Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with Q from Darkwood online book sanctuary

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (authors starting with Q) (x) remove

Bookseller: Darkwood online book sanctuary (x) remove



Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) The Scarlet Letters
Queen, Ellery

The Scarlet Letters
London: Penguin. Very Good+; Minor reading creases and edge wear. 1965. Reprint; First Printing. Paperback. First Penguin printing #C2163. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 175 pages; It started as a series of marital rows, and Ellery didn't want to get drawn into his friend's problems. But it led to murder. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.67 ($5.25)
2) The Private Letters Of Princess Lieven To Prince Metternich 1820-1826
Quennell, Peter; (Ed)

The Private Letters Of Princess Lieven To Prince Metternich 1820-1826
London: John Murray. Very Good-; Ex Boots library copy with sticker shadow to front board and tiny sticker inside front cover, bumped corners, some rubbing to spine edges and grime to boards, tape repair to front gutter, pencil name "Tebbitt" to front endpaper, small library date stamp inside rear cover. 1937. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Mustard yellow cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and quill-scroll-l etter beneath coronet motif to front board, rough cut leaves. ; B&am... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €22.38 ($32.04)
3) The Paid Companion
Quick, Amanda

The Paid Companion
London: Piatkus. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2004. First British Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Black cloth boards with silver gilt lettering to spine. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside, appears unread. ; 418 pages; A Regency romantic novel which ventures into Gothic melodrama, a murder mystery, and a thriller, whilst being laugh out loud funny as well. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €13.06 ($18.70)
4) Dreams Of Gods And Men
Quick, W T

Dreams Of Gods And Men
London: Futura Orbit. Very Good; Some cover creasing and shelf wear. 1990. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight flat copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 302 pages; Sequel to Dreams of Flesh and Sand. Mad Gods attack in a cyberworld, calling for cyber assassins to battle in the weirdest world ever. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.86 ($5.53)
5) Dreams Of Flesh And Sand
Quick, W. T

Dreams Of Flesh And Sand
London: Futura Orbit. Very Good; Some reading creases and shelf wear. 1989. First British Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Nice tight copy, no names or marks inside. ; Mass Market PB; 301 pages; Calley cracks unbreakable security systems and Berg builds unbreakable security systems. They used to be married. Now the same corporation wants to employ them both. It has a problem, a mad computer genius has transferred his mind into the mainframe. This is not good for sales. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.69 ($5.28)
6) From A Cornish Window
Quiller-Couch, Sir Arthur

From A Cornish Window
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good; Gutter starting at half title, ink name and date on front endpaper. 1928. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. First pocket edition. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and gilt letter Q on front cover, rough cut leaves. ; 282 pages; A collection of the writer's literary esseys as orginally published in the Pall Mall Magazine. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €8.61 ($12.33)
7) Raleigh And The British Empire
Quinn, David B

Raleigh And The British Empire
New York: Collier Books. Very Good; Cracked spine but all pages firmly in place, slight cover scuffing, small ink name to front endpaper. 1962. Revised Edition; First Printing. Paperback. Mass Market PB; 220 pages; The court favourite who planted colonies in Virginia, explored South America and died in the Tower of London. With a new chapter on the famous 'lost' colony of Roanoke Island. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €3.35 ($4.80)
8) The Last Time I Saw Hell
Quinn, Simon

The Last Time I Saw Hell
New York: Dell. Fair; Missing front endpaper, title page corner cut, large marker pen initials inside front cover, slight cover wear. 1974. First Edition; First Printing. Paperback. The Inquisitor; Mass Market PB; Vol. 2; 187 pages; Killy stalks an ex-Nazi for unholy revenge. Killy is a lay brother of the militia Christi, working for the Holy Office of the Inquisition in Rome. He kills only when he must. . ... more information

Offered by Darkwood online book sanctuary (Bulgaria) +/-
Price: €4.89 ($7.00)


Results 1 - 8 of 8
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (6)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (4)
$10-25 (2)
$25-50 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (3)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
Bulgaria (8)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: