Authors starting with Q from The Title Page
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: The Title Page (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: The Title Page x
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
| 1) |
The Fur Hunters of the Far West
|
|
|
Chicago, Ill.: The Lakeside Press, 1924 One of The Lakeside Classics, this is a reprint of a British work of 1855 and was published for Christmas, 1924. Spine ends crumpled and corners bumped with faint rubbing and marks on binding. TEG, other edges untrimmed. . Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 2) |
Judgment and Mercy for Afflicted Souls
|
|
|
Philadelphia: W.W.Woodward, 1813 Original full calf gilt rules on spine, original black morocco titling piece. 2 former owner signatures on ffep. Some discoloration and offsetting from leather through pastedowns. All edges sprinkled. Biographical and critical introduction by Reginalde Wolfe, Esq.. New Edition. Full-Leather. Fair/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 3) |
Cheechako. The Story of an Alaskan Bear Hunt
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941 TEG, other edges untrimmed. Faint reddish discoloration at top of lower cover, otherwise book as new. Slipcase spine paper label a little chipped. Some soiling and rubbing of slipcase and about 1" split at lower mouth. Gift inscription on half title page by Helen Harringtion Bishop and Richard Bishop, he the noted wildlife illustrator. The Bishops accompanied the author and his wife on the hunting trip described in Cheechako. Richard Bishop illustrated Queen... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 4) |
Prairie Wings
|
|
|
New York: Ducks Unlimited, Inc., 1946 Original tan linen cloth with brown lettering and gilt duck ornament on upper cover. Some light soiling on page edges, otherwise near fine. Dust jacket with some chipping and creasing on top edges, wear at flap folds, and a closed tear through the word "Wings" on the spine which is barely visible. Frontispiece full color painting by Bishop with tissue guard with red captioned verse. Queeny photos througout and Bishop detailed explanatory drawings and notes... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 5) |
Flores Epigrammatum (Vol. 1) and Farrago Poematumex (Vol.2)
|
|
|
Paris: Aegidium Gorbinum, 1560 Vol. 1 pieces missing from head of spine and top edges of boards and titling piece missing. All corners bumped. Vol. 2 has split on lower 1/3 of back joint and corners bumped. AEG. Bookplates of John Arthur Brook of Fenay Hall in each. Vol. 1 ffep has the famous collector Richard Heber (1773-1833) rectangular ink stamp "Bibliotheca Heberiana" in upper right hand corner with possible longhand ink notation of Heber above.. First Thus. Full-Leather. Good/No Jacket... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 6) |
Poems and Ballads By "Q"
|
|
|
London: Methuen and Co., 1896 Tan calf gilt with 5 raised bands and black morocco titling pieces; binding signed by Zaehnsdorf. Pencil gift inscription at top of ffep. Some darkening of spine and borders of covers as well as rubbing on joints and edges. TEG, other edges untrimmed. . First Thus. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Oxford Book Of English Verse 1250-1900
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1912 Full red crushed morocco binding by Bayntun with inlaid robed female figure reading a book in blue, green, skin tones and brown. 5 raised bands enclosing gilt rules and titling pieces. Inlaid figure enclosed within gilt rules and blindstamping of geometric pattern repeated on lower panel. All edges brass bed gilt and gilt dentelles. Silk headers and marker present. Done for Brentano, New York. A marvellous binding.. First Edition. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo -... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Story of Milford Mills and the Marsh Creek Valley
|
|
|
Devon PA: Privately Printed, 1989 Original dark gray paper covered boards gilt with offset on upper board from dust jacket. Number 211 of 2000 copies. Dust jacket has some dampstaining and soiling, but no chipping or tears. A personal account of the authors' personal experiences in the Marsh Creek Valley of Chester County PA.. Limited/Numbered. Paper Covered Boards. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 9) |
Alien Flesh
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Oswald Train, 1977 Original brown cloth has very light fading. Dust jacket faintly chipped at spine ends, small white splash on upper cover and ghost of paper clip on lower cover. Jacket also by illustrator.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Stephen Fabian. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade. ... more information
Offered by The Title Page (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $80.00
|
|
Results 1 - 9 of 9
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
$50-100 (3)$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (9)Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (8)
Filter by country:
United States (9)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
