Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from JWMah

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: JWMah (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: JWMah x


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) THE ANNUALS OF FLOWERLAND
QUACKENBUSH, Alice T.A

NY: MacMillan, 1927 12mo, blue-grey marbled paper over bds with printed title label to front cover, grey cl spine with printed title label, 166pp, index. A book on flower families, with very brief descriptions of the flowers and with some scattered tips on their care . Some rubbing to delicate paper covered boards, showing the bds at the corner tips and at chip to the top edge, spine darkened, owner's signature to ffep, lacking Dj, except that flap description has been pasted to the front pastedown. (... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.49
2) Swallowing Clouds: An Anthology of Chinese-Canadian Poetry
QUAN, Andy; WONG-CHU, Jim, Editors

Vancouver: Arsenal Pulp Press, 1999 (CAD) There are pencil notations to the poems on about 20of the pages, there is remainder stamp to the bottom edge of pages, thus Good used copy. Wraps, 288pp. B&W portratis of the conributors ehich include Lien Chao, Jamila Ismail, Evelyn Lau, Fred Wah, Paul Yee, and others. (1.6 JM FO 5/6. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.49
3) FISHING WITH MY OLD GUY
QUARRINGTON, Paul

Vancouver / Toronto: Douglas & McIntyre., 1995. (CAD) 12mo, green bds, 166pp. A humorous account of fly fishing on the Broadback Riviere in Quebec. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.4 FO 10/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.49
4) HOMETOWN HEROES, on the Road with Canada's National Hockey Team
QUARRINGTON, Paul

Toronto: Collins, 1988 8vo, blue bds, x, 292pp. A few diagrams. Winner of the Stephen Leacock Award for Humour: a account of the canadaian national Hockey team in the 1988 Olympics. Remainder mark to top edge of pages, check mark to endpaper, otherwise VG in unclipped Very Good (-) Dj , small tear to head of spine, crease to front flap. (1.9 FO 49/4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
5) KING LEARY a Novel
QUARRINGTON, Paul

Canada: Anchor Canada, 2007. (CAD) No markings, hint of edge curl to front cover, Near Fine. Wraps, 232pp. This novel is about an aging hockey star who finds himself in a nursing home. (1.3 JM FO 13/3. 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $8.99
6) THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF FREEZER COOKING
QUAT, Helen

NY: Hearthside Press, 1964 8vo, blue cloth, yellow endpapers, 224pp, index. Line drawings by the author who studied at Cooper Union. This is more of a cookbook of dishes that can be easily frozen, rather than a handbook on food freezing techniques and tips. There are 300 tested recipes some of which are illustrated with step by step drawings: Chicken Liver beignets, Very High Peach Pie, Tipsy Duck with chestnuts. No markings Vg in complete Good only dj with edges rubbed and Book Club imprint on the fron... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.90
7) THE INTERTIDAL BIVALVES OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
QUAYLE, D.B

Victoria: B.C. Provincial Museum, 1973. (CAD) Owner's name to cover, no other markings, VG. Card covers, side-stapled, 104pp. B&W illus of bivalves. No 17 in the BC Museum publications in Natural History. [0.9 JM FO 9/2. Edition Not Stated. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.50
8) OLD COOK BOOKS, an Illustrated History
QUAYLE, Eric

NY: E.P Dutton & Co., 1978 (USA) 4to, blue cloth with gold titles, 256pp, index. Over 100 B&W illus from the old cookbooks complete with a selection of recipes. Quayle is a well-known authority on book collecting and this is a useful chronicle of cookbooks with material of Robert May, Hannah Glasse, Eliza Acton, Isabella Beeton, Alexis Soyer, et al. Most of this material is not original research but compiled from other books. No markings, VG+ in unclipped VG(-) Dj with rubbing and fine creasi... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $54.90
9) THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF BOOKS
QUAYLE, Eric

NY: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc, 1971 (USA) No markings, Very Good in price-clipped Good dust jacket with small moisture stain to the heel of the spine noticeable only from the back of the Dj, edges rubbed. . Blue cloth, 144pp, index, glossary. Many B&W photos an illus of old books. (2.9 lbs FO 55/6. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by MONRO, Gabriel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $18.50
10) THE BUTTERFLY CHAIR, A Novel
QUEDNAU, Marion

Toronto: Random House Canada, 1987. CAD) 8vo, beige bds, 202pp. The author's first novel about a woman whose bitter childhood ends abruptly when she witnesses a murder-suicide on a lonely winter road. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page: "For -------- (name scratched out with blk pen)/a wee bit before/Christmas '94/enjoy.../Marion." Tiny bump to lower front corner otherwise about Fine in complete Fine- Dj. (1.75 FO 11/7. Inscribed By Author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Ne... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
11) THE BUTTERFLY CHAIR
QUENAU, Marion

