Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Riverwash Books

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Riverwash Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) To Walk the Line
Quammen, David

Richmond Hill, Ontario: Pocket Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. Paperback. 176 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A novel about racial tensions in Chicago in the late 60's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
2) Ritual and Response in Architecture
Quantrill, Malcolm

London: Lund Humphries. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 151 pp. Photos, illus. Spine bumped. Some spotting to top of book. Jacket has edgewear, small tear to front cover. Extensive underlines with margin notes in first 4 chapters. A study of the problems that arise when architecture is not tied to any recognizable rituals of society.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $75.00
3) Plain Modern The Architecture of Brian MacKay-Jones
Quantrill, Malcolm

Plain Modern The Architecture of Brian MacKay-Jones
Stock photo.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 224 pp. Illus. Corners bumped. French flaps. A comprehensive look at the work of this modern Nova Scotian architect, revealing how the austere beauty of the local landscape has influenced, and become an integral part of his work. Heavy book. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
4) The Boy on the Back of the Turtle Seeking God, Quince Marmalade and the Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands
Quarrington, Paul

The Boy on the Back of the Turtle Seeking God, Quince Marmalade and the  Fabled Albatross on Darwin's Islands
Stock photo.
Vancouver, BC: Greystone Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Second Printing. Softcover. 247 pp. Corners rubbed. Light wear to covers. Signed by author on title page. Inscribed by author to a student in his class at Humber College, with a hand drawn 'map'. A funny, poignant look at questions great and small, wrapped up in a combination memoir, travel book through the Galapagos, and yarn. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $35.00
5) The House By the Sea
Quentin, Dorothy

London: Ward, Lock. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. 192 pp. Edgewear. Jacket price clipped. A Ward Lock Blue Panel Romance. Linda had to livie300 miles from Ronnie, and thought she would be miserable, butrunning her Aunt's Cornish guest-house kept her busy, and developments there changed her life. At the height of the turmoil in her heart, Ronnie arrived.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) Indian Culture and Trade Goods
Quimby, George Irving

Madison, Wisconsin: University of Wisconsin Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. First Edition. Cloth. 217 pp. 33 illus. Spine bumped. The archaeology of the historic period in the Great Lakes region; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $40.00
7) The Social Reality of Crime
Quinney, Richard

The Social Reality of Crime
New Brunswick, NJ: Transaction Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 339 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light spine crease. New introduction by A. Javier Trevino. Presents a unique social perspective on crime and criminal justice. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) L'Approche-Service Appliquee a L'Ecole Une Gestion Centree Sur Les Personnes
Quiron, Claude

Montreal: Les Editions De La Cheneliere. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 228 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $55.00


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)
With dust jacket (5)

Filter by country:
Canada (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: