Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (2)$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)
$250-500 (2)
$500-$1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (5)Paperback (3)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
AMERICAN PHEASANT BREEDING AND SHOOTING
Wilmington, De. 1916.. [6],132,[8]pp. Many halftones. Frontis. Original half calf and cloth. Spine sunned, backstrip nearly detached but hinges intact. Trace of foxing on endpapers. Good. A guide to the breeding of pheasants, with advice on hunting, preparing and marketing the bird as well. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 2) |
INDRUKKEN VAN JAVA MEDEGEBRAGT
'Sgravenhage. 1862.. 61pp. Original printed wrappers. Spine perished. Good, largely unopened. An essay on the politics and government of the colonies of Java, in Dutch. The NUC locates three copies. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 3) |
RELATION DE CE QUI S'EST PASSÉ AU SIÈGE DE QUÉBEC, ET DE LA PRISE DU CANADA
[Montreal]. 1855.. 24pp. plus plate. Original printed wrappers. Wrappers sunned, crudely mounted, front bit chipped. Marginal stain, some tanning. Good. In cloth slipcase, leather label. An account of the siege and fall of Quebec, by a nun who worked as a nurse in the Ursuline Hospital. A good first-hand narrative, written in 1765, here in the second edition, after the first of 1840. DIONNE I:557. TPL 297. LANDE 748. HOWES Q9. SABIN 69257. GAGNON I:2978. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$500.00
|
| 4) |
CATALOGUE OF BOTANICAL BOOKS IN THE COLLECTION OF RACHEL McMASTERS MILLER HUNT
Pittsburgh. 1958-61.. Two volumes bound in three. lxxxiv,517pp. plus twenty-five plates; ccxliv; ix,655pp. plus nine plates. Frontispiece in first two volumes. Quarto. Green buckram, gilt. Near fine. From an edition limited to 750 copies. A detailed descriptive and annotated bibliography of more than 750 botanical books in the collection of Rachel McMasters Miller Hunt, published from the 12th through the 18th centuries. Includes collational formulas and full title transcriptions. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$600.00
|
| 5) |
LIFE OF JOSIAH QUINCY OF MASSACHUSETTS
Boston. 1868.. xii,560pp. plus two plates (including frontispiece portrait). Original blindstamped green cloth, spine gilt. Hinges a touch weak, a few modest marks in colored pencil. Very good. Fourth edition, after the first of the year before. One of the basic sources on this important Massachusetts politician. "An important source, particularly for [the] congressional years" - ANB. ANB 18, pp.37-39. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
A SPEECH, DELIVERED IN CONGRESS, ON THE 15TH OF APRIL, 1806. WHILE THE HOUSE...WERE DISCUSSING THE BILL FOR FORTIFYING THE PORTS AND HARBOURS OF THE UNITED STATES
Boston: Printed by Russell & Cutler, 1806.. 22pp. Half title. Printed self-wrappers, stitched. Very good, untrimmed. A speech emphasizing the importance of military preparedness in coastal cities. Quincy, a congressman from Massachusetts, admonishes the House to take the issue seriously after jokes were made preceding his speech: "It may be sport to you, gentlemen, but it is death to us" (pp.5-6). Quincy later served as Mayor of Boston and President of Harvard. SABIN 67243. SHAW & SHOEMAKE... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$75.00
|
| 7) |
SPEECH OF...IN THE HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES...5TH JANUARY, 1812, ON THE BILL IN ADDITION TO THE ACT ENTITLED "AN ACT TO RAISE AN ADDITIONAL MILITARY FORCE," AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES
Alexandria. [1813].. 36pp. Dbd. Very good. Sabin notes the appearance of this speech in editions from New York, Boston and Alexandria, with no priority. SABIN 67250. SHAW & SHOEMAKER 29614. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$35.00
|
| 8) |
FRANCIS DRAKE AS SEEN BY HIS CONTEMPORARIES
Providence: John Carter Brown Library, 1996.. xiv,[1],93pp. Illus. Original wrappers. As new. From an edition of 750 copies printed at the Stinehour Press. An interesting essay on Drake published on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the John Carter Brown Library. With a bibliographical supplement of works relating to Drake by Burton Van Name Edwards. ... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 9) |
GAMBLING AND GAMBLING DEVICES BEING A COMPLETE SYSTEMATIC EDUCATIONAL EXPOSITION DESIGNED TO INSTRUCT THE YOUTH OF THE WORLD TO AVOID ALL FORMS OF GAMBLING
Canton, Oh. [1912].. [6],306,[2]pp. Portrait. Illus. Gilt pictorial cloth. Spine sunned, some fraying at extremities, dampstain in lower corner of front board extending to margin of couple of pages of text, small ownership stamp on endpaper, else very good. A classic work on the topic. The author states of gambling: "its fascination is insidious and terrible, and its power is all the more to be dreaded in that it appeals to a latent instinct in nearly every human breast." In this volume he attempt... (more information)
Offered by William Reese Company - Americana (Connecticut, United States) |
$350.00
|




