Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Hollytree Books

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Hollytree Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Professional Portrait Photography
Q., Pat and Mike

Garden City NY: AMPHOTO, 1979. Color and b&w photographs, text in this nice copy. 192 clean, tight pages. Brown boards have very minimal shelfwear. DJ not price clipped. DJ has closed tears, wrinkles, scuffing, chipping, but is intact. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) The Diary of James K. Polk: Vol IV
Quaife, Milo Milton, Editor

Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1910. This volume of the diary of Polk covers the period from 4th July 1848 to 2nd June 1849, 2 weeks prior to his death. 462 clean pages including index. Tissue-protected frontis photo of the Polk's last home. Front edge untrimmed; pages slightly age-toned. Minor pencil note ffep and what looks like erasure top of title page. Hinges starting, with some webbing exposed back hinge. Tan boards with blue?gray? overlaid. Shelfworn, including fraying spine ends, bumpin... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Das Liebesleben Im Alten Deutschland: Ein Beitrag Zur Kulturgeschichte Des Deutschen Volkes
Quanter, Rudolf

Leipzig: Leipziger Verlag. Text in German. 495 clean, tight pages, with no markings noted; owner bookplate fep, and owner initial emboss rfep. Seemingly blue boards covered with red-brown marbled paper, with band on spine holding gilt title. The paper covering is rubbed/scuffed/torn, especially on the edges; board corners, spine ends bumped. Black top edge. . Not Clear. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $38.00
4) Children in Watercolor
Quarton, Lori

Tustin CA: Walter Foster Pub, 1990. Very nice, clean, tight copy of this techniques basics for watercolor, with children as the subject matter. 32 unmarked pages. Very minimal bumpoing to edges. Foster pub. no. 224. . Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New/No Jacket. Folio. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
5) Ten days' Wonder
Queen, Ellery

Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1949. Medium green boards, red lettering/design. Edges bumped, rubbed; spine end bumped, scuffed; spine faded. Probably book club edition. End papers and page edges browning. 265 pages tight, otherwise clean. Page 89-90 miscut at bottom with extra paper intact but torn.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
6) The American City
Queen, Stuart Alfred, and David Bailey Carpenter

New York: McGraw Hill, 1953. Grey boards with scarlet; gold lettering. Minimal shelfwear. Mark on ffep. Small amount of underlining throughout. 383 pages tight. Index. Graphs/tables/charts. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
7) Voyage to Paradise
Quentin, Dorothy

New York: Arcadia House, 1943. Hard-to-find title. Complete copy, with 256 unmarked pages; front edge untrimmed; signs of use, including light thumbing, a few small dogears. Rfep removed. Front flap of DJ tipped in on ffep. Light blue-grey boards are bumped on corners and edges, with some light fraying, light soil; rolled spine; hinges starting, with webbing exposed back. Close to good condition. . First Edition By NAP. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $62.00
8) Doctor Und Apotheker
Querner, Dr. Emil

Allentown, Pennsylvania: Trexler & Hartzell, 1886. Boards have brown paste-on paper covers with black letters and black cloth spine. Bumped edges and spine has several tears. Covers are soiled and scuffed. Hinges are broken but pages are all still intact. Pages are clean, no marks. 192 pp plus ads. Acceptable as a reading copy only. Book is in German. . Not Stated. Hard Cover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $32.00
9) Virginia of the Air Lanes
Quick, Herbert

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1909. Hot-air balloons, maidens falling from the sky, romance, some mystery, some humor--this book seems to have it all. For 1909, that is. 424 pages clean, tight; light foxing/browning mainly to endpapers, title page. 12 pages of ads in back. Beige boards with full-size, full-color illustration on front; corners and edges bumped, with a bit of fraying. Spine sunned/faded?, rolled, small tears, fraying. B&W illustrations except for front.. Not Stated. Hard Cover.... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
10) The Oxfore Book of English Verse--1250-1918
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur: Editor

New York: Oxford Univ Press, 1940. Superior copy, with 1172 pages of verse and index. Very dark blue boards, gilt lettering and design; light blue top edge; barely any signs of shelfwear; only flaw is a small burn hole on very last page of the index, cigarette no doubt. There is a slipcase, also blue, with paper label laid on spine area; this case is shelfworn; one top edge is torn along the entire length, o/w solid. . New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tal... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
11) Black and Blue
Quindlen, Anna

Black and Blue
Stock photo.
An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to ma... read more

New York: Random House, 1998. Excellent copy, possibly unread. No flaws except very light bumping to corners and spine ends of DJ. By the author of One True Thing. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Hollytree Books (Georgia, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: