Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Powell's Bookstores Chicago

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
1) Dirty Girl on the Go. (Includes: 32 Tiny-Pages Travel Diary, 2 Luggage Tags for Girly Bags, Towelette for Speedy Clean-Up Near & Far, & Lip Balm - SPF 18)
Blue Q

Dirty Girl on the Go. (Includes: 32 Tiny-Pages Travel Diary, 2 Luggage Tags for Girly Bags, Towelette for Speedy Clean-Up Near & Far, & Lip Balm - SPF 18)
Stock photo.
Running. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $8.95. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
2) Madness Appropriation: Sheng Qi's body and other things
Sheng Qi

Used - Very Good. Remainder mark on lower text block. Slight wear to cover-integrity intact. 142 pages with black/white and color plates. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
3) Essential Chinese Characters: A Cultural Guide (Chinese Quick Guides)
Brenda Yaxin Qian

Essential Chinese Characters: A Cultural Guide (Chinese Quick Guides)
Stock photo.
Long River Press. Used - Like New. Min Pap/Co. 2005. Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
4) Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Nanxiu Qian

Spirit and Self in Medieval China: The Shih-Shuo Hsin-Yu and Its Legacy
Stock photo.
University of Hawaii Press. Used - Like New. 2001. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth, no dj. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
5) Spirit & Self in Medieval China: The Shih-shuo Hsin-y? & Its Legacy
Nanziu Qian

Spirit & Self in Medieval China: The Shih-shuo Hsin-y? & Its Legacy
Stock photo.
Hawaii. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. 2001. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Ten Episodes in China's Diplomacy
Qian Qichen

Ten Episodes in China's Diplomacy
Stock photo.
HarperCollins. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $26.95. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
7) Wang Qingsong: Romantique
Wang Qingsong

Wang Qingsong: Romantique
Stock photo.
Timezone 8. Used - Good. Paperback. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block; slight shelf-wear. Otherwise, near fine. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
8) Wang Qingsong: Romantique
Wang Qingsong

Wang Qingsong: Romantique
Stock photo.
Timezone 8. Used - Very Good. Paperback. Small remainder mark on bottom of text block. Otherwise, Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.20
9) Calling Doctor Quack
Robert M. Quackenbush

Icon (Harpe). Used - Very Good. 1978. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $6.76
10) Geographisch Handtbuch
Matthias Quad

Theatrum Orbus Terrarum. Used - Very Good. Hardcover Theatrum Orbus Terrarum, 1969; 4to red cloth/VG; facsimile reprint of Cologne edition published in 1600 (text is German), 334 pages, including 82 double-page maps; Jacket/VG, some smudging, some creasing along front hinge; a nice copy Very Good. VG ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $180.00
11) Matthias Quad: Geographisch Handtbuch, Cologne 1600
Quad, Matthias. Wilhelm Bonacker, intro

Amsterdam: Theatrum Orbis Terrarum. Used - Like New. 1969. Series of Atalases in Facsimile, Fourth Series, Volume VI. Facsimile reprint og Cologne 1600 edition. Cloth, dj, quarto, xxix followed by facsimile. Some minor rubbing to dj. Otherwsie, near fine.. (Subject: Medieval, Early Printed Books & Cartography.) ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $126.00
12) Homiliae per Circulum Anni. Three Volumes. (Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis, CXVI, CXVI A, CXVI B)
[Heric of Auxerre] Heirici Autissiodorensis. Ed. R. Quadri

Brepols, 1992-94. Used - Very Good. . Wraps, 1257 pp. in three voumes. Minor wear to edges of wraps.. (Subject: ) ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
13) Death Writes: A Curious Notebook
Darlene Barry Quaife

Death Writes: A Curious Notebook
Stock photo.
Arsenal Pulp. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $9.95. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
14) Absalom Grimes: Confederate Mail Runner
Quaife, M.M. (ed.)

Yale University Press, 1926. Used - Good. Yale University Press, 1926. Cloth, 216 pp. Ex-library; stamps, labels, pocket. Sound Working Copy. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
15) THE KINGDOM OF SAINT JAMES: A Narrative of the Mormons
Quaife, Milo M

Yale University Press, 1930. Used - Very Good. Yale University Press, 1930. 8vo, 284 pp, VG in cloth (front hinge slightly starting, a few marginal pencil notations). Illustrated in b&w. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Pictures of Illinois One Hundred Years Ago (The Lakeside Classics)
Quaife, Milo Milton ed

R.R. Donnelley/ The Lakeside Press. Used - Very Good. 1928. Hardcover. Dark green cloth, 16mo, 186 pp, with frontispiece. T.e.g. Ex-lib with usual markings (including spine). Very slight shelf wear to extremities. Gilt is very bright. Text is very clean, tight, and bright. Would be fine - Ex-lib. (Subject: Americana & Regional History.) ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $195.00
17) The Early Day of Rock Island and Davenport: The Narratives of J. W. Spencer and J. M. D. Burrows
Quaife, Milo Milton (editor)

Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1942. Used - Very Good. Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1942. 12mo, 315 pp, VG+ in dark red cloth (spine sunned). ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
18) The Bark Covered House or, Back in the Woods Again
Quaife, Milo Milton (editor)

Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1937. Used - Very Good. Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1937. 12mo, 342 pp, VG+ in dark red cloth. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
19) THE COMMERCE OF THE PRAIRIES By Josiah Gregg
Quaife, Milo Milton (editor)

Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1926. Used - Very Good. Chicago: The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1926. 12mo, 343 pp, VG in dark green cloth. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
20) Chicago and the Old Northwest 1673-1835: A Study of the Evolution of the Northwestern Frontier, Together with a History of Fort Dearborn
Quaiffe, Milo Milton

University of Chicago Press, 1913. Used - Very Good. University of Chicago Press, 1913. Cloth, 480 pp. Corners bumped, spine a bit sunned; foxing. Very Sound. ... more information

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (Illinois, United States) +/-
Price: $175.00


Results 1 - 20 of 114
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (109)
Fine or New (50)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (29)
$5-10 (24)
$10-25 (23)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (8)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (59)
Paperback (42)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (114)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: