Authors starting with Q from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: John Michael Lang Fine Books x
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
| 1) |
Clementine
|
|
|
Philadelphia & NY: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1974. Hardcover First edition 7.5" x 9.5". [29pp.] Green cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is nice and bright but has some light edge wear. This charming children's books about the california Gold Rush features full color illustrations by the author. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Absalom Grimes. Confederate Mail Runner
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1926. Hardback 9" x 5.75". 216pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. VG+ jacket which has light chipping and toning. "Captain Grimes was a Mississippi River pilot; at the outbreak of the Civil War he enlisted, together with Samuel Clemens (Mark Twain), in one of the irregular Confederate battalions being raised in Missouri. Later he became mail carrier extraordinary between the Missouri soldiers in the South ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adventures of the First Settlers on the Oregon or Columbia River
|
|
|
Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1923. Hardback 6.75" x 4.25". 388pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt illustration on cover. Light bumping and edge wear, lacking first free end paper, else nice VG+ condition. "A Narrative of the Expedition fitted out by John Jacob Astor, to Establish the `Pacific Fur Company;' with an Account of Some Indian Tribes on the Coast of the Pacific." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Four of Hearts
|
|
|
New York : Grosset & Dunlap, 1938. Hardcover Reprint 7.5" x 4.75". 304pp. Orange cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition with the exception of the miserably poor stock the book is printed on. The jacket has a small bit of edge wear but is otherwise bright. The interesting jacket design features an airplane, a giant playing card and a horseshoe. A mystery novel set in Hollywood. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Door Between
|
|
|
New York : Triangle Books, 1941. Hardcover Reprint 7.5" x 5". 318pp. Orange cloth, lettered in red. A very good copy with a little soiling and spine lean in a good+ edgeworn dust jacket. A murder novel involving a mysterious, seemingly impossible escape. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Misadventures of Sherlock Holmes
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1944. Hardcover First edition 7.75" x 5.25". 363pp. Black and red cloth, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition; the jacket has some light edge wear and a few small chips and tears. It is NOT price clipped. This collection of stories and pastiches about Sherlock Holmes includes contributions by Mark Twain, O. Henry, Bret Harte, Agatha Christie, Carolyn Wells, Vincent Starrett, Anthony Berkeley, Anthony Boucher and others. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $300.00
|
|
| 7) |
New approaches to watercolor, acrylic, gouache, and casein. Water Media: Processes and Possibilities
|
|
|
New York: Watson-Guptill Publications, 1986. Hardcover 11.25" x 8.5". 144pp. Purple cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Fine condition. Dust jacket is in fine condition. The contents includes chapters on water media, composition, developing skills, and more. Color and black and white illustrations by Stephen Quiller and others. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Boy - Savers' Guide: Society Work for Lads in Their Teens
|
|
|
New York, Cincinnati, Chicago: Benziger Brothers, 1908. Hardback 7.75" x 5". 389pp. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. Bright, near fine condition. A study of working with boys and young men to lead them into a spiritual life and into being productive members of society. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
Speech of Josiah Quincy, President of Harvard University, Before the Board of Overseers of That Institution, February 25, 1845, On the Minority Report of the Committee of Visitation, Presented To That Board By George Bancroft, Esq., February 6, 1845
|
|
|
Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown, 1845. Paperback 9.25" x 5.5". 64pp. Sewn wrappers. Light soiling and edge wear with a small bit of paper loss on the spine; generally VG+ condition. Second edition. This copy signed and inscribed by Quincy on the title page: "Hon. Edward Everett with the respects of Josiah Quincy." ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 10) |
Max Ernst
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1977. Hardcover First American edition 12.25" x 11.5". 444pp. Pale yellow cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. One leaf with a 2" closed tear, else near fine condition. In the publisher's slipcase. Ernst was a German painter, sculptor, graphic artist, and poet, and is considered one of the chief representatives of Dadaism and Surrealism. This book is packed with color and black & white illustrations from Ernst's work. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
Picture Map Geography of South America
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1941. Hardcover 10.25" x 8". 112pp. Blue / green cloth hardcover in dust wrapper. Spine tips lightly bumped, ownership signature on front and back inside covers, else fine condition. Dust jacket has much edge wear with tears and chips missing on spine tips and corners. Illustrated with line drawings and cartographic maps by Paul Johst. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Results 1 - 11 of 11
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (9)
Filter by country:
United States (11)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
