Authors starting with Q from Mary Ann's Mostly Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Mary Ann's Mostly Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 21
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Double, Double
|
|
|
England: John Curley & Associates, 1977 Usual library markings. Small tears at spine edge on first few pages, Back pages crinkly as though book was exposed to damp at some point. no marks in text. complete and unabridged Large Print. 495 pages. Ellery Queen returns to Wrightsville and becomes involved in a murder where someone is killing people according to a nursery rhyme. Always love going back to Wrightsville with Ellery.. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Player on the Other Side
|
|
|
England: John Curley & Associates, 1977 Usual library markings. Scuffs on wraps, no marks in text. complete and unabridged Large Print. 471 pages. Ellery Queen solves the case of Y; the killer who warned his victims ahead of time. Always a good series.. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New Adventures of Ellery Queen
|
|
|
NY: The World Publishing Company, 1947 Hardcover red book. Fraying at spine edges. Pages are yellowed. Dust jacket has chip at top of spine, shelfwear, small tears. 307 pages. Classic puzzle mysteries. Includes eight stories and a short novel. Very good stories, mostly published in magazines. Includes four Ellery Queen sports msyteries. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Good +/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Queen's Ransome: Roman Hat Mystery; Calamity Town; Cat of Many Tails
|
|
|
NY: Mystery Guild Hardcover book is clean and tight; no markings in text, no loose or torn pages; prev owner name dust jacket has not been price clipped 724 pages. Good book; "Includes three of EQ's best stories. This is one of Mystery Guild's Lost Classic Omnibus. These are classic puzzlers. . Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Dutch Shoe Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1944 Mass market paperback. Book originally published in 1931. Tight, no markings. Pages are browned. no prev owner name. Complete and unabridged edition. Spine uncreased, book is square and tight. Early Ellery Queen. Foreword by J. J. McC. 292 pages. Classic puzzle mystery. One of the very early Queen books.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Scarlet Letters
|
|
|
NY: Little Brown & Co, 1953 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text; dust jacket has small rips and chips. Book club edition. 224 pages. One of Queen's classic puzzlers This is the first appearance of Ellery's secretary, Nikki Porter. Always good mysteries.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
Wrightsville Murders: Calamity Town; Murderer is a Fox; Ten Days Wonder
|
|
|
NY: Little Brown & Co, 1948 Hardcover Book is cocked; tight, no markings in text, prev owner name has been marked out on front free end page. No loose or torn pages. hinges secure. 575 pages. Three stories complete and unabridged of Ellery's favorite town. Includes: Calamity Town; the Murderer is a Fox; Ten Days' Wonder. Three of his very good books.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Good +/Poor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 8) |
Queens Full: Death of Don Juan; Wrightsville Heirs; Case Against Carroll
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1965 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name, no markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 173 pages. Book has three novelets and a pair of short stories: E=Murder and Diamonds in Paradise. Classic queen puzzlers. Ellery Queen is in all of the stories. . BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
Wrightsville Murders: Calamity Town; Murderer is a Fox; Ten Days Wonder
|
|
|
NY: Little Brown & Co, 1948 Yellow hardcover book tight, no markings in text, no prev owner name No loose or torn pages. hinges secure. dust jacket scuffed, small rips & chips. 575 pages. Three stories complete and unabridged of Ellery's favorite town. Includes: Calamity Town; the Murderer is a Fox; Ten Days' Wonder. Three of his very good books. Lots of interesting people, always a good puzzle mystery from this author.. Book Club. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ellery Queen's Book of First Appearances
|
|
|
NY: Dial Press, 1982 Hardcover book is clean and tight; no prev owner name. Dust Jacket has not been price clipped. shows minor shelf wear. 272 pages. This is a very interesting collection of short stories by a variety of authors from 1943 to 1979. Each story marks the first time the author was in print; some were the start of series, some are stand alone. All published by EQMM in the "firsts" section of the magazine. Good collection and a way to catch up on some stories you may have missed. There... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
There Was an Old Woman
|
|
|
Maine: G. K. Hall & Co, 1998 Softcover book has library markings; The book has no loose or torn pages. Complete and Unabridged LARGE PRINT classic Ellery Queen mystery. 343 pages. Good classic puzzle mysery. This is the book where he meets and introduces Nikki Porter into his books. Large Print. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Forties
|
|
|
NY: Davis Publications, 1978 Hardcover book clean and tight, boards are slightly warped. No loose or torn pages, no prev owner name, no writing in text; attractive decorative red and gold leatherette boards. Includes short stories of mystery by a variety of authors. These are stories published in the 40s.. Stories are well selected. Nice set of mystery short story books.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Supersleuths
|
|
|
NY: Davis Publications, 1976 Hardcover book clean and tight; attractive decorative red and gold leatherette boards. Includes short stories of supersleuths from Sherlock Holmes to Albert Campion.. Stories are well selected. Very attractive set of books with nice illustrations and decorations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Prizewinners
|
|
|
NY: Davis Publications, 1976 Book clean and tight; attractive decorative red and gold leatherette boards. Includes short stories from a variety of authors, all Nobel or Pulitzer prizewinner. Stories are set under the type of prize they won and include short biography of the author. These are not by only mystery story authors; they cover a large range of people. Stories are well selected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Supersleuths
|
|
|
NY: Davis Publications, 1976 Book clean and tight; attractive decorative red and gold leatherette boards. Includes short stories of supersleuths from Sherlock Holmes to Lew Archer. Stories are well selected.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: 20 Volumes
|
|
|
NY: Davis Publications, 1979 Books are clean and tight; attractive decorative red and gold leatherette boards. No prev owner name. Some of the books have splash mark stains on heel and edges of pages. These do not go into the actual page, just the edge Includes short stories of mystery by a variety of authors. This is a very nice set of mystery short stories selected by Ellery Queen and seeming to include at least one from most authors writing up to the time the books were published. Very attractive set of ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Mystery of the Merry Magician
|
|
|
NY: Golden Press, 1961 Hardcover book with pictorial boards. Large chip torn from front free end page. Stamp from Church library on end pages. No other signs of library. Book is tight, no loose or torn pages, no markings in text, no prev owner name. 187 pages. This is the first in the small series of mysteries for children that came out under Ellery Queen's name. They are of course good mysteries and Ellery's nephew makes an enjoyable sleuth. This is a reprint; I think they originally came out in th... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Gemcraft How to Cut and Polish Gemstones
|
|
|
PA: Chilton Books, 1975 Book is tight and unmarked. DJ has scuffs, minor tears. Book describes properties and characteristics of gems, including synthetics and imitation. Shows craftsmen how to get started, grinding, polishing, cutting. Clear step by step photographs. . Eleventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. . ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 19) |
Coyote in the Maze: Tracking Edward Abbey in a World of Words
|
|
|
Utah: Univ of Utah, 1998 Softcover book appears unread. No prev owner name, no markings in text. 342 pages. Index, list of works cited. This is a book of literary criticism of Edward Abbey's many works. Interesting and thought provoking.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Language and Deafness
|
|
|
California: College Hill Press, 1984 Hardcover book. Clean and tight; no loose or torn pages, no markings in text. 277 pages. Index, references, charts. Good for any teachers of deaf children; language development, much information, ideas reference. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (13)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (16)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (21)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


