Authors starting with Q from Abandoned Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Abandoned Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Abandoned Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Aging the Individual and Society: Readings in Social Gerontology
|
|
|
NY: St Martin's Press, 1980. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing). A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.44
|
|
| 2) |
Natural Acts : A Sidelong View of Science and Nature
|
|
|
NY: Nick Lyons/ Schocken Books, 1985. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing. Jacket spine is mildly faded with a tiny closed tear at the head of spine. Copyright page with full number line 1-10. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopaedia of the German Army in the 20th Century
|
|
|
England: Patrick Stevens, 1989. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Very Good ++. Oversized. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
Florilegium Patristicum Tam Veteris Quam Medii Aevi Auctores Complectens: Fasciculus VII - Monumenta Eucharistica et Liturgica Vetustissima, Pars V
|
|
|
Bonnae Sumptibus Petri Hanstein, 1936. Blue wrappers, small tears to spine ends. Pages white with a few notes in the margins. Contents page loose but laid in. Florilegium Patristicum Tam Veteris Quam Medii Aevi Auctores Complectens: Fasciculus VII - Monumenta Eucharistica et Liturgica Vetustissima, Pars V. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.94
|
|
| 5) |
The ruin of Sir Walter Scott
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson Potter, 1969. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing, without dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good ++. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 6) |
Embrace the Serpent
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, 1992. Uncorrected Proof of this novel. True 1st Edition. In Fine conditon.. True First/Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Scarlet Letters
|
|
|
NY: Little Brown, 1953. White, clean hardcover without dustjacket. Endpapers tanned. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good -. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.94
|
|
| 8) |
A history of English Literature
|
|
|
Ferndale, 1981. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing thus, neatly priceclipped, light edgewear to jacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 9) |
Poems
|
|
|
NY: Jonathan Cape and harrison Smith. Limited to 500 copies. Red embossed cloth binding, moderately soiled. Sound binding. Gift inscription with original poetry of Lew Winburg to front free endpaper. Dated 1936. Pages clean, white, unmarked. A nice copy. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Limited. Hard Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
John Ruskin : The Portrait of a Prophet
|
|
|
NY: Viking Press, 1949. White, clean, sound First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing), foxing to endpapers with edge-worn dustjacket. All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 11) |
The Adventures of Polly Peters
|
|
|
Macmillan, 1968. A very crisp, white copy with a faint rub to the cover. Almost like new. SHARP and RARE to find in this condition. All of our books are hand selected. Quality and condition are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.94
|
|
| 12) |
What Does Joan Say? : My Seven Years as White House Astrologer to Nancy and Ronald Reagan
|
|
|
Birch Lane, 1990. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, unread copy, neatly priceclipped. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.94
|
|
| 13) |
Healing Nutrients: The People's Guide to Using Common Nutrients That Will Help You Feel Better Than You Ever Thought Possible
|
|
|
Chicago: Contemporary, 1987. White, clean, crisp and bright throughout. A SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.94
|
|
| 14) |
Object Lessons
|
|
|
Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more
Fawcett Columbine, 1997. White, clean, crisp and bright softcover. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 15) |
Loud and Clear
|
|
|
Ten years of essays by Anna Quindlen include her thoughts on current issues, including free speech, gun control, sexual abuse... read more
NY: Random House, 2004. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 16) |
One True Thing
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1994. Advance Reading Copy, published prior to hardcover 1st edition. White, clean, crisp and bright throughout. A nice copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.94
|
|
| 17) |
Object Lessons: A Novel
|
|
|
Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more
NY: Random House, 1991. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.94
|
|
| 18) |
A Short Guide to a Happy Life
|
|
|
In her piquant A SHORT GUIDE TO A HAPPY LIFE, Quindlen shares in 64 pages her reflections on what constitutes a satisfying wa... read more
NY: Random House, 2000. White, clean, crisp and bright later Printing with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.94
|
|
| 19) |
The peoples of Israel
|
|
|
NY: Peebles Press, 1977. A very white, clean, crisp and bright hardcover with dustjacket. Photos in color and black/white throughout. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Photography By Nicolai Canetti. COFFEE TABLE SIZE. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.94
|
|
| 20) |
The Story of B : An Adventure of the Mind and Spirit
|
|
|
Jared Osborne is a priest sent to investigate a radical itinerant preacher, the mysterious B. When he finds him, the profound... read more
NY: Bantam, 1996. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition, 1st Printing) with dustjacket. Light water staining to inner dustjacket lining causing light rippling, still a SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. .. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ... more information
Offered by Abandoned Books (Tennessee, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.94
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (21)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (15)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (14)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



