Authors starting with Q from Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books)
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (authors starting with Q) (x) remove
Bookseller: Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 25
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
NEWPORT NEWS: A Centennial History
|
|
|
City Of Newport News,. 1996. Softcover. B0006QLG4W . Softbound format (oversize) signed by Quarstein and inscribed to previous owner. Covers softly creased. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. 264 pages with many photos. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 2) |
POTPOURRI
|
|
|
Columbia, Sc:: R. L. Bryan,. VG/G+. N.D.. Hardcover. Covers and contents clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, with tears, creasing. The reminiscences of a Georgia physician. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 3) |
POTPOURRI
|
|
|
Columbia, Sc:: R. L. Bryan,. VG/G. Hardcover. B0006YIVU6 . Covers and contents clean, bright; pages tight, unmarked. Signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. DJ very worn, with tears, creasing. The reminiscences of a Georgia physician. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE GREAT SAVANNAH RACES
|
|
|
Self-Published,. 1957. Hardcover. B000GZAK0Y . True first edition published by Quattlebaum. Red and black cloth covers overall clean, bright with light wear, though boards are slightly bowed. Hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, unmarked. DJ very worn, with significant wear, signs of mildew, tears. Musty odor. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
POTPOURRI
|
|
|
Columbia, Sc:: R. L. Bryan,. VG+/VG-. N.D.. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by the author. A bright copy in a worn dust jacket, with edge tears, edge creasing, surface rubbing. The reminiscences of a Georgia physician. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
JAZZ, PIZZAZZ, AND THE SILVER THREADS
|
|
|
Calvin Hastings wishes he could have any sort of pet puppy, kitten, or rabbit but his parents say that he is just too irrespo... read more
Delacorte Press,. 1996. Hardcover. 038532183x . Clean, bright 1st prtg that appears unread. Covers/contents/pgs unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE LAND CALLED CHICORA
|
|
|
Gainesville:: University Of Florida Press,. VG-/NONE. 1956. Hardcover. Hardcover first edition bound in blue cloth with yellowing along edges; map endpapers; hinges sound, uncracked; pages tight, clean. No DJ. Not a former library copy. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
MY WARS
|
|
|
Alexis De Tocqueville Institution,. 2001. Softcover. 0970548524 . Signed by author and inscribed to South Carolina Senator Fritz Hollings, who wrote a foreword to the book. Covers crisp, clean, w/mild wear; pgs tight, white, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
CUSTOMS AND CHARACTERS Contemporary Portraits
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. VG/VG-. 1982. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. 0316728799 . Dust jacket chipping at spine ends, light edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
IMAGEN-OBJETIVO DE VENEZUELA: Reformas Fundamentales Para Su Desarrollo
|
|
|
Caracas:: Banco Central De Venezuela (Colección De Estudios Económicos, 6) ,. 1978. Hardcover. Two-volume set in softcover sturdily rebound in mustard-color library buckram, but not a former library copy (no library markings) . Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 11) |
HISTOIRE DIPLOMATIQUE DE VICHY: Petain Diplomate
|
|
|
Paris:: Editions Albatros,. 1976. Softcover. Softbound format with one-page letter in ink signed by author and addressed to previous owner, a historian with similar academic interests. Light cover wear, including cover creasing. Pages tight, clean. Not a former library copy. Text in French. Note: Author's name appears as Pierre-Francois Queille on title page. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 12) |
EVERYWOMAN'S WHOLEFOOD COOK BOOK
|
|
|
Thorsons Publishers Limited,. 1974. Softcover. Softbound copy w/light cover wear, sticker shadows. Pgs browned but clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
MUSIC FROM THE HEART: Compositions of a Folk Fiddler
|
|
|
University Of Georgia Press,. 1995. Hardcover. 0820316377 . Covers/contents exceptionally clear, crisp, bright; light DJ shelfwear (no tears) . ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
THE CHEMISTRY AND METALLURGY OF MISCELLANEOUS MATERIALS; THERMODYNAMICS
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill,. 1950. Hardcover. 1st ed. Minor cover wear; pgs tight, bright, unmarked. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
ALCATRAZ FROM INSIDE: The Hard Years, 1942-1952
|
|
|
Golden Gate National Park Association,. 1991. Softcover. 0962520616 . Softbound format; signed by author and inscribed to previous owner. Covers lightly worn at edges. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
INDIAN LIFE IN THE UPPER GREAT LAKES: 11, 000 B. C. to A. D. 1800
|
|
|
University Of Chicago Press,. 1960. Hardcover. B000K5OUHO . Hardcover with minimal shelfwear; previous owner's name, gift inscription on front free endpaper. Pages tight, clean, unmarked. No DJ. Not a former library copy. Illustrated. ; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE DEVIL'S EMISSARIES
|
|
|
A. S. Barnes And Co. ,. 1969. Paperback. 0498067645 . Hardcover w/clean, bright contents. Crisp cover, w/scant wear. No DJ. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
DIE REFORM DES PAPSTTUMS: Aus Dem Amerikanischen Ubersetzt Von Bernardin Schellenberger
|
|
|
Freiburg:: Herder,. 1999. Paperback. 3451021889 . Exceptionally crisp, bright copy that appears unread. . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
THE WINTER WOODS
|
|
|
Old Greenwich, Conn.: The Chatham Press. Very good in a near very good dust jacket with some scuffing and . a trace of age-darkening to white portion of jacket. Illustrations . by the author. The first pastedown has a mark (about 1/3 of which . is hidden by DJ flap) that resembles bleed-through of glue.. 1976. 0856991384 . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 20) |
SHIPWRECKS AROUND CAPE COD
|
|
|
Orleans, Mass. :: Lower Cape Publishing,. 1973. Softcover. 0936972017 . 8th prtg in clean, glossy covers with mild shelfwear; pages tight, clean, unmarked. Spine uncreased. Crisp, attractive copy. Collection of photos and info from late-nineteenth century to 1973.; . ... more information
Offered by Nelson & Nelson, Booksellers (Wise Street Books) (South Carolina, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (5)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (4)With dust jacket (6)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (25)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

