Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Avon Hill Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Avon Hill Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Avon Hill Books x


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) "YELLOWSTONE KELLY" : THE MEMOIRS OF LUTHER S. KELLY
Quaife, M. M. , Ed

Near Fine; Yale University Press; 1926; Hardcover; Slight crimping/rubbing . at extremities of spine. Small (1/2 inch) scuff on front board.. B/w plates including a fold-out map. Frontispiece portrait of Kelly in 1878. Memoir of the American West and the Indian Wars. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 268 pp. Keywords: American West, Native American, American History, Americana, Military, Yellowstone Park. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $55.00
2) GRAHAM WALLAS AND THE GREAT SOCIETY
Qualter, Terence H

GRAHAM WALLAS AND THE GREAT SOCIETY
Stock photo.
Fine in Fine dust jacket; St. Martin's; 1979; Hardcover. ISBN: 0312342136. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 204 pp. Keywords: Graham Wallas, Fabian Socialism, Political Science. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) THE YOGASASTRA OF HEMACANDRA: A TWELFTH CENTURY HANDBOOK ON SVETAMBARA JAINISM
Quarnstrom, Olle (translator)

THE YOGASASTRA OF HEMACANDRA: A TWELFTH CENTURY HANDBOOK ON SVETAMBARA  JAINISM
Stock photo.
Fine+ with no dust jacket; Harvard University/Department Of Sanskrit . And Indian Studies; 2002; Hardcover. ISBN: 0674009347. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 230 pp. Keywords: Religion, Yoga, Jain Religion, Jainism, Hemacandra. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
4) THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF BOOKS
Quayle, Eric

Very Good-; Clarkson N. Potter; 1971; Hardcover; Ex-library copy . with usual library markings. Scuffing, scratching, rubbing to boards. . Lower corner points of boards are worn.. Text block clean and bright. B/w and some color illustrations. A book about the world of rare and collectible books. Includes glossary of book terms. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pp. Keywords: Books About Books, Books On Books, Collectibles, Rare Books, Printing. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
5) EVERYDAY LIFE IN ROMAN AND ANGLO-SAXON TIMES
Quennell, Marjorie & Quennell, C. H. B

Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; B. T. Batsford; 1959; Hardcover; . Price-clipped dust jacket.. Illustrated with drawings (b/w & colored) and photographs (b/w) . ; 8vo; 235 pp. Keywords: History, Anglo Saxon, Roman History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) THE ENGLISH NEW ENGLAND VOYAGES, 1602-1608
Quinn, David B. & Quinn, Alison M. editors

Hakluyt Society. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. ISBN: 090418014X. The dust jacket has light edge-wear and faint surface scratches. ; Illustrated with maps including one fold-out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 580 pp. Keywords: Explorers, History, Gosnold, Travel, History, English History, New England History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) LETTER TO TITUS (ANCHOR BIBLE)
Quinn, Jerome D

LETTER TO TITUS (ANCHOR BIBLE)
Stock photo.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; Anchor Bible; 1990; Hardcover; . The dust jacket has some slight edge-wear and a closed tear at the . top edge of the front panel.. ISBN: 0385059000. A new translation with notes and commentary. An introduction to the pastoral epistles (Titus, I Timothy, and II Timothy). Translations of I and II Timothy. ; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 334 pp. Keywords: Religion, Bible Scholarship, Bible Studies, New Testament, New Testament Studies. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) ANSEL ADAMS: THE EARLY YEARS
Quinn, Karen E. & Stebbins, Theodore E

Very Good+; Museum Of Fine Arts Boston; 1991; Softcover; Dampstain . to upper fore-point effects covers and marginal corners of pages . at beginning and end of book. No discoloration. Does not affect any . of the photographic images. Covers have some edge-wear.. ISBN: 0878463453. 4to 11" - 13" tall; 48 pp. Keywords: Photography, Ansel Adams. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
9) THE SALTWORKS OF HISTORIC CAPE COD: A RECORD OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY ECONOMIC BOOM IN BARNSTABLE COUNTY
Quinn, William P

Fine in Fine dust jacket; Parnassus Imprints; 1993; Hardcover. ISBN: 0940160560. 4to; 247 pp. Keywords: History, U.S. History, Massachusetts History, Cape Cod, Cape Cod History. ... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) THE NATURE OF THINGS
Quinton, Anthony

Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; Routledge & Kegan Paul; 1973; . Hardcover; Light rubbing to dust jacket.. ISBN: 0710074530. In this systematic treatise, author examines the concept of substance, a philosophical refinement of the everyday notion of a thing. The gneral result is a comprehensive materialism, one that rests on logical rather than scientific foundations. ; 8vo; 394 pp. Keywords: Philosophy, Substance, Logic, Ontology, Philosophy Of Science, Philosophy Of Mind, Ayer, Russell, Wittgenstein... more information

Offered by Avon Hill Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 10 of 10
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (9)

Filter by country:
United States (10)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: