Authors starting with Q from Island Books
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
| 1) |
Military Architecture
|
|
|
Hugh Evelyn, [1974] . 4to., First Edition, with numerous coloured and monochrome plates and illustrations throughout, and pioctorial endpapers; cloth, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in unclipped dust jacket. With a neat personal blind-embossed book-stamp on half-title. Published in the excellent 'Excursions into Architecture' series . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £18.00
($28.80)
|
|
| 2) |
Virginia Woolf. A Biography. [Fourth Impression. Complete set]
|
|
|
Hogarth Press and Chatto & Windus, [1972-73] . 2 vols., 8vo., Fourth Impression, with numerous plates; cloth, gilt backs, a very good, bright set in price-clipped dust jackets. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £26.00
($41.60)
|
|
| 3) |
Fiction in English. Eighteenth, Nineteenth & Twentieth Centuries. Catalogue 1169
|
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, [1990] . 8vo., First Edition, with a coloured frontispiece, 2 coloured plates and several full-page monochrome facsimiles in the text; original coloured wrappers, a fine copy. Catalogue 1169 listing 322 notable items. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 4) |
Early Printed Books. Catalogue 1101
|
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, 1988 . 8vo., First Edition; original printed wrappers, wire-stitched as issued, a fine copy. Catalogue 1101 listing 75 notable items. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
| 5) |
A Catalogue of important and rare Books of the Fine Arts
|
|
|
1930 . 4to., newly bound in buckram gilt, original wrappers preserved. Catalogue 434 listing over 3,164 items . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($40.00)
|
|
| 6) |
A Catalogue of Books on the Fine Arts and Music & Dancing (including a few Authographs)
|
|
|
Quaritch, 1939 . 8vo., newly bound in buckram gilt, original wrappers preserved. Catalogue 561 listing over 1,314 items. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £22.00
($35.20)
|
|
| 7) |
Proverbs and Sayings. Early Continental Books, Early English Books
|
|
|
Quaritch, 1958 . 8vo., original wrappers, a very good copy. The catalogue includes an important collection of books of proverbs, apothegms and sayings, the majority from the library of Sir William Stirling-Maxwell. They were acquired throughout his enire collecting life, a number of them after the private publication of his library calatogue in 1860, and hence were not included therein . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.60)
|
|
| 8) |
A [Sale] Catalogue of Illuminated Manuscripts together with some Works on Palaeography
|
|
|
Bernard Quaritch, 1931 . 4to., on laid paper, with 65 fine plates (one folding); half roan, gilt back, speckled edges, covers a little rubbed, corners bumped else a very good, clean copy . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($136.00)
|
|
| 9) |
Memories and Opinions. An Unfinished Autobiography. Edited, with an Introduction, by S.C. Roberts
|
|
|
University Press, Cambridge, 1944 . 8vo., First Edition; cloth gilt, gilt back, a very good, clean copy in price-clipped dustwrapper . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £16.00
($25.60)
|
|
| 10) |
Green Bays. Verses and Parodies
|
|
|
Methuen, 1893 . 8vo., Second Edition, on laid paper; decorative cloth gilt, gilt back, gilt top, uncut, upper cover slightly cockled as often else a very good, clean copy. With a relevant cutting and the trade label of Joseph Pollard of Truro, Penzance and Falmouth affixed to front paste-down. Published in the same year as the first edition . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £14.00
($22.40)
|
|
| 11) |
Charles Dickens and other Victorians
|
|
|
University Press, Cambridge, 1925 . 8vo., First Edition, wanting front free endpaper; original blind-blocked cloth, gilt back, a very good, bright, clean copy. With the badge of a religious institution blocked gilt on upper board. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £12.00
($19.20)
|
|
| 12) |
The Mayor of Troy. Illustrated by H.M. Brock
|
|
|
Amalgamated Press, [c.1906] . 8vo., First Edition thus, with a frontispiece, decorative title and 2 plates; strongly bound in marbled boards, cloth back, roan label gilt, ORIGINAL PICTORIAL WRAPPERS PRESERVED, upper hinge cracked (but binding entirely sound), a remarkably well-preserved copy in a substantial and attractive period binding. Published as a 'Daily Mail Sixpenny Novel', with several trade advertisements. Scarce in the original wrappers. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($72.00)
|
|
| 13) |
Chickadees, Tits, Nuthatches and Treecreepers
|
|
|
Princeton University Press, Princeton NJ, [1995] . 8vo., First Edition, with plates and illustrations in the text; cloth, gilt back, a near fine copy in price-clipped dust jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £28.00
($44.80)
|
|
| 14) |
Excavations near Winchester Cathedral, 1961
|
|
|
Royal Archaeological Institute, 1964 . 4to., with 6 plates on 3, 9 illustrations and plans (4 full-page) in the text and 2 large folding plans; original printed wrappers, a very good, clean copy. Reprinted from 'The Archaeological Journal', vol. CXIX. . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £8.00
($12.80)
|
|
| 15) |
Reminiscences of Oxford by Oxford Men, 1559-1850
|
|
|
Oxford, 1892 . 8vo., on laid paper; cloth, blocked in gilt and blind, gilt back, gilt top, hinges weak but sound, covers a trifle marked else a good, sound copy. Oxford Historical Society, vol. XXII . ... more information
Offered by Island Books (West Sussex, United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($48.00)
|
|
Results 1 - 15 of 15
Page: 1
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (5)$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (10)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (4)
Filter by country:
United Kingdom (15)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
