Authors starting with Q from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 35
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
MODEL MURDER
|
|
|
Doubleday, A Crime Club Book,, 1991. Stated first edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read. Hardcover with dustjacket DETECTIVE CHIEF INSPECTOR KATE MADDOX IS CALLED TO INVESTIGATE THE MURDER OF FORMER MODEL CORINNE SAXON. THE MANY SUSPECTS ALL SEEM TO HAVE ALIBIS. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 2) |
CONFERENCEÊOF STUDIESÊONÊNABATAEANSÊUNDER THE PATRONAGE OF H. N. QUEEN NOOR. JUNE 21ST - 23RD, 1999. PETRA JORDAN: PROGRAM
|
|
|
Jordan:: Arab Forum for Cultural Interaction,, 1999. Stapled paperback booklet. Near fine. Bilingual booklet in Arabic and English. pages clean & tight. Approx. 4x7 inches. 28 pp. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 3) |
AMERICAN CRESCENT: A MUSLIM CLERIC ON THE POWER OF HIS FAITH, THE STRUGGLE AGAINST PREJUDICE, AND THE FUTURE OF ISLAM AND AMERICA
|
|
|
In this engaging and highly informative memoir, Iraqi-born Hassan Qazwini tells of his life in America, as well as the diffic... read more
Random House,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; gift quality. Publisher's review materials slipped in. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.40
|
|
| 4) |
PANDA BEAR GOES VISITING
|
|
|
Beijing:: Foreign Language Press,, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, staple bound book in very good condition. Covers have some rubbing, back cover has some creases. Pages clean and tight.26 pages. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.10
|
|
| 5) |
WINTRY NIGHT (MODERN CHINESE LITERATURE FROM TAIWAN)
|
|
|
The first and last installments (THE WINTRY NIGHT and THE LONE LAMP) of the author's epic trilogy of life in Taiwan are inclu... read more
Columbia University Press,, 2002. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Fine Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, pages clean & tight, appears unread or lightly read, front free endpaper corner-clipped where library has removed its bar code. Hardcover with dust jacket under library's clean mylar ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.60
|
|
| 6) |
HENRY BABYSITS (PARENTS MAGAZINE PRESS READ-ALOUD ORIGINAL)
|
|
|
Parents Magazine,, 1983. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Fine hardcover, approx. 8x6 inches, unpaginated, approx. 32 pages. Color illustration opposite each page of printed text. Pages clean & tight. Appears unread. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
PIET POTTER TO THE RESCUE
|
|
|
McGraw Hill Consumer Products,, 1981. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical pastings and markings, has been very read with closed tear and edgewear to dustjacket and wear to outside edges of hardcover. Pages lightly wrinkled from little fingers. Children's mystery. Summary from copyright page: Amazing boy detective races against time to save a public event from ruin, although he has only a series of mysterious phone calls as clues. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.40
|
|
| 8) |
OPINION CONTROL IN THE DEMOCRACIES
|
|
|
New York:: St. Martin's Press,, 1985. Probable FIrst Edition, no additional printings listed. Hardcover. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dust jacket. 317 pp, pages clean & tight, appears read ONLY to page 3. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $161.10
|
|
| 9) |
TRIO SONATA IN D MAJOR FOR FLUTE (OR OBOE), VIOLIN AND BASSO CONTINUO (CELLO)
|
|
|
Belwin Mills, no date, circa,, 1950. Kalmus Chamber Music Series no. 4817. Paperback. Fine. Fine staplebound paperback. 15 pages, plus booklets for violoncello, violin, and flute or oboe parts. 9" x 12". Sheet music. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
SIX DUETS FOR TWO FLUTES
|
|
|
G. Schirmer,, 1953. Vol. 1773. Paperback. Fine. Fine quality staplebound sheet music, 25 pages. Includes seperate sheet music for Flute II. Measures 9 x 12 inches. Sheet music. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.10
|
|
| 11) |
THE MIDDLE EAST-U.S. POLICY,ISRAEL, OIL AND THE ARABS 4TH EDITION
|
|
|
