Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from The Recycled Book Shop

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Recycled Book Shop (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) IN THE NAME OF THE FATHER
QUINNELL, A.J

CORONET BOOKS, 1988. Paperback. Used - Good. Originally published: London : Hodder and Stoughton, 1987.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
2) Natural Acts
Quammen, David

Laurel, 1986. Paperback. Very Good. David Quammen is a naturalist, writer, and literary scholar who can turn from William Faulkner to theories of demographic stochasticity on a dime--or a comma. Natural Acts, a collection of Quammen's columns by the same name from Outside magazine, highlights his many interests. In its pages, he touches on Malthusian population dynamics, the mating habits of butterflies and snakes, Tycho Brahe's quest for the stars, magnolia trees, whales, and deserts--to name jus... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.44
3) Fashion Illustration: Flat Drawing
Quartiino, Daniela Santos

Fashion Illustration: Flat Drawing
Stock photo.
Parragon Inc, 2007. Hardcover. New. New in New Jacket.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $24.14
4) The Christian Meaning of Human Sexuality
Quay, Paul M

Crdo House, 1985. Paperback Book. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
5) Standing Firm: A Vice-Presidential Memoir
Quayle, Dan

Harpercollins College Div, 1994. Hard Cover. Like New. remainder mark. Slight edge wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.65
6) The Campaign: A Novel
Quayle, Marilyn Tucker; Northcott, Nancy Tucker

The Campaign: A Novel
Stock photo.
Zondervan, 1996. Hard Cover. Like New. Slight shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $16.65
7) The Demon of the Deep
Quentin, Brad

HarperPrism, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. The first of twelve official tie-ins to the popular children's television adventure series places teen hero Jonny Quest and his companions in a compelling virtual-reality challenge in cyberspace.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
8) Death of Bernadette Lefthand (Red Crane Literature)
Querry, Ron; Ronald B. Querry

Red Crane Books, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Light Shelf Wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
9) Northern Edge: A Novel of Survival in Alaska's Arctic
Quick, Barbara

Harpercollins, 1995. Paperback. Very Good. Light Shelf Wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $10.49
10) Singularities
Quick, W. T

Roc, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. --- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.34
11) The Salon in Wurttemberg: A Novel
Quignard, Pascal

Grove Pr, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean, tight. Price clipped. A bestseller in France, awarded the Guttenbergok Prize, Quignard's first novel to appear in English is a free-associative stream of lush prose, mixing memory and desire, nightmare and remorse. Narrator Charles Chenogne, a cellist in his early 40s, has returned home to Bergheim in Wurttemberg to write a memoir dominated by his relationship with his beloved friend Florent Seinece. The two met in the army in 1963 when Charles was 21, Sei... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $943.95
12) Castle Dor
Quiller-Couch, Arthur; Du Maurier, Daphne

Doubleday, 1962. Hard Cover. Very Good. Binding tight. Pages clean. Wear and tear to dj.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.54
13) No More Boys (The Boyfriend Club Special Edition)
Quin-Harkin, Janet

Troll Communications, 1995. Paperback. Good. ABOUT THE BOOK No More Boys--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.15
14) On Our Own: Out of Love
Quin-Harkin, Janet; Hehl, Eileen

Bantam, 1986. Mass Market Paperbound. Used - Good. Clean, tight. Shelf wear. Some water damage to page edgs.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.29
15) The Spanish Military Nun" and "Revolt of the Tartars
Quincey, Thomas De

Clarendon Press, 1969. Hardcover. Very Good. Pages are clean and bright, binding s tight. Corners show some slight bumping. Cover has darkened a bit due to handling. The barest vestiges of fraying are apparent to a careful observer.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $71.39
16) Black and Blue: A Novel
Quindlen, Anna

An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to ma... read more

Dell, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Oprah Book Club® Selection, April 1998: "The first time my husband hit me I was nineteen years old," begins Fran Benedetto, the broken heroine of Anna Quindlen's Black and Blue. With one sweeping sentence, the door to an abused and tortured world is swung wide open and the psyche of a crushed and tattered self-image exposed. "Frannie, Frannie, Fran"--as Bobby Benedetto liked to call her before smashing her into kitchen applianc... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.39
17) Blessings
Quindlen, Anna

Blessings
Stock photo.
Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a past that includes her m... read more

Fawcett, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.32
18) How Reading Changed My Life
Quindlen, Anna

How Reading Changed My Life
Stock photo.
In this extended essay, Pulitzer Prize-winning writer Anna Quindlen writes charmingly about her lifelong obsession with books... read more

Ballantine Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Like New. In mint condition--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.84
19) Object Lessons
Quindlen, Anna

Ivy Books, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. .--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.32
20) Thinking Out Loud: On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
Quindlen, Anna

Thinking Out Loud: On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
Stock photo.
Quindlen's New York Times columns from the 1990s are collected here.

Fawcett Books, 1994. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Bringing together some of her most powerful, provocative columns, Thinking Out Loud will give fans of Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Anna Quindlen plenty to think about--and make a perfect companion to her previous bestselling collection, Living Out Loud--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ... more information

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.80


Results 1 - 20 of 28
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (18)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)
Paperback (21)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (20)

Filter by country:
Canada (28)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: