cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from Ad Infinitum Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: Ad Infinitum Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) Carminum Libri Iv: Epodon Liber / Odes
Q. HORATII FLACCI / HORACE; PAGE, T. E. (EDITOR, INTRODUCTION, NOTES)

St. Martin's Press, New York: 1967. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good condition. Here are the Odes of Horace in Latin along with notes explaining the text. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $41.20
2) Elephant Trunk Hill: Tales Fron Scenic Guilin
QIONG, YI; JUNHUI, XU

Foreign Languages Press, Beijing: 1984. Softcover. Good condition. Taken from a work in Chinese under the same name, this short collection of ten famous tales is intended to enable readers to appreciate the hills and rivers not only foe their own natural beauty, but also in the way generations of Chinese have appreciated them-that is, part of both the natural world and the human world. Text is in English. ISBN: 0835111636.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
3) No Turning Back: A Hopi Indian Woman's Struggle To Bridge The Gap Between The World Of Her People And The World Of The White Man
QOYAWQYMA, POLINGAYSI (ELIZABETH Q. WHITE) AS TOLD TO VADA F. CARLSON

No Turning Back: A Hopi Indian Woman's Struggle To Bridge The Gap Between The World Of Her People And The World Of The White Man
Stock photo.
The University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque: 1978. Softcover. Good condition. This is the story of a Hopi woman who chose in her early youth to live in the white man's world. Born at Old Oraibi, Arizona, she was one of the first Hopi children to be educated in white schools, Later she was the first Hopi to become a teacher in those schools. Here her biographer records Poligaysi Qoyawayma's break with the traditions of her people and her struggle to gain acceptance for her radical teaching meth... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.45
4) Press, Politics, And The Field Of History, Spring 2007
QUACK, SIBYLLE (EDITOR)

New York University, New York: 2007. Softcover. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
5) Press, Politics, And The Field Of History, Spring 2007
QUACK, SIBYLLE (EDITOR)

New York University, New York: 2007. Softcover. Good condition. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.00
6) Light And Peace: Instructions For Devout Souls To Duspel Their Doubts And Allay Their Fears
QUADRUPANI, R. P. (BARNABITE); RYAN, THE MOST REVEREND P. J. (INTRODUCTION)

Tan Books and Publishers, Inc., Rockford: 1980. Softcover. Very good condition. A handbook for getting to Heaven - a short and practical course in proper Christian living that covers all the important aspects of religious duty. A classic in Catholic spirituality. Translated into English from the French edition. ISBN: 0895551330.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.20
7) Pmla, Publications Of The Modern Language Association Of America, Vol. Liv, No. 1, March 1939: The Campaign To Substitute French Neoclassical Tragedy For The Comedia, 1737-1800
QUALIA, CHARLES B

Modern Language Association of America, New York: 1939. Softcover. Good condition. English & French Langauges, Literary Journal. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.75
8) Decade Of Decisions: American Policy Toward The Arab- Israeli Conflict, 1967-1976
QUANDT, WILLIAM B

University of California Press, Berkeley: 1977. Softcover. Good reading copy with some bending to the cover and markings on some of the pages. Analysis of the formulation of American policy toward the Arab-Israeli conflict, with emphasis on the role of crisis in shaping the views of policy makers and the importance of Presidential leadership in translating general principles into concrete decisions. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0520035364.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) English - Vietnamese Phrasebook With Useful Word List ( For Vietnamese Speakers ),
QUANG, NGUYEN HY

Center for Applied Linguistics, Arlington: 1975. Softcover. Library discard. Reading copy. Designed for Vietnamese refugees and others working with them to assist these persons in taking their place as new members of American society. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
10) The American Car Since 1775: The Most Complete Survey Of The American Automobile Ever Published
EDITORS OF AUTOMOBILE QUARTERLY

L. Scott Bailey, New York: 1971. Hardcover with dustjacket in protective mylar cover. Very good condition. Here is the most comprehensive survey ever compiled of American and Canadian automobiles, covering all known makes of passenger cars and trucks, and featuring authoritative sections of the most significant aspects of North American automotive history. Thoroughly documented and profusely illustrated with rare photographs, this unique book is a must for anyone seriously interested in cars. ISBN: 05250... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $22.70
11) Apalachee Quarterly
STAFF OF APALACHEE QUARTERLY

Apalachee Quarterly, Tallahassee: 1991. Softcover. Good condition with slight wear to covers. College literary journal. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.75
12) A Thousand Years In Sicily: From The Arabs To The Bourbons
QUATRIGLIO, GIUSEPPE

Legas, Mineola. Softcover. Brand new book. Condenses ten centuries of history, from 827 to 1860, into an eminently reading and entertaining narrrative. Translated into English from the Italian by Justin Vitiello. ISBN: 188190117X.... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Discover The Sidewalks Of New York City
QUAYLE, LOUISE; VIESTI, JOE (PHOTOGRAPHY)

Gallery Books, New York: 1989. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. From Battery Park to Rockefeller Center, New York is a city teeming with excitement and challenges, a magnet for tourists, and home to eight million people. Here, in extraordinary full-color photographs taken by a local, award-winning photographer, is an inside glimpse at the tourist attractions - and how New Yorkers go about their daily lives. A clear and concise text explains the history of the city and explores New York toda... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $18.71
14) Books And Life: Brief Studies
QUAYLE, WILLIAM A

Eaton & Mains, New York: 1903. Softcover. Reading copy has slight fading to cover. Pages appear discolored. A collection of short stories. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $39.75
15) Education And Science In The Arab World
QUBAIN, FAHIM I

Arno Press, New York: 1979. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Cover has slight chips and scratches. This study was undertaken by the Middle East Institute and written under a grant from the national Science Foundation. As stipulated by the grant, the study is designed to provide a survey of the extent and quality of the science training establishment and the scientific manpower resources of the Arab countries. It is not concerned with education as such. Includes an Index. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $27.00
16) The Hollywood Murders
QUEEN, ELLERY

J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia: 1957. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good reading copy with tears and chips to DJ. A trilogy of Ellery Queen mysteries set in Hollywood. Includes: The Devil To Pay, Four Of Hearts, and The Origin Of Evil. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.75
17) Inspector Queen's Own Case: November Song
QUEEN, ELLERY

Simon and Schuster, New York: 1956. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition with chips and tears to DJ. This is a full-fledged murder mystery investigated and solved by Inspector Richard Queen. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.75
18) Cat Of Many Tails
QUEEN, ELLERY

Little, Brown and Co., Boston: 1949. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. The strangling of Archibald Dudley Abernethy was the first scene in a nine-act tragedy whose locale was the City of New York." And so begins this Ellery Queen mystery. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.45
19) Twentieth Century Detective Stories
QUEEN, ELLERY

The World Publishing Company, Cleveland: 1948. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Very good reading copy. A gift inscription appears on the front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
20) There Was An Old Woman
QUEEN, ELLERY

HarperPerennial, New York: 1992. Softcover. Very good condition. Cornelia Potts is a wicked old witch of a woman with millions of dollars, a henpecked husband, and six miserable children. Every life she touches turns to sheer hell. Then, one by one, the inhabitants of the vast, grotesque Potts mansion are visited by death, while Cornelia watches with delight. Ellery Queen is invited as a guest for dinner and finds himself supervising a duel between Thurlow Potts, a fat little fellow with body of an aging ... more information

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.95


Results 1 - 20 of 70
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (14)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (16)
$10-25 (28)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (41)

Filter by country:
United States (70)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: