Authors starting with Q from The John Bale Book Co.
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: The John Bale Book Co. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
OBJECT LESSONS
|
|
|
Quindlen's first novel is a family chronicle set in the 1960s, focusing on adolescent Maggie and her discontented mother, who... read more
New York: Random House, 1991. 262pp. Has light wear. DJ has light soiling. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hardcover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 0.8 x 6.5 x 9.8 inches. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Saint and Your Name
|
|
|
Germany: Pantheon Books, 1957. 159 pp., DJ has some rubbing and chipping, A few tears, Cloth covers clean, Pen gift inscription on FFE, text has creasing, Page edges browning, Internally clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Illus. by Grueger, Johannes. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Light And Peace
|
|
|
Rockford, Illinois, U.S.A.: Tan Books & Pub, 1980. Has light shelfwear, covers lightly rubbed and soiled, spine creased, a few pen notations to text.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Kingdom of Saint James
|
|
|
New Hampshire: Yale University Press, 1930. Very Good- in Very Good- jacket 8vo. 284pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ spine darkened some. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pictures of Gold Rush California
|
|
|
Chicago: R. R. Donnelley and Sons Co, 1949. The Lakeside Classics. 383 pp., Red cloth covers lightly rubbed, prev. owners pen name on FFE, Internally Clean. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
A Dictionary of Medicine Volume 1
|
|
|
N Y: D. Appleton and Company, 1895. Good + No Jacket Hard Cover 1261 pp. Covers rubbed. corners bumped w/exposed board. Spine fraying. Hinge breaking. Inscription front end paper. Clean text, good binding.. Leather & Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Zunis, Self Portrait
|
|
|
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1972. 245 pp., Has light shelfwear, Spine and corners reinforced with clear plastic, Stamped on FFE, Internally Clean.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Negro in the Making of America
|
|
|
London: Collier-Macmillian Ltd, 1970. Very Good- No Jacket 8vo. 318pp. Has light wear. Covers rubbed and soiled. Reading copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Third Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 9) |
The Negro in the Making of America
|
|
|
N Y: Collier Books, 1965. Good. No Jacket Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has wear, Ex-lib w/ usual markings.. Second Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 10) |
Revision of Click Beetles of Genus Melanotus in America North of Mexico (Coleoptera: Elateridae) Vol. 121, No. 3568
|
|
|
Washington D. C.: Smithsonian Institute Press, 1967. Proceedings of the United States National Museum. Has light shelfwear, Internally Clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Christian Meaning of Human Sexuality
|
|
|
Fort Collins, Colorado, U.S.A.: Ignatius Pr, 1988. Has wear, covers rubbed and rubbed , pen notations and underlining to text,. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Collectors Book of Books
|
|
|
N Y: Clarkson N. Potter, 1971. Very Good- in Good jacket Oversized. 144pp. Has wear. Price clipped. DJ has light soiling. DJ rubbed and chipped. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
Embrace the Serpent
|
|
|
N Y: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1992. Very Good. No Jacket 284pp. Has light wear. Internally Clean. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs.. Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
The American Gun Mystery
|
|
|
N Y: Triangle Books, 1940. 308pp. Has wear. DJ rubbed and chipped. DJ torn. Pages Browning and brittle. Prev. owners label on FFE. Pen date on inside front cover. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Good -/Good -. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
If You're Talking to Me, Your Career Must Be in Trouble: Movies, Mayhem, and Malice
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 1995. Has light shelfwear, remainder mark, Internally Clean.. Paperback. Very Good -/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Love
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. 82 pp., green cloth; light shelf wear, DJ rubbed, some soiling; tight. clean copy of text. Translated from the German by J. R. Coates. English; 1 lbs. A book dedicated to one word found in the Bible, part of the Bible Key Words Series. Collect them all.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rightousness
|
|
|
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1951. 82 pp., green cloth; light shelf wear, DJ rubbed, some soiling; tight. clean copy of text. English; 1 lbs. A book dedicated to one word found in the Bible, part of the Bible Key Words Series. Collect them all.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 18) |
La France Dans Vorte Poche
|
|
|
Hatier Good. No Jacket 8vo. 190 pp., Text in French,. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 19) |
Everyday Things in Ancient Greece
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd., 1965. 256pp. DJ price clipped. Has wear. Hinges Cracked. Half title page alomost torn out. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Reading/Reference copy. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Fifth impression. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Everyday Life in Roman and Anglo-Saxon Times
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford, 1966. 236pp. Has light wear. Price clipped. Usual Ex-Library Markings. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs.. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (Connecticut, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (43)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (31)$5-10 (21)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (64)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
