Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with Q from bookwitch

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: bookwitch (authors starting with Q) x
Bookseller: bookwitch x


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) NO TURNING BACK, A Hopi Indian Woman's Struggle to Live in Two Worlds
Qoyawayma, Polingaysi (Elizabeth Q. White)

NO TURNING BACK, A Hopi Indian Woman's Struggle to Live in Two Worlds
Stock photo.
Univ. of New Mex. Press, Albuquerque. 1964. Trade paperback. Cover has slight curl and crease on back cover else VG. This is the story of a Hope woman who chose in her youth to live int eh white man's world. She was one of the first Hope's to b e educated in white schools. She became a teacher and broke with tradition of her people.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) A NATURAL PHILOSOPHY
Quackenbos, G.P

D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1879. Octavo, hardcover, treated orange boards with leather spine and gilt lettering. Tape at top spine, some edgewear. Note on endpaper dated 1879. Hinge tape on front. Ads for Quackenbos's standard text books in back. VG reading copy. 450 pp. including index. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
3) THE HIV CHALLENGE: Prevention Education for Young People
Quackenbush, Marcia and Kay Clark

ETR Associates, 1995. Octavo, softcover, ex planned parenthood copy, VG in green and brown pictorial wraps. Discusses the extent of HIV epidemic among young people; interviews and section introductions thatr present young people's needs and experiences in their own words; key elements of successful programs and how to evaluate them; HIV prevention, teacher training, age-appropriate information; dealing with politics; legal and medical issues; testing adolescents; how alcohol and drugs complicate risk et... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
4) THE AIDS CHALLENGE: Prevention Education for Young People
Quackenbush, Marcia and Kay Clark

ETR Associates, 1988 Octavo, softcover, ex planned parenthood copy, VG in black and white pictorial wraps. Discusses real people and a real disease; facts about AIDS, prevention eduction, classroom education preschool to grade 12; religious setting; facing the issues; minority populations and AIDS; special populations risk. 526 pp. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
5) There'll Be a Hot Time in the Old Town Tonight
Quackenbush, Robert M

Harpercollins Childrens Books, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A., 1974, Second Printing SIGNED and INSCRIBED by author on endpaper with a little art doodle. Oblong quarto, fine in near fine pictorial dj. As new. Very collectible. Illustrations accompany ther verses of the folksong describing the Chicago fire. Includes musiic and information on fire safety. American folk song based on Chicago fire of 1871 where the wooden buildings went up in flames in the tinder dry city. Unpaginated. Great art. About 35 pp.... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
6) ANALYSIS FOR PUBLIC DECISIONS
Quade, E.S

NY: American Elsvier Pub. 1975. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn and rubbed dj. 322pp, indexed. A book for all involved in public policy decisions which recognizes the place of political realities, considered judgment and intuition in formulating public decisions. It is written for a person with no experience or training and offers techniques and theory, and discusses limitations.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
7) EMBRACE THE SERPENT
Quale, Marilyn and Northcott, Nancy T

Crown, NY, 1992, First Printing. Fine octavo in near fine dj. 307 pp. A story that shuttles between the U. S. and Cuba written by two sisters. Marilyn and her sister have an inside track on the government along with great storytelling skills.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) CLOSE TO A KILLER
Qualey, Marsha

CLOSE TO A KILLER
Stock photo.
Laurel Leaf 2000 Perma-a-bound hardcover, 12 mo., ex school library in purple pictorial boards. VG. Appears uncirculated. 182 pp. plus exerpt from book "Icd". by same author. Barrie knew the victims. Does she know the killer? Two residents are murdered within a few weeks. The police connect both killings to Barrie's mother's hair salon...... ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $2.00
9) Cervantes-Walls SPANISH ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Quallis, Regina M. Et al

Natl Textbook Co Trade, Lincolnwood, Illinois, U.S.A., 1997 Octavo, softcover, fine in white wraps. Giftable. 254 pp. Spanish - English; 266 pp. English-Spanish. Total pages 560, This concise, practical lexicon of the contemporary Spanish spoken in the Western Hemisphere, particularly in Mexico and Central America, features 30,000 entries, easy-to-use pronunciation keys, and grammar summaries for Spanish and English. This concise, practical lexicon of the contemporary Spanish spoken in the Western Hemisphe... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
10) NTC's EASY SPANISH AND ENGLISH DICTIONARY
Qualls, Rgina M. And L. Sanchez

