Authors starting with Q from Optical Insights
Bookseller: Optical Insights (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Optical Insights (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 20
Page: 1 2
| 1) |
Hypnotic Therapeutics in Theory and Practice With Numerous Illustrations of Treatment by Suggestion
|
|
|
New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, Inc.. 1908. First Edition. ISBN: 0766142264. VG+; Very nice copy, clean, free of markings; First (1908) ; Green cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Color by Quant
|
|
|
New York, NY: McGraw Hill Book Company. 1985. First Edition. ISBN: 0070510199. Fine in a fine DJ; Fashion and design by the innovative London designer; First US; Grey cloth; Square 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
L'Opera Completa Di Michelangelo Pittore Classici Dell'arte Rizzoli No. 1
|
|
|
Milano, Italy: Rizzoli Editore. 1966. First Edition. VG+; Volume one of this important series which continued publication in the 1970s; Stated First; Illust. boards; Folio; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Prairie and the Sea
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings And Graham. 1905. First Edition. ISBN: B000863PQ2. Good+, hinge slightly shaken, minor edge wear, gift note; Beautifully illustrated with b&w photos and drawings; First; Green decor. cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
Oro Del Peru
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Banco De Lima. 1981. Fine in a NF DJ with very minor edge wear; Text in English. Beautifully illustrated with color plates. Glossary of terms; Gold cloth; Folio; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
We Have Changed all That
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc.. 1928. VG; Story of the fall of Kazan to the Bolsheviks in 1918 by Russian woman who told her story to Herbert Quick, the American writer; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
Artists by Themselves Artists' Portraits from the National Academy of Design
|
|
|
New York, NY: National Academy Of Design. 1983. First Edition. Fine; Exhibition Catalog; First; Softcover; 4to; 275 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 8) |
Essays on Educational Reformers
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton and Company. 1897. Good, extremities somewhat rubbed; Top edge gilt. Nice copy, clean, free of markings; Authorized Edition; Half leather; 12mo; No DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 9) |
They Built the West An Epic of Rails and Cities
|
|
|
New York, NY: D. Appleton-Century Company. 1934. First Edition. ISBN: B00086ZG5U. Good+, spine lightly faded, bookplate and name stamps feps; First; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
China's Politics in Perspective
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. 1962. First Edition. VG- in a VG- DJ; Map endpapers. Review copy with letter soliciting review laid in, along with copy of review; First; Orange cloth; 8vo; DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 11) |
In Powder and Crinoline
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. [1913]. First Edition. Good+, 3 lighter spots to front cover, front hinge sl. Shaken; 23 tipped in plates, plus tipped in color frontis. Gift inscription to ffep, few marks of foxing, two leaves with brown spots. Front hinge not cracked, just slightly loose. Lovely plates; First Trade; Lavender cloth; 4to; No DJ . ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,475.00
($1475.00)
|
|
| 12) |
The Oxford Book of English Verse 1250-1900
|
|
|
Oxford University Press. 1924. Good, spine leather cracked at front gutter 1/2 in top/bot. Rubs; Inside dentelles, marbled eps, all edges gilt, a nice copy; Leather/gilt; 12mo; 1084 p.; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Sleeping Beauty and Other Fairy Tales
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. [1910]. Good, board edges rubbed, spine cloth frayed, extrem. Rubbed; Green cloth over tan boards, paper labels to front cover and spine. Tipped in color plates (30) w/ tissue guards; Green cloth; 4to; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $600.00
|
|
| 14) |
Frank Lloyd Wright's Martin House Architecture As Portraiture
|
|
|
New York, NY: Princeton Architectural Press. 2004. First Edition. ISBN: 1568984197. Fine in a fine DJ; Well illustrated with drawings, sketches, photos. ; Stated First; Grey cloth; 4to; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Bridsemaids Grace Kelly, Princess of Monaco, and Six Intimate Friends
|
|
![]() ![]() ![]() ![]() ![]()
New York, NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 1555840671. VG+ in VG+ DJ; INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the ffep. Author was one of the bridesmaids and a Hollywood personality. Warm inscription; First; Ivory cloth; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
One Man Tango
|
|
|
Continuing and updating the memoirs he began with "The Original Sin" in 1972, the Oscar-winning actor uses his daily bike rid... read more
New York, NY: Harpercollins Publishers. 1995. First Edition. ISBN: 0060183543. Fine in VG DJ, minor creasing at top edge of DJ; Fascinating bio of this actor and painter; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; 388 p.; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 17) |
Picasso At Work
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc.. [1964]. First Edition. ISBN: B0006D8666. NF, very small bump to lower front corner; Photographic study by Edward Quinn, plates in color and b&w; First; Illust. boards; Folio; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Party - a Guide to Adventurous Entertaining
|
|
|
New York, NY: Simon & Schuster. 1997. First Edition. ISBN: 0684811448. VG in VG+ DJ; Gift inscription to dedication page; First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 19) |
The Head, Neck and Trunk
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger. 1949. VG+, minor edge wear; Second Ptg; Red cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
The Extremities
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: Lea & Febiger. 1948. VG+; Third Ptg; Blue cloth; 8vo; No DJ. ... more information
Offered by Optical Insights (California, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (7)
Filter by country:
United States (20)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



