Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) Foe-Farrell: A Romance
Q" - Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

NY: Macmillan, 1918. Spine sunned, bottom spine has small tear, text clean/tight: VG/no dj. 8vo. Frontis illustration drawn by J. Paul Verrees. Red-violet cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
2) Yeats & the Noh: with Two Plays for Dancers by Yeats & Two Noh Plays
Qamber, Akhtar

NY: Weatherhill, (1974). Ex-library, spine lightly sunned, o/w NF no dj. small 8vo. beige boards & blue cloth 1st Edition. Appendix includes 4 plays: At the Hawk's Well, The Dreaming of the Bones, Hagoromo, & Nishikigi, both translated by Ezra Pound & Ernest Fenollosa ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
3) American Politics: Effective & Responsible?
Quade, Quentin L. & Bennett, Thomas J

np: American Book Company, nd. Ex-library with card pocket glued to copyright page, else VG. 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
4) Revolution & Political Leadership: Algeria, 1954-1968
Quandt, William B

Cambridge: M.I.T. Press, (c1969). Owner's name, page 277 has underlining in pen, else Fine/VG dj. 8vo. Slate gray cloth. of the series: M.I.T. Studies in Comparative Politics. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $34.50
5) Treasures of Eton College Library: 550 Years of Collecting
Quarrie, Paul

np (NY): Pierpont Morgan Library, (c1990). NF. small 4to. numerous illustrations & facsimiles in black & white & in color decorative wrappers Edited by Michael F. Robinson. Published for the exhibition "Treasures of Eton College Library: 550 Years of Collecting", held at The Pierpont Morgan Library, New York, September 26, to November 25, 1990.Printed by Meriden-Stinehour Press, Lunenburg, VT. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
6) Dictionary of Musical Compositions & Composers: With a Copious Bibliography
Quarry, W. Edmund

London/NY: George Routledge/E.P. Dutton, nd. Covers rubbed/soiled, marginalia in pencil: Good. 8vo. Red cloth, paper spine label. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
7) The Ruin of Sir Walter Scott
Quayle, Eric

London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1968. Ex-library, else Near Fine/no dj. 8vo. illustrations in black & white blue cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
8) The Spirit of Enterprise
Queeny, Edgar M

NY: Scribner's, 1943. Ex-library, covers stained/soiled: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Off-white cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
9) The Profane Virtues: Four Studies of the Eighteenth Century
Quennell, Peter

NY: Viking Press, 1945. Spine stamping faded, covers partially stained, else VG in price clipped Good- dj w/ multiple small tears, stains, & missing 2" mid-spine. 8vo. 8 black & white illustrations red cloth 1st Edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
10) The Colosseum
Quennell, Peter, et al

NY: Newsweek, (1978). Very Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 4to. Lavishly illustrated in black & white & in color gilt pictorial cloth A volume in the series: Wonders of Man. Contributors include the editors of the Newsweek Book Division ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) Egyptian History & Art: With Reference to Museum Collections
Quibell, Mrs. A.A

London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1923. Ex-library, binding cracked, light cover wear: VG-. 12mo. black & white photos, drawings, & maps pictorial green cloth Bookplate of Lewis Bayles Paton. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
12) Dictionary of Weapons & Military Terms
Quick, John

NY: McGraw-Hill, (c1973). light soil top edge: NF in VG+ dj. 4to. profusely illustrated in black & white black cloth 1st Printing ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $28.75
13) A Pole Apart: The Emerging Issue of Antarctica
Quigg, Philip W

NY: McGraw-Hill, (c1983). Top fore-edge corner bumped, else Fine/Near Fine dj. 8vo. Blue boards & blue cloth. A Twentieth Century Fund Report. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) Tragedy and Hope: A History of the World in Our Time
Quigley, Carroll

NY: Macmillan, nd (1974). Underlining through 6 page 6 else nice clean tight bright copy: VG/VG dj (rubbed, edgeworn, small edge tears). 8vo. Blue-green cloth 2nd printing ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $172.50
15) Adventures in Criticism
Quiller-Couch, A.T

NY: Scribner, 1896. Cracked front hinge reglued, light cover soil: VG/no dj. 12mo. Red cloth, top edges gilt 1st American edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
16) Adventures in Criticism
Quiller-Couch, A.T

NY: Scribner, 1896. Light cover soil, VG. 12mo. red cloth 1st American edition ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
17) Eleutherian Mills
Quimby, Maureen O'Brien

Greenville, Delaware: The Hagley Museum, (c1973). Ex-library w/ stamp on title page the only marking, spine sunned, else Near Fine. smaller 8vo. Profusely illustrated in black & white + 8 pages in color. Paperback (pictorial wrappers). ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) Essays on the Soiling of Cattle: Illustrated from Experience; & an Address, Containing Suggestions Which May Be Useful to Farmers ... with a Memoir of the Author
Quincy, Josiah

NY: Orange Judd Co, nd (ca 1870). Faint spillage stains upper area of front cover, else VG+. 8vo. Dark olive cloth, coated endpapers. Memoir of the author by Edmund Quincy. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $39.94
19) The Time of My Life: An Autobiography
Quine, W[illard] v[an Orman]

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, nd (1985). Owner's name on front endpaper, else VG+/VG- dj (rubbed, edge tears/wear). 8vo. Illustrated with black and white photos Violet cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $57.50
20) Samuel Johnson: A Layman's Religion
Quinlan, Maurice J

Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, 1964. Ex-library with usual marks: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated with black and white frontispiece Terra cotta cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (19)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (1)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (13)

Filter by country:
United States (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: