteen-year-old Kelly, ex-addict niece of a nationally-renowned Minnesota talk show host, has an unexpected adventure with the visiting prince of a war-torn Eastern European country". 170 pages. Remainder mark else Near Fine copy [faint sticker ghost to the front cover].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOURNAL WIRED: A QUARTERLY SPRING 1990 [2ND ISSUE]
|
|
|
Watson / Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [trade sized paperback format] wrappers. Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
JOURNAL WIRED: A QUARTERLY WINTER 1989 FIRST ISSUE
|
|
|
Watson / Mark V. Ziesing, 1989. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 5) |
JOURNAL WIRED: A QUARTERLY SUMMER / FALL 1990 [THIRD ISSUE]
|
|
|
Watson / Mark V. Ziesing, 1990. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial [trade sized paperback format] wrappers. Fine copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 6) |
QUARTERLY JOURNAL OF SPEECH VOLUME 85 NUMBER 4 NOVEMBER 1999
|
|
|
[Annandale, VA]: National Communication Association, 1999. First edition. Magazine. Printed/decorated wrappers [about 6.75" x 10"], last numbered page is 443 [first numbered page is 340]. Otherwise creased and rubbed Good or better copy further marred by staining to the bottom edge [with some penetration into the lower page margins] and a 3/4" top edge tear to the rear cover [with a mailing label affixed to the rear cover].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 7) |
QUARTERLY OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS DECEMBER 1998 VOLUME LVI NUMBER 4 SPECIAL ISSUE: CURRENT AND FUTURE CHALLENGES IN THE APPLICATIONS OF MATHEMATICS
|
|
|
[Providence, Rhode Island]: [Brown University], 1998. First edition. Magazine. "Prints original papers in applied mathematics which have an intimate connection with applications". Printed wrappers [about 7" x 10"], last numbered page is 820 [first Arabic numbered page is 601], illustrated, annual index. Otherwise Near Fine copy marred by spine sunning/discoloration.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
EMBRACE THE SERPENT [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1992 / 1991 with both dates on the copyright page, but 1992 is correct], 1992. First edition. Review copy with review slip laid in. 307 pages. Near Fine copy [slightly ajar else Fine copy] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
EMBRACE THE SERPENT [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers Inc [1992 on copyright page but this proof is actually from 1991], 1991. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof [Special advance complimentary copy] in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 284 pages. Promotional material laid in. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
QUEEN ELIZABETH: A PORTRAIT OF THE QUEEN MOTHER
|
|
|
New York: A Joan Kahn Book / St Martin's Press [c.1986], 1986. Book Club edition. 288 pages, photo-illustrated, indexed. VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper with a short edge tear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
TO THE QUEEN'S TASTE: THE FIRST SUPPLEMENT TO 101 YEARS' ENTERTAINMENT CONSISTING OF THE BEST STORIES PUBLISHED IN THE FIRST FOUR YEARS OF ELLERY QUEEN'S MYSTERY MAGAZINE
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1946. First edition. 606 pages. Ex-library copy [with the usual flaws] else spine cocked Good or better copy [but lacking the Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 12) |
DEATH SPINS THE PLATTER
|
|
|
[New York]: Signet / New American Library [1973], 1973. First printing thus. Signet Mystery T5507 with 75 cents cover price. 128 pages. VG+ copy [light creasing].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE PLAYER ON THE OTHER SIDE
|
|
|
New York: Random House [1963], 1963. First edition. 213 pages. VG+ copy [hint of cracking to the front hinge] in priced clipped Dust Wrapper with a small corner stain to the rear panel and some short tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE MISADVENTURES OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1944. First edition. This copy has been inscribed ["To / Oswald Train --- / (tut, tut!)"] and signed ["Ellery Queen" with a decorated underscore] by the editor [just by, as was almost always the case, Frederic Dannay] on the front free endpaper. [365] pages [last numbered page is 363], ackowledgments, bibliography, index of Sherlock Holmes' and Dr. Watson's other names. Oswald Train's bookplate [to the front paste-down], some spot staining to... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $751.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE MADMAN THEORY [spelled on the DW as THE MAD MAN THEORY]
|
|
|
London: Kinnell, 1988. First hardcover and first UK edition. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 326]. 155 pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in Fine first state/issue [four word, rather than corrected to three word, title] Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 16) |
A ROOM TO DIE IN
|
|
|
London: Kinnell, 1987. First hardcover and first UK edition. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 326]. 150 pages. Near Fine copy [slight spine cocking] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 17) |
A ROOM TO DIE IN
|
|
|
London: Kinnell, 1987. First hardcover and first UK edition. Hubin [1984 Crime Fiction, page 326]. 150 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 18) |
THE PLAYER ON THE OTHER SIDE
|
|
|
New York: Random House [1963], 1963. First edition. 213 pages. Ex-library copy [usual flaws plus cracked hinges] but in generally VG+ Dust Wrapper save for faint glue staining to the rear of the flaps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Ex-Library/Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE UNKINDEST CUT: HOW A HATCHET-MAN CRITIC MADE HIS OWN $7,000 MOVIE AND PUT IT ALL ON HIS CREDIT CARD
|
|
|
To prove the frequent complaint that "I could make a better movie than that any day of the week," film critic Joe Queenan fol... read more
New York: Hyperion [1995], 1995. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in decorated wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Promotional material laid in. 285 pages. Near Fine copy [laid into a proof Dust Wrapper].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
A HISTORY OF EVERYDAY THINGS IN ENGLAND DONE IN FOUR PARTS OF WHICH THIS IS THE FIRST 1066 - 1499
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd [1938], 1938. Third Edition [Seventh Impression]. Light blue cloth with dark blue lettering and pictorial design, 242 pages plus 32 page catalog at the rear, heavily illustrated [including a color frontispiece and several other color plates], glossary and index. Lois Orswell's circular pictorial bookplate affixed to the front paste-down. Good only copy [spine badly discolored, top portion of the rear board and some edges discolored, light staining to the lower left corner of t... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (20)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)With dust jacket (39)
Signed (2)
With photos (18)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search






![EMBRACE THE SERPENT [A NOVEL] EMBRACE THE SERPENT [A NOVEL]](http://i.biblio.com/b/727s/244727-0-s.jpg)
![THE MADMAN THEORY [spelled on the DW as THE MAD MAN THEORY] THE MADMAN THEORY [spelled on the DW as THE MAD MAN THEORY]](http://i.biblio.com/b/975s/129272975-0-s.jpg)


