Authors starting with Q from the scarlet pimpernel
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: the scarlet pimpernel (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Letters to Egbert
|
|
|
London: Century, 1947. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 2) |
The Complete Hostess
|
|
|
London: Elm Tree, 1974. grey cloth, illus dj in protector, 272pp b/w illus. 2 nd Ed... Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 150x230mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.02)
|
|
| 3) |
10 Rules to Break & 10 Rules to Make: The Do's and Don'ts for Designing Your Destiny
|
|
|
Sisters, Oregon, U.S.A.: I N T I Pub & Resource Books Inc, 1997. illustrated card, light rubbing, large format PB, . Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 25x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 4) |
Ivor H Selley
|
|
|
London: Macmillan, 1977. Hard Back. VG/No DJ. 3rd. 20x158x244mm. 242 ppCover yellow laminated. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.41)
|
|
| 5) |
Crops under Glass
|
|
|
Macdonald & Jane's, 1975. Illustrated card covers, slight rubbing, no crease to spine. . Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dj. 140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 6) |
Flower Arranging
|
|
|
London: Collins blue cloth, library rebind, rubbedd to edges, with lib stamps. 160pp. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 220x260mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 7) |
A Time to Speak
|
|
|
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1990 red cloth, illus dj, rubbed with the usual lib marks, 318pp, b/w photos. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Good. Royal 8vo - 40x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 8) |
The American Gun Mystery
|
|
|
London: Gollancz, 1949. red cloth, light rubbing, faded spine. Cheap Edition. Hard Back. Good/no D.J.. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 9) |
The French Powder Mystery
|
|
|
Harmondswoth: Penguin. green & white boards, this looks like a penguin paperback rebound as HB using, the green & white covers as the boards.. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 10) |
The Queen's Awards - Fifth Series
|
|
|
London: Little Brown & Co, 1950. red cloth, light rubbing, front hinge repaired, repairs to spine, marks to cover. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Fair/No Dj. 130x190mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 11) |
America: Red Lobster, White Trash and the Blue Lagoon
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Macmillan General Books, 1998. As new, unread copy. - - - While plumbing the depths of American mass culture for this book, something worrying began happening to Joe Queenan - he started enjoying Liberace albums and he developed a compulsion to watch "The A Team". This book maps the author's journey into the depths of schlock. . Paperback. Hard Back. As New/No Dj. 110 X 180MM - 4.5 x 7 Inches. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
| 12) |
The Wedding
|
|
|
London: Sceptre, 1989. Illustrated card covers, slight rubbing, crease to spine. Trade Paperback. Soft Cover. Good/No Dj. 130x200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £2.00
($3.20)
|
|
| 13) |
The Colloseum
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest, 1971. Hard Back. EF/EF. 1 St UK Edition. 20x232x298mm. 172pp, brown cloth, full colour printed DJ. History of The Colloseum, it's impact on the world and it's place within Roman society, to it's status today as a tourist attraction, which people from all over the world visit to see the spectacle. The Collosseum in literature, include exerts from Byron, Gibbon, Geothe & Longfellow. Illustrated with over 120 illustrartions many in colour. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 14) |
The Past We Share
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited, 1960 cream cloth, illus dj, rubbed to extrems, rubbing along edges of dj. . 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Back. Good/Fair. 280x280mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($16.01)
|
|
| 15) |
Everyday Life in the New Stone, Bronze & Early Iron Ages
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1945. Brown cloth, light rubbing. . 3rd Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12x130x200mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £5.00
($8.00)
|
|
| 16) |
A History of Everyday Things in England 1066 - 1499
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1938. decorative cloth, lt rubbing fading to cover. . 3rd Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 140x220mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 17) |
A History of Everyday Things in England Vol IV ( 4 )
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1958. grey cloth, illus dj, rubbing & the usual lib marks. . 2nd Ed.. Hard Back. Good/Good. 140x220mm. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £4.00
($6.40)
|
|
| 18) |
Everyday Life in the New Stone, Bronze & Early Iron Age
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1931. Hard Back. Good/No DJ. 2 Ed. 15x132x202mm. 120pp, printed brown cloth. Rubbing &darkening to cover, minor damage to spine, name on fep. A study of every day life from the archaeological discveries in England. Concentrates on the personal rather than the monumental. Illustrated with colour plates & B/W drawings.. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £7.00
($11.21)
|
|
| 19) |
A History of Everyday Things in England Vol 1 - 1066 - 1499
|
|
|
London: Batsford, 1911 fawn buckram with green illus, undated but inscript reads 1918, (the second print is in blue cloth), light rubbing, some tanning, inscripot to half title, made without end papers, 208pp, colour frontis, b/w illus 'Done in two parts of which this is the first 1066 - 1499'. First Edition. Hard Back. Good/No Dj. Royal 8vo - 15x160x242mm. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($32.02)
|
|
| 20) |
Byron, the Years of Fame
|
|
|
London: The Reprint Society. cloth boards, light rubbing & shelf wear. internally clean. May have owner's name or gift inscription. may have some fading, and dusting or age tanning to page edges. Any Other defects will be listed. - . Book Club (BCA/BOMC). Hard Back. Good/No Dj. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by the scarlet pimpernel (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £3.00
($4.80)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (8)
$25-50 (5)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (29)Paperback (11)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (11)With dust jacket (41)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