Toronto: Random House Canada., 1987. (CAD) beige bds, 202pp. BC writer: this is her first novel about a woman who witnesses a murder-suicide on a lonely winter road.. Fine in Fine- Dj. (1.88 FO 24/3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.25
12) MAYHEW'S CHARACTERS (London's Poor)
QUENNELL, Peter

London: Spring Books., 1975. (UK) 8vo, light green cloth, 360 pp. Selections from Henry Mayhew's LONDON LABOUR AND THE LONDON POOR, first published in 1851. A fascinating look at English Victorian life, urban conditions, and employment. This a handsome reprint, light green cloth, ribbon marker, 12 illustrations, VG. In bright clean unclipped Good dj with some minor chips. Date uncertain. (2.0 FO 18/1. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
13) THE PURSUIT OF HAPPINESS
QUENNELL, Peter

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1988 (USA) 8vo, grey bds, 200pp, index. B&W illus in text. An inquiry into the idea of human happiness through the ages as shown in literature and in art. No markings, a bit of rubbing to the spine extremities, otherwise about VG in unclipped Good(-) only Dj with edges quite rubbed, edge tears repaired recto with magic tape. (1.8 lbs FO 53/5. First American Edition.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good (-). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
14) THE BEST OF IMPOSSIBLE WORLDS
QUEZADA, Abel

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1963 Brown cloth with yellow cartoons on front and back cover and text on spine. Non paginated. Cartoon illustrated end pages.Satircal cartoons by a leading humorist of Mexico Quezada; a Liberal-minded world traveller's fresh & offbeat view of World politics, on men, machines & madness of our modern civilization. A zany collection of cartoon humor. A lovely solid tight and clean NEAR FINE copy with 2 tiny bumps on edge bottom. In a clipped VG Dj with some fading to... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99
15) AFFAIR
QUICK, Amanda

NY: Bantam Books, 1997 (USA) 8vo, illus wraps, 340pp. Fine. (1.9 FO 14/2. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.99
16) RECIPES FROM FIVE GENERATIONS
QUIN, Vera

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1975 (UK) No markings, tan portion to front endpaper possibly from a newspaper clipping laid in, pages clean, Fine (-) in VG Dj with light creasing just to the head of ths spine panel. Blue bds, 212pp, index. The author's family was from the former Yugoslavia, had an Austrian nanny, went to french schools, an English university and married an Irishman. This collection of recipes reflects that diversity: Djuvech; Skate with Prunes; Chestnut Pie. Courgettes with Tomatoe... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $13.99
17) RECIPES FROM FIVE GENERATIONS
QUIN, Vera

Edinburgh: John Bartholomew, 1975. (UK) No markings, , pages clean, Fine (-) in VG Dj with light creasing just to the head of ths spine panel. Blue bds, 212pp, index. The author's family was from the former Yugoslavia, had an Austrian nanny, went to french schools, an English university and married an Irishman. This collection of recipes reflects that diversity: Djuvech; Skate with Prunes; Chestnut Pie. Courgettes with Tomatoes. (1.8 JM DDD 360. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Very Good. 8vo - ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $11.99
18) BLESSINGS A Novel (Large print)
QUINDLEN, Anna

NY: Doubleday Large Print, 2002 (USA) No markings, Near Fine in VG Dj. Bds, 387pp. (1.9 JM FO 64/5. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $6.99
19) THINKING OUT LOUD on the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
QUINDLEN, Anna

Quindlen's New York Times columns from the 1990s are collected here.

NY: Random House, 1993. (USA) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Vg Dj. Bds, 287pp. This is a collection of essays on public issues by the popular newspaper columnist. (2.0 JM FO 70/1. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $7.99
20) COOKING FOR 1 OR 2 Recipes
QUINN, Lisa; Ontario Ministry of Agriculture

[Toronto]: Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, 1985 (CAD) No markings, Very Good. 22 x 18 cm, paper cover with B&W humorous illus. of couple with frypans, side-stapled, [i-ii], [1], 2-39pp where page 39 is the recto of the back cover. The author is the Consumer Information Officer of Oxford County in Ontario. A collection of recipes for singles or couples with ingredients in most metric measure with some recipes in North American measure. Typewritten text presnetation. 1.0 JM CCB 28). Edition Not State... more information

Offered by JWMah (British Columbia, Canada) +/-
Price: $9.99


Results 1 - 20 of 40
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (25)
Fine or New (10)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)
$5-10 (23)
$10-25 (9)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)
With dust jacket (27)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
Canada (40)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: