Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search


Filter by price:
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (9)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (17)
Paperback (15)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (13)
Signed (3)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (32)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature (authors starting with Q) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

1) THE BUTTERFLY QUARTERLY
Butterfly Quarterly

Philadelphia. Winter 1907/8.. Whole Number Two. Quarto. Stiff wrappers. Chips at overlap wrapper edges, light soiling to wrapper edges, else very good. Edited by George W. Plank in tardy pursuit of American and British reflections of fin de siecle decadence. 1/500 numbered copies. Sadakichi Hartmann, Strindberg, et al. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$75.00
2) THE NEGRO QUARTERLY A REVIEW OF NEGRO LIFE AND CULTURE
Negro Quarterly

New York. Summer 1942.. Volume one, number two (of four published). Printed wrappers. Edges a bit sunned, else very good. Edited by Angelo Herndon and Ralph Ellison. Contributors to this issue include Langston Hughes, Richard Wright, Walter Snow, Norman Macleod, Owen Dodson, Alfred Kreymborg, et al. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$65.00
3) GIVING THE LILY BACK HER HANDS
Quasha, George:

[Barrytown: Station Hill Press, 1979].. Narrow quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Illustrations. First edition, trade issue (after sixty deluxe copies). Inscribed and signed by the author in the year of publication. Near fine copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$35.00
4) SOMAPOETICS BOOK ONE
Quasha, George:

Fremont, MI: Sumac Press, [1973].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue (one thousand copies thus, of 1126). Rubbed and dusty; just a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
5) GIVING THE LILY BACK HER HANDS
Quasha, George:

[Barrytown, NY: Station Hill Press, 1979].. Narrow quarto. Pictorial wrappers. First edition, trade issue. One of a total edition of 1473 copies. Review slip affixed with paperclip. Very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$20.00
6) IN THE QUEENS' PARLOR AND OTHER LEAVES FROM THE EDITORS' NOTEBOOK
Queen, Ellery" [collective pseud]:

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1957.. Cloth and paper over boards. First edition. Dust-soiled and with a water stain near toe of spine and along bottom edge of upper board (bled through dust jacket), but a good copy in an acceptable, spine-sunned dust jacket with a few foxmarks on back panel. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)




$25.00
7) LE VOYAGE EN GRÈCE
Queneau, Raymond:

[Paris]: Gallimard, [1973].. Printed wrappers. First edition, issue on ordinary paper. S.P. perforation in rear wrapper and terminal leaves. Tiny spot on top edge, spine a trace darkened, but very good. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$25.00
8) LES FLEURS BLEUES ROMAN
Queneau, Raymond:

[Paris]: nrf/Gallimard, [1965].. Printed wrappers. First edition, ordinary issue (after 245 copies on vélin). A very good copy, with the printed bellyband intact. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
9) COMPRENDRE LA FOLIE
Queneau, Raymond:

[Paris]: Aux Éditions des Cendres, [2001].. Printed wrappers. Collage by André Stas. First separate edition in this format. One of eight hundred copies printed. Near fine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
10) VLAMINCK OU LE VERTIGE DE LA MATIERE
Queneau, Raymond:

Geneva: Editions d'Art Albert Skira, [1949].. Folio. Printed wrappers. Ten tipped-in color plates. First edition. Four small marks from once tipped in clipping, head and toe of spine a trifle worn, otherwise near fine in chipped glassine. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)






$75.00
11) LE VOL D'ICARE
Queneau, Raymond:

[Paris]: Gallimard, [1968].. Printed wrappers. First edition, trade issue, after fifty copies on Hollande van Gelder and 160 copies on Lafuma-Navarre. An "SP" copy. A bit of light soiling to lower cover and spine, else very good or better. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$55.00
12) ANTHOLOGIE DES JEUNES AUTEURS
Queneau, Raymond [ed]:

Paris: Editions J.A.R., [1955].. Small quarto. Printed wrappers. Fine, largely unopened copy. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies on vélin Edita. Works by Bazin, Gibeau, Rosnay, Raphael, Fallet, and Calaferte, with a 33pp. introduction by Queneau, and bibliographies. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$50.00
13) THE SINGULAR PREFERENCE PORTRAITS & ESSAYS
Quennell, Peter:

London: Collins, 1952.. Cloth. First edition. Soft crease in prelims, else a nice copy in lightly tanned dust jacket with minor edge tear. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$25.00
14) SAMUEL JOHNSON HIS FRIENDS AND ENEMIES
Quennell, Peter:

New York: American Heritage / McGraw-Hill, [1973].. Large octavo. Cloth. Illustrations. First American edition. Bookplate, else a nice copy in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
15) THE MARBLE FOOT AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1905-1938
Quennell, Peter:

London: Collins, 1976.. Cloth. Frontis. First edition. Top edge a bit dusty, else about fine in dust jacket with some light wear. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)

$30.00
16) THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS
Quennell, Peter:

Boston: Little, Brown, [1989].. Cloth and boards. Illustrated. First U.S. edition. Review copy with publisher's material laid in. About fine in dust jacket. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$25.00
17) SPRING IN SICILY
Quennell, Peter:

London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1952]. 112pp. Gilt red cloth. Endsheet maps. Frontis. Black & white photographs by Joan Rayner, with illustrations from other sources. Very good in price- clipped pictorial dust jacket with wear at spine ends and corner tips. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$20.00
18) POEMS
Quennell, Peter:

London: Chatto & Windus, 1926.. Cloth and marbled boards. First edition, limited issue, of the author's second book. One of 60 numbered copies, specially printed and bound, and signed by the author. Corners worn, otherwise a good copy. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)


$60.00
19) POEMS
Quennell, Peter:

New York: Jonathan Cape and Harrison Smith, [1930].. Quarto. Cloth. Covers somewhat soiled, but a good copy. First American edition (with new material). One of 500 copies. With the ownership inscription of Marya Zaturenska and Horace Gregory, dated 1930. On the rear pastedown, Gregory has written out a 20 line poem in pencil, with a few revisions and deletions, beginning "Keep for a little while...." The opposing free endsheet has been excised. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$60.00
20) POEMS
Quennell, Peter:

New York: Cape and Smith, [1930].. Quarto. Cloth, stamped in blind and gilt, t.e.g. Light tan offset on endsheets, else about fine in decorated paper jacket. First American edition of the author's second book, adding two poems not included in the 1926 British edition. One of 500 copies printed in Holland by G.J. Thieme. ... (more information)

Offered by William Reese Company - Literature (Connecticut, United States)



$75.00
Results 1 - 20 of 32
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations