Authors starting with Q from abccbooks.com
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: abccbooks.com (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: abccbooks.com x
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
| 1) |
The American Family
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dan Quayle and psychologist Diane Medved explore the core of values that strengthen and unify families.
HarperCollins, 1996. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First/First. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-06-017378-5. 283pp..with color photos. Co-authored by film critic Michael Medved's wife, Diane, who is a clinical psychologist and who participated in the interviews of American families who provide a representational cross-section of society today who are coping with the issues that are having the most impact on the present and will have to be dealt with in the future. Unmarked, looks new. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Campaign
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Zondervan&HarperCollins, 1996. Cloth Spine. Very Good/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-310-20231-0. 478pp. Nothing benefits an author like experience, and the Former Second Lady and her sister learned a lot about Washington and what it takes to get a grip on the nape of its neck while watching out for the knives aimed at one's back..the hero of this scenario is a black senator from Georgia who is on his way to the White House until he has a major derailment. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Red Lobster, White Trash, and the Blue Lagoon
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A humorist ventures into the land of American bad taste and reports on what he sees: Atlantic City, the Broadway musical "Cat... read more
Hyperion, 1998. 194pp. NYTimes and WSJ readers turn to Queenan's latest book reviews before the stock market or the day's terrorist-level because what he has to say, even with humor, ultimately is more important to American society than anything else in the paper as a rule, and twice as interesting and funny to read. Unmarked, unworn, looks new. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Preconceptions, Pregnancy
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1989. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition, First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN: n/a. 218pp..Index, illustrations. With co-author Kimberly Leslie, MD, a high-risk pregnancy specialist, the author of bestselling "A New Life" has produced the definitive guide to planning pregnancy and dealing with its myriad and various aspects, from conception to delivering a healthy baby. Worth its weight in gold..and a practically brand new copy. Remainder, p... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Spirit of Enterprise
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Scribner, 1943. Buckram. Good/Fair. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 267pp..America was looking ahead to the end of WWII, and the free enterprise system was under attack, having been over-ruled by government restrictions of every kind, and there was serious discussion about whether the government should retain control of the economy when the war ended..that maybe the free-enterprise system was obsolete. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Mischief
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
For the first time in her thoroughly independent life, Imogene Waterstone needs a man. Not just any man, but Matthias Marshal... read more
Bantam, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-09355-X. 374pp..With nearly 25-million books in print perhaps Ms Krentz felt the need to share the market with another writer, even if it was herself in disguise..at any rate, the reader is quite assured of a jolly good read if it is an historical romance they are in the mood for..no one does it better, and this one is a work of art..English variety, set in a country mansion. Unmarked. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Death & Dignity : Making Choices & Taking Charge
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated, 1993. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. First/First. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-393-03448-8. 254pp..With index and forms for "Living Will" and "Health Care Proxy"..this is a treatise by a doctor who put his career in jeopardy when he wrote in the New England Journal of Medicine that he had assisted a terminally ill patient, at her request, in her suicide by taking a lethal dose of pills which he h... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 8) |
One Man Tango
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Continuing and updating the memoirs he began with "The Original Sin" in 1972, the Oscar-winning actor uses his daily bike rid... read more
HarperCollins, 1995. Quarter Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition, First Printing. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-06-018354-3. 388pp..Few lives have been so amazing, or entertainingly revealed, as those of movie star Anthony Quinn..and he has lived several lives, as a child of the Mexican Revolution, a boy smuggled into El Paso in a coal wagon, studying architecture under Frank Lloyd Wright, groomed to preach by Aimee Semple McPherson, marrying the daughter of Cecil B. DeMille. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Original Sin
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Little Brown, 1972. Cloth Spine. Fine\Fine. First\First Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-316-72898-5. 311pp..The incredible story of an unforgettable man, born in Mexico of an Irish-Mexican father who fought with Pancho Villa and a Mexican mother who was a launderess..his life led to the Los Angeles barrios where he began an amazing chain of adventures including marriage to Cecil B. DeMille's daughter and a film career. Appears new except for owner embossed stamp . ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Story of B
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Bantam, 1996. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. 325pp. "Ishmael" won the Turner Tomorrow Fellowship honoring fiction that produces the most creative and positive solutions to global problems..now the author carries the message of Ishmael farther in this story of a priest whose mission is to find a man suspected of being the Antichrist..he does, and finds his own faith being dismantled. Unmarked, slight wear. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Hole in the Market
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Whittle, 1994. Decorative Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 1994, Unstated. Retail Sale. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:1-879736-21-7. 84pp..As a growth market, youth is dead, so pronounces financial guru Quinn in this short book that is part of the Louis Rukeyser edited series on the future of the world economy. Quinn maintains that she is not being negative but that adjustments should be made by all financial planners as the "baby-boomers" are replaced by the "baby-bust" generation. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
Siege of Silence
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Dutton, 1986. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. First/First. Price Intact. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-525-24429-8. 286pp..Cuban-backed guerrillas have taken over Central American country vital to Ameican interests, and are holding the American ambassador hostage..the C.I.A. fears under torture he will reveal classified information, and wants the president's permission to eliminate him.. on the otherhand, a black Special-Op colonel has a plan to rescue him and 27 others... ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Kennedys in Hollywood
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Taylor, 1996. 382pp, index, plus 48 photo-pages. Even if you're bored with the Kennedys you'll find this very inside account of the father and sons' (and cousins) involvments in Hollywood over several decades totally engrossing; includes Sinatra, Peter Lawford, many stars and starlets, from Gloria Swanson to Marilyn, Marlene, JFK's homosexual friend, Lem Billings, Maria Shriver Schwarzenegger and dozens more. . Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ... more information
Offered by abccbooks.com (Nevada, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Results 1 - 13 of 13
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


