Authors starting with Q from Artists + Authors
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Artists + Authors (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 27
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Standing Firm: a Vice-Presidential Memoir
|
|
|
Harper Collins Publishers/ Zondervan, New York. 1994-1st edition. Color and b/w photos. Politics. Hardcover. Nice copy. Fine in Near Fine dj (price-clipped, slight rubbing, clean with no edgewear).. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Discover the Sidewalks of New York City
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 10 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Butterfly Chair
|
|
|
New York: St Martins Press, 1989 First edition hardcover. VG in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
My Goodness: A Cynic's Shortlived Search for Sainthood
|
|
|
This memoir documents constitutionally grouchy man's quest to become more pleasant to the people around him--a quest that mos... read more
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2000 Near Very Good in Near Very Good dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Everyday Life in Roman Britain
|
|
|
B.T. Batsford, Lndn / 1947-3rd edition, revised & enlarged. Everyday LIfe Series, no. 3. B/W ills & fold-out map/chart; color frontis. Hardcover. VG in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Hogarth's Progress
|
|
|
New York: Viking Press, 1955 319 pages. Previous owner name. Near Very Good / No dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by B/W Illustrations, reproductions of Artwork; b/w Illustrated Endpapers. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Shadow of Guilt
|
|
|
London/1959. 1st ed. VG-(minor spotting)/VG-(minor wear).. Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Green-Eyed Monster
|
|
|
London/1960. 1st ed. VG-/VG-(light soiling).. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Motor Yachting
|
|
|
Adlard Coles, Southampton, in association with George H. Harrap, London/ 1959. Bosun Books No. 12. B/W photos and drawings. Softcover, with color illustrated front. VG-(some exterior wear; clean, tight inside)/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Splendid Spur
|
|
|
-Being Memoirs of the Adventures of Mr. John Marvel, a Servant of His Late Majesty King Charles I, in the Years 1642-43: Written by Himself. NY/1901. Name of author on front cover misspelled as Gouch. VG-(Extremities of covers and spine worn; owner name on inside front cover). /No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Q'S Shorter Stories
|
|
|
J.M. Dent, Lndn / 1946-reprint. VG (owner's bookplate on FFEP) / VG-.. Very Good/Unknown. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Studies in Literature: First Series
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York and University Press, Cambridge, England/ 1926-Third printing. Hardbound. VG-/ No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Studies in Literature
|
|
|
Cambridge at the Universtiy Press/1920 (ltr ed). VG-/No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
On the Art of Reading
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: The University Press, 1933 UK edition 1933 reprint, fourth impression (original printing was in 1920) hardcover. Good (corners bumped; shelfwear; clean inside) in Poor dj (jacket is missing the entire front portion, most of spine is intact and all of the rear portion).. Reprint. Hard Cover - Cloth. Good/Poor. 7 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 15) |
Castle Dor
|
|
|
J. M. Dent & Sons, London/ 1962. 1st UK ed. Hardbound. VG-in VG-DJ.. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Big Strike
|
|
|
Olema, CA / (1949). Title page drawing by Rockwell Kent & b/w ills by Bits Hayden. Paperback. Postcript by Harry Bridges. G+ /No DJ.. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Blessings
|
|
|
Lydia Blessing is 80 years old, and her mind drifts into the past of her impeccably WASP-y family--a past that includes her m... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 2002 VG+ (small owner sticker at top left-hand corner of front free endpaper) in VG+ DJ.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Between 9 and 10 inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Thinking Out Loud : On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
|
|
|
Quindlen's New York Times columns from the 1990s are collected here.
New York: Random House Inc, 1993 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Black and Blue
|
|
|
An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to ma... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1998 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
One True Thing
|
|
|
As her mother dies of cancer, a young woman learns that nothing she thought about her mother or her family is quite what it s... read more
New York: Random House Inc, 1994 First edition hardcover. VG in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9.5 Inches Tall. ... more information
Offered by Artists + Authors (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (17)Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (27)
Filter by country:
United States (27)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