Washington,D.C:: Congressional Quarterly,, July 1979. 4th Edition. Paperback. Very good+. 244 pp. Contains profiles of Middle East countries,issues and policies,appendix(cast of characters,chronology 1945-1979,reference bibliography) and index.Illustrated with b/w photographs,maps,tables,graphs and charts. Oversized trade paperback. Considered in 1979 to be timely reports to keep journalists,scholars and the public abreast of developing issues,events and trends. Important as a historical document. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.70
|
|
| 12) |
ARMED AND DANGEROUS: THE HUNT FOR ONE OF AMERICA'S MOST WANTED CRIMINALS
|
|
|
Random House,, 2007. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; gift quality. Publisher's review materials slipped in. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.70
|
|
| 13) |
IMPERIAL CADDY: THE RISE OF DAN QUAYLE IN AMERICA AND THE DECLINE AND FALL OF PRACTICALLY EVERYTHING ELSE
|
|
|
Hyperion Books,, 1992. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Near fine hardcover with dust jacket, 232 pages. Dust jacket rubbed. Pages clean and tight. Jacket design by C.F. Payne. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
MY GOODNESS: A CYNIC'S SHORT-LIVED SEARCH FOR SAINTHOOD
|
|
|
New York:: Hyperion,, 2000. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. Here satirist Queenan recounts his courageous attempt to escape from a lifetime of pathological meanness and to metamorphose into a radiantly swell human being. Chapters include 'A Short History of Goodness from Jesus Christ to Sting'. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.40
|
|
| 15) |
MANAGING OB/GYN EMERGENCIES: A CONTEMPORARY OB/GYN BOOK
|
|
|
Medical Economics Co., Book Division,, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. Almost very good paperback, outer edges of textblock soiled, pages clean & tight though read, bookstore label inside front cover. Vintage medicine! How they did it in the last century! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
GREATER GOOD: HOW GOOD MARKETING MAKES FOR BETTER DEMOCRACY
|
|
|
Harvard Business School Press,, 2008. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Brand New! Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket. Publisher's review materials slipped in along with author's business card. Gift quality. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.30
|
|
| 17) |
THE TEMPORAL AND SPIRITUAL CONQUEST OF CEYLON, BOOKS 1 & 2
|
|
|
Colombo:: A.C. Richards,, 1930. Apparent First Edition. No additional printings listed. Hardcover. Good. Pages clean and tight. Some pages faded with age. Title page is in poor condition, stained, creased, and reattached to book with tape. Spine cracked near title page. Cover is clean, corners bumped. Books 1 & 2 within same volume. Translated by Father S.G. Perera of the Society of Jesus, Sometime Provincial of Goa. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.60
|
|
| 18) |
THE TEMPORAL AND SPIRITUAL CONQUEST OF CEYLON, BOOKS 3 & 4
|
|
|
Colombo:: A.C. Richards,, 1930. Apparent First Edition. No additional printings listed. Hardcover. Good. Pages clean and tight. Title page contained imprints from Harvard library. Cover is clean, corners bumped. Interior of cover has Harvard College Library bookplate. Books 3 & 4 within same volume. Translated by Father S.G. Perera of the Society of Jesus, Sometime Provincial of Goa. ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $155.60
|
|
| 19) |
GERMAN QUICK & EASY (LANGENSCHEIDT LANGUAGE FOR TRAVELERS) [BOOK & TWO AUDIOCASSETTES IN CLAMSHELL CASE] - COMPLETE SELF-STUDY COURSE
|
|
|
Langenscheidt Pub Inc Audio,, 1986. Paperback. As New. Cover of clamshell case is rubbed; book and tapes appear unused. Fine condition Learn at your own pace . . . it's never been easier! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE ORGANIZARION: A WORKBOOK TO HELP YOU TO PLAN, TO DECIDE & TO SOLVE PROBLEMS
|
|
|
John Quick,, n.d. circa 1970's. Probable First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. Oversized paperback in good shape, clean tight pages and very little wear oncovers. Contains original letter asking for 'review and comments' to this copy's original owner so probably pre-press edition. 422 pages. With over 400 pages telling you how to get organized, with all the time it would take you to read this I don't think you'd be around to take any of the action steps to get organized! ... more information
Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $83.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


