Authors starting with Q from Mistymornin Books
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Mistymornin Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 26
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Sherlock Chick's First Case
|
|
|
Parents Magazine Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. Good+ Ex library pictorial HC w/library stickers no DJ cover some wear story very clean/tight . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.38
|
|
| 2) |
Sherlock Chickand The Case Of The Night Noises
|
|
|
Parents Magazine Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Printing. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; More details/pics upon request. 1st Printing Good+ Ex library pictorial HC w/library stickers no DJ cover light wear story very clean/tight . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 3) |
Piet Potter's First Case
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 9 Oz; Good+ Pictorial HC no DJ ex library w/library markings appears unread light shelf wear. More details/pics upon request. Piet Potter Mystery Weekly Reader ED . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
| 4) |
Piet Potter On The Run
|
|
|
McGraw Hill. Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 11 Oz; 1st Ed ex library pictorial HC no DJ. Edge/spine wear library stickers story clean/tight. More details/pics upon request. A mysterious envelope, mistakenly placed in his motel pool locker, launches amazing boy detective Piet Potter on a chase across Manhatten which ends at the United Nations. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.48
|
|
| 5) |
Take Me Out To The Airfield
|
|
|
Parents Magazine Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Pictorial Cover. 12 Oz; Good+ Pictorial HC no DJ some cover wear, edges bumped light aging story clean/tight/bright/unmarked. More details/pics upon request. A picture-book biography of the Wright brothers who made the first successful motor-powered flight in the history of mankind. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 6) |
TAXI TO INTRIGUE
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover; First Printing. Miss Mallard Mystery; Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 48 pages; HC w/DJ Good+ Ex library copy in nice clean/tight condition. More details/pics upon request. 1st Printing Prentice Hall A Miss Mallard Mystery. On the seat of a London taxi Miss Mallard, the duck detective, finds a knitting bag containing secret plans for a new high-powered missile. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.45
|
|
| 7) |
BICYCLE TO TREACHERY
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover; First Printing. Miss Mallard Mystery; Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 48 pages; Ex library HC w/DJ 1st Printing Prentice Hall title page rip bottom edge o/w clean/tight/ bright copy. More details/pics upon request. While on a bicycle trip across Holland, Miss Mallard runs into danger when she unwittingly uncovers a smuggling operation. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
Pete Pack Rat & The Gila Monster Gang
|
|
|
William Morrow & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 64 pages; Ex library Pictorial HC no DJ 1st ED library markings some reading wear good solid reading condition. The Gila Monster Gang robs the Pebble Junction bank and kidnaps Sheriff Sally Gopher, but Pete Pack Rat's ingenuity saves the day. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 9) |
CAN A SOUL ONCE GENUINELY SAVED EVER BE ETERNALLY LOST?
|
|
|
Evangelist E. T. Quanabush. Fair. 1970. Booklet. 4 oz.; 29 pages; 29 pg booklet w/some underlining o/w nice clean/tight condition 5th Edition. Contents include: Four groups of religionists, Can a child of God be unborn? Can a Christian perish? Can a sheep remain out of the fold? Is Christ married to the backslider? The progress of Bible Doctrines, Once save
always saved? Once in the Covenant
always in the Covenant? Were Apostates never saved? Eternal Life . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
JACKSON JONES AND THE PUDDLE OF THORNS
|
|
|
Delacorte Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 11 oz.; 113 pages; 1st ED VG- HC w/DJ Ex library very clean/tight/bright copy min library marks. More details/pics upon request. When his mother gives him a garden plot for his tenth birthday, Jackson Jones hopes to earn enough money to buy a basketball, but all he seems to get is trouble. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 11) |
Christmas Mouse , The
|
|
|
Publications International. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Pictorial Cover; First Printing. ; 7 oz.; Light cover scuffing story very clean/tight bright. Candy Cane Books. More details/pics upon request. ; Signed by . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.50
|
|
| 12) |
Little Drummer Boy
|
|
|
Publications International. Good 1995. Hard Cover; First Printing. 6 oz.; Pictorial HC no DJ cover light wear/soiling sticker residue 1 edge bumped story very clean/tight/bright 1st Printing. More details/pics upon request. A Candy Cane Book. Christmas story of the little drummer boy who visits Jesus in the nativity scene. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.75
|
|
| 13) |
AMERICAN FAMILY, THE Discovering the Values That Make Us Strong
|
|
|
Harpercollins. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 26 oz.; 283 pages; 1st ED ex library HC in protected DJ appears/feels unread min library markings very clean/tight condition. In this profoundly important, inspirational book, Dan Quayle, America's 44th Vice President, introduces us to five American families who speak bluntly -- and often poignantly -- about the values that give them strength. Quayle and his collaborator, psychologist Diane Medved, journeyed... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 14) |
QUEEN'S BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION
|
|
|
Little Brown And Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 13 oz.; 184 pages; Good++ HC no DJ cover light soiling story aged o/w nice clean/tight condition. The victims are many, the killers are, too, and only Ellery Queen can find out who's who! . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
Cop Out
|
|
|
World Publishing Co. Good in Good dust jacket. 1969. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ; 13 oz.; 180 pages; HC w/DJ BCE Good + Book unread spine lean DJ light soiling/aged. Neither Ellery Queen nor Inspector Queen in book. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.25
|
|
| 16) |
Player On The Other Side
|
|
|
Random House. Fair in Good dust jacket. 1963. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Ex-Library; 14 oz.; 213 pages; Ex library BCE HC w/DJ front hinge cracked story clean/tight. You know who I am. You do not know that you know. You shall. I write this to let you know that I know who you really are. I know the skill of your hands. I know the quality of your obedience. I know where you come from and what you are doing. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.25
|
|
| 17) |
Fine And Private Place
|
|
|
Signet. Good. 1972. Vintage. Paperback. 6 oz; PB general reading wear tape reinforced spine story clean/tight Signet '72. More details/pics upon request. Nino got his jollies cat of nine tails whippings. The 9-word clue was one of 9 cryptic notes that had been sent to taunt Inspector Queen and Ellery 9 days after the murder. Killers of course had challenged the master crime solver before. But none so cleverly. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.95
|
|
| 18) |
GLASS VILLAGE, THE
|
|
|
Little Brown And Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. 13 oz.; 217 pages; HC no DJ front hinge paper cracked book is aged o/w nice clean/tight/unmarked condition. Lynch law takes over as a town goes mad with vengeance. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Losers Weepers
|
|
|
Dell. Good. 1966. First Thus. Paperback. 5 Oz; PB general reading wear few small dings slight lean aged 1st Dell Printing '66. More details/pics upon request. Some men retire on a hundred grand-or buy their wives mink coats with days of the week sewn in the lining...or fly to Rio for a good cup of coffee-but no Jim Morgan. Jim had a hundred thousand all right-neatly packed in stacks of fifties-only someone had made an expensive mistake. A mistake that put him on the run for his money-as well as his li... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 20) |
ELLERY QUEEN'S EYEWITNESSES
|
|
|
Dial Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hard Cover; First Printing. Ex-Library; 19 oz.; 288 pages; 1st Printing Ex library HC w/DJ VG- light shelf wear story very clean/tight/bright nice clean/tight condition. Collection of short stories by Rex Stout, Hugh Pentecost, Ross Macdonald, Barry Perowne, Robert L. Fish, John Ball, Ellery Queen and more. . ... more information
Offered by Mistymornin Books (Wisconsin, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (13)$5-10 (12)
$10-25 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (20)Paperback (3)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (10)
Filter by country:
United States (26)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