NTC Publishing Group, Lincolnwood, 1992 Octavo, hardcover, fine in red and black boards. Giftable. Designed for beginners. With 3,500 basic words and expressions, this bilingual dictionary is a perfect choice for beginning learners of Spanish. Each entry contains a pronunciation key, grammatical information, the exact English or Spanish equivalent, with an example sentence. 472 pp. Maps of Spanish speaking countries. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
11) EASY GARNISHES
Quan, Constance

Irena Chalmers Cookbooks, Inc., 1984 Octavo, softcover, near fine in black pictorial stapled wraps. Cover watermelon looks like something that would be presented at the white house. Be a star hostess with these tips. 48 pp. illustrated with diagrams. . ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) Automobile Quarterly's WORLD OF CARS
Editors of Automobile Quarterly

E. P. Dutton New York [1971]. First Ed., 2nd Printing. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn dj. Over 200 color photos of the worlds most beautiful cars. 223 pp.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
13) Houghton Mifflin Mathematics Teacher's Resource Book Level 7 and Packet of Overhead Visuals
Quast, W. G. Et al

Houghton Mifflin, 1987. Quarto, softcover, near fine in blue wraps with 3 hole punch to accompany text. Gives practice activities, reteaching activities, enrichment activities, tests, problem solving, projects, calculator activities, computer work, home involvement, charts, and teaching aids. Laid in is new packet of overhead visuals (about 30). About 300 pp. Great book for home study.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
14) THE WORKS OF H. RIDER HAGGARD
Quatermain, Allan

NY: The Review of Reviews Co. 1887 12 mo. tight, clean copy, blue cloth, embossed cover, spine sunned.278 pp. and about 12 endpapers. Frontispiece: portrait of Quatermain from George Curtis' collection.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
15) VISUAL MODELING With Rational Rose and Uml (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series) (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)
Quatrani, Terry

VISUAL MODELING With Rational Rose and Uml (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series) (Addison-Wesley Object Technology Series)
Stock photo.
Addison Wesley Longman Inc, Reading MA, 1998. Squarish octavo, softcover, near fine in white wraps. Foreword by Grady Booch. Analysis and design of application. A simplified case study is given. Shows an wexamination of system behavior with a use case, discusses concepts and notations used for finding objects and classes, intro to concepts and notation to create and document a system's architecture; reviews iteration planning process.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
16) THE LAND CALLED CHICORA The Carolinas under Spanish Rule with French Intrusions 1520-1670 , Signed First Edition
Quattlebaum, Paul

Gainesville University Of Florida Press 1956 SIGNED by author on title page. Royal octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine beige and green pictorial dj. Giftable. 153 pages. Map endpapers. One of the little known but important Spanish explorations of the East Coast of the US is that by Lucas Vazquez de Ayllon in 1526. The area was then known as "the land of the Chicora". Here La Florida (now known as the Carolinas) the author delves into Spanish, French, and English settlements of the 17th Century. .... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
17) TREASURY OF CHRISTMAS TALES
Quattrocki, Carolyn

Lincolnwood IL: Publications International, 1995. Octavo, square, padded pictorial boards. No dj as issued. A beautiful book, nicely illustrated, pages edged in gold. Giftable. Near fine. Stories such as "A Christmas Carol". Twas tje Mogjt Befpre Cjrost,as. Tje Mitcracler. Rudolph's Adventure, The Littlest Angel, The Twelve Days of Christmas and more.. Illus. by Susan Spellman. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) STANDING FIRM
Quayle, Dan

Harper Collins, Zondervan, NY, 1994. Second Printing. VG hardcover, octavo, in like dj. Autobiography of former conservative vice president. Here in this candid revelation, Quayle, the 44th V.P., gives the ultimate insider's account of the Bush administration, including his own hard-fought b ettles with the media.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) HOW TO BE A GREAT COMMUNICATOR In Person,On Paper and on The Podium (tapes)
Qubein, Nido R

Nightingale Conant, Chicago, 1988 Vinyl box of 6 cassette tapes. (double sided) fine condition., as new, gift quality. How to get people to pay attention to you, boost audience-response, help people understand you through images, connect through stories, break barriers, listen perceptively, target results, give an effective speech, put power in writing, and more.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) THE DRAGON'S TEETH
Queen, Ellery

Philadelphia: Triangle / Blakiston Co. 1945 12 mo., hardcover, in chipped red dj. Pages browned with age else VG. All pages edged in red. Clean and unmarked. 325 pp. For clear deduction, clever plotting and sustained pace and excitement, 'The Dragon's Teeth' will stand with the best of the grand Ellery Queen yarns! Illustrated front board and spine. Beige-grey boards bright.. ... more information

Offered by bookwitch (California, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 62
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)
$5-10 (22)
$10-25 (27)
$25-50 (2)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (13)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (62)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: