| 1) |
Thin Ice
|
|
|
Since her parents died 10 years ago, 17-year-old Arden Munro has been raised by her older brother, Scott. Now the police are ... read more
New York: Delacorte Press, 1997. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. little shelf wear. stamp on ffp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Soul of Viktor Tronko
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1987. Very good would be FINE but Ex-Lib with usual issues. otherwise clean tight and fine, spotless unclipped dj glued sdown in protective. SCARCE TITLE.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. Ex Library. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Red Chipmunk Mystery
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1946. square binding. no markings. foxing to page edges, sunning to orange spine. broken hinge after first title page, back hinge intact. paperclip marks on top of first two pages. bookstore sticker inside front cover.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Watson, E.A.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Masterpieces of Mystery: The Grand Masters
|
|
|
Davis Publications, 1978. book is in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. . First Thus. Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ellery Queen's Napoleons Of Mystery; Volume 36
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications , 1978. book is in very good condition with a good jacket. tight and square binding. light shelf wear- some pieces of DJ torn, small nicks and bumps. no markings. light soiling. moisture damage to top edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Ellery Queen's Secrets Of Mystery; Volume 38
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications , 1979. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and square binding. light shelf wear- small nicks and bumps. no markings. light soiling. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Ellery Queen's Scenes of the Crime; Volume 33
|
|
|
New York: Davis Publications, 1979. book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. tight and very slightly cocked binding. light shelf wear- small nicks and bumps. no markings. light soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Bark Tree (Le Chiendent); a Novel
|
|
|
[New York: New Directions The Millbrook Press, 1971. Condition very good, DJ good in mylar cover taped to the book, ex-library with usual markings, barcode on front, translated from French by Barbara Wright.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Northern Edge
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾ Book and jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, minimal soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square, may have never been read.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Hawkeye
|
|
|
New York: A. L. Burt Clean solid copy in maroon boards with gilt title to spine and cover, interior with lsight toning and prev owner name on ffep. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fool's Hill: a Kid's Life in an Oregon Coastal Town
|
|
|
Corvallis, Or.: Oregon State University Press, 1995. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.1 inches. Signed by Author Condition very good in black cloth boards, DJ very good, clean tight, signed by author, ffp creased, stain on page edges. FROM THE PUBLISHER: Port Orford, Oregon, in the 1930s and 40's. Here a curious, blabbermouth boy learns more at the bottom of a ditch than in kindergarten and finds real home in a booth at Red's Bar holding hands with Dorothy, ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Black and Blue
|
|
|
An abused wife named Frannie leaves home with her young son, and lives under a new identity in Florida, where she tries to ma... read more
New York: Random House, 1998. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 13) |
Thinking Out Loud: On the Personal, the Political, the Public and the Private
|
|
|
Quindlen's New York Times columns from the 1990s are collected here.
New York: Random House, 1993. Condition good in olive boards with black cloth spine, DJ very good, no markings, very clean & tight.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wicked Women of the Screen
|
|
|
New York: St. Martins, 1988. as new clean and tight in bright unclipped dj with light shelf rubbing. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 15) |
Minorcans in Florida Their History and Heritage
|
|
|
St. Augustine, Fl: Mission Press, 1975. Very good clean tight slight wave to book no marks, light soiling to covers. Stated First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Twenty-Third Biennial Report of the State Engineer to the Governor of Wyoming 1935-36
|
|
|
Cheyenne: State of Wyoming, 1936. Nice copy with ex lib issues of stamps on first few pages, no pocket thankfully, withdrawn on endpapers clean tight and boards in very nice shape with lib number on bottom of spine brown cloth with gilt title cover and spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Twenty-Fourth Biennial Report of the State Engineer to the Governor of Wyoming 1937-38
|
|
|
Cheyenne: State of Wyoming, 1938. Nice copy with ex lib issues of stamps on first couple pages, no pocket thankfully, clean tight and boards in very nice shape with lib number on bottom of spine mustard brown cloth with gilt title cover and spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
This is Our Faith
|
|
|
Morristown, NJ: Silver Burdett & Ginn, 1990. Very Good. No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Very Good + No Jacket 8 vo. Book is in very good condition. Clean, tight and square. No markings. Little shelf wear. Little soiling/foxing, no crease to spine.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Happy Endings
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1991. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Book and jacket in very good condition, ligh shelf wear, no markings, nice square binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Regrets Only
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1986. book and jacket are in very good condition. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. price clipped. minimal foxing.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ... more information
Offered by Jen's Books (Wyoming, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



